Ministry of Education
Three-Day Annual Principals' Conference of KVS Mumbai Region Commences in Pune; Focus on Educational Leadership and NEP 2020 Implementation
09 JUL 2026 5:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 9 July, 2026
The Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS), Mumbai Region, officially inaugurated its three-day Annual Principals' Conference today at Pune. Scheduled from July 9 to July 11, 2026, the prestigious conclave has brought together Principals from Kendriya Vidyalayas across the Mumbai Region to deliberate on educational leadership, institutional excellence, and the effective, ground-level implementation of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
The inaugural session was graced by Prof. (Dr.) Suresh Gosavi, Hon’ble Vice Chancellor of Savitribai Phule Pune University, who attended as the Chief Guest.
The conference is being organized under the chief patronship of Shri Binod Kumar Behera, Deputy Commissioner, KVS Mumbai Region. Delivering the welcome and keynote address, Shri Behera outlined the region's strategic vision for delivering quality, inclusive, and future-ready education that strictly aligns with the core objectives of NEP 2020.
The inaugural ceremony commenced with the traditional lighting of the ceremonial lamp, followed by a rendering of the Saraswati Vandana. In line with eco-friendly traditions, guests were greeted with a 'Green Welcome' through the presentation of plant saplings, followed by a welcome song performed by school students.
The high-level event was also attended by key officials from the KVS Mumbai Region, including Sumit Mehra, Assistant Commissioner, Ramesh Abhimanyu Patil, Assistant Commissioner, Bajrang Singh, Administrative Officer.
Over the next two days, the conference will feature extensive academic deliberations, policy discussions, leadership workshops, and the sharing of institutional best practices. The primary objective remains focused on strengthening school leadership and advancing educational excellence across all Kendriya Vidyalayas in the Mumbai Region.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केव्हीएस मुंबई विभागाच्या तीन दिवसीय वार्षिक प्राचार्य संमेलनाला पुणे येथे प्रारंभ ; शैक्षणिक नेतृत्व आणि राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 च्या अंमलबजावणीवर भर
09 JUL 2026 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे,9 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय विद्यालय संगठन (केव्हीएस), मुंबई विभागातर्फे आयोजित तीन दिवसीय वार्षिक प्राचार्य संमेलनाचे आज पुण्यात औपचारिक उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. 9 ते 11 जुलै 2026 या कालावधीत होणाऱ्या या प्रतिष्ठित संमेलनात मुंबई विभागातील केंद्रीय विद्यालयांचे प्राचार्य एकत्र आले आहेत. शैक्षणिक नेतृत्व, संस्थात्मक उत्कृष्टता आणि राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण (एनईपी) 2020 ची प्रभावी व प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणी या विषयांवर यात विचारमंथन होणार आहे.
उद्घाटन समारंभाला सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा. (डॉ.) सुरेश गोसावी हे प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
हे संमेलन केव्हीएस (KVS) मुंबई विभागाचे उप-आयुक्त बिनोद कुमार बेहरा यांच्या पाठिंब्याने आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. स्वागतपर आणि बीजभाषण करताना, बेहरा यांनी 'एनईपी 2020 ' च्या मुख्य उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत असे गुणवत्तापूर्ण , सर्वसमावेशक आणि भविष्यासाठी तयार करणारे शिक्षण प्रदान करण्याबाबत विभागाच्या धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनाची रूपरेषा मांडली.
उद्घाटन समारंभाची सुरुवात पारंपरिक पद्धतीने दीपप्रज्वलनाने झाली आणि त्यानंतर सरस्वती वंदना सादर करण्यात आली. पर्यावरणपूरक परंपरेचे पालन करत, पाहुण्यांचे रोपे देऊन स्वागत करण्यात आले; त्यानंतर शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांनी स्वागत गीत सादर केले.
या उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमाला केव्हीएस मुंबई विभागाचे प्रमुख अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते, ज्यामध्ये सहाय्यक आयुक्त सुमित मेहरा, सहाय्यक आयुक्त रमेश अभिमन्यू पाटील आणि प्रशासकीय अधिकारी बजरंग सिंग यांचा समावेश होता.
संमेलनाच्या पुढील दोन दिवसांमध्ये व्यापक शैक्षणिक विचारमंथन, धोरणात्मक चर्चा, नेतृत्वविषयक कार्यशाळा आणि संस्थात्मक सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण होणार आहे. मुंबई विभागातील सर्व केंद्रीय विद्यालयांमध्ये शालेय नेतृत्व बळकट करणे आणि शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टतेला चालना देणे हे या परिषदेचे मुख्य उद्दिष्ट आहे.