Ministry of Education
IIT Bhilai Develops Smart Multifunctional Coating for Corrosion Protection and Fire Safety; Study Published in Advanced Functional Materials
08 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Raipur
Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, in collaboration with the Indian Institute of Technology Patna, have developed an advanced multifunctional polymer coating capable of simultaneously protecting metal surfaces from corrosion and enhancing fire safety, marking a significant breakthrough in advanced materials research with wide-ranging industrial applications.
The research, led by Dr. Sanjib Banerjee of the Department of Chemistry, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, was carried out by a team comprising Nishikanta Singh, Swarup Maity, Soumen Ghosh, and Dr. Subrata Chattopadhyay in collaboration with researchers from the Indian Institute of Technology Patna. The findings have been published in the internationally acclaimed journal Advanced Functional Materials (Wiley-VCH), underscoring India's growing contribution to next-generation materials research.
Corrosion of metallic structures and fire-related damage continue to pose major challenges across industries, resulting in substantial economic losses, safety risks and increased maintenance expenditure. Conventional protective coatings are generally designed to perform only a single function, often requiring multiple layers or additional additives to achieve comprehensive protection. Addressing this limitation, the research team has engineered a phosphorus- and fluorine-based polymer coating that integrates multiple critical protective functions into a single material.
The newly developed coating intelligently responds to environmental conditions while providing comprehensive protection. It effectively prevents rust and corrosion on metallic surfaces, exhibits strong adhesion to minimise peeling, and significantly enhances fire resistance by slowing the spread of flames. Extensive laboratory evaluations demonstrated that the coating maintains its performance even under harsh operating conditions, including prolonged exposure to saltwater, outdoor weathering and fluctuating environmental conditions.
According to Dr. Sanjib Banerjee, industries currently depend on multiple coatings and treatments to achieve corrosion resistance, durability and fire protection. The newly developed material demonstrates that these essential properties can be integrated into a single coating system, offering a simpler, more efficient and potentially cost-effective solution for a broad spectrum of industrial applications.
The coating is expected to extend the operational life of infrastructure, transportation systems, industrial equipment, marine structures, energy devices and other critical assets by reducing corrosion, improving durability and enhancing fire safety. Its robust adhesion and long-term stability are also expected to lower maintenance requirements and improve operational reliability.
The innovation supports the Government of India's vision of building durable infrastructure, promoting industrial safety and advancing sustainable manufacturing under national initiatives such as Atmanirbhar Bharat, Make in India, Prime Minister Gati Shakti, and the National Infrastructure Pipeline. By integrating multiple protective functions into a single material platform, the technology has the potential to reduce maintenance costs, improve infrastructure resilience and minimise economic losses associated with corrosion and fire damage.
The publication of this research in Advanced Functional Materials, one of the world's leading journals in advanced materials science, highlights the growing research capabilities of the Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai in developing innovative technologies for industrial sustainability and infrastructure protection.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
आईआईटी भिलाई ने विकसित की जंग-रोधी और अग्नि-सुरक्षा देने वाली स्मार्ट बहु-कार्यात्मक कोटिंग
आईआईटी भिलाई-आईआईटी पटना के शोधकर्ताओं की बड़ी उपलब्धि, धातुओं की सुरक्षा के लिए विकसित स्मार्ट कोटिंग
08 JUL 2026 6:08PM by PIB Raipur
धातुओं में जंग लगने और आग से होने वाली क्षति से उद्योगों को होने वाले भारी आर्थिक नुकसान, सुरक्षा संबंधी जोखिम तथा रखरखाव लागत की चुनौती का समाधान खोजते हुए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई (आईआईटी भिलाई) और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान पटना (आईआईटी पटना) के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक स्मार्ट बहु-कार्यात्मक पॉलिमर कोटिंग विकसित की है। यह नई कोटिंग धातु की सतहों को जंग से सुरक्षित रखने के साथ-साथ अग्नि-सुरक्षा भी प्रदान करती है। शोध के परिणाम विश्व की प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिक पत्रिका एडवांस्ड फंक्शनल मैटेरियल्स (Advanced Functional Materials) में प्रकाशित हुए हैं।
यह शोध आईआईटी भिलाई के रसायन विज्ञान विभाग के प्रोफेसर संजीब बनर्जी के नेतृत्व में किया गया। शोध दल में निशिकांत सिंह, स्वरूप मैती, सौमेन घोष, सुब्रत चट्टोपाध्याय तथा भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान पटना के वैज्ञानिकों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान रहा।
शोधकर्ताओं के अनुसार वर्तमान में उपयोग में आने वाली अधिकांश सुरक्षात्मक कोटिंग्स केवल एक ही उद्देश्य की पूर्ति करती हैं, जिसके कारण व्यापक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई परतों अथवा अतिरिक्त रासायनिक उपचारों की आवश्यकता पड़ती है। इस चुनौती को ध्यान में रखते हुए शोध दल ने फॉस्फोरस और फ्लोरीन आधारित एक विशेष पॉलिमर कोटिंग विकसित की है, जिसमें एक ही सामग्री में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षात्मक गुण समाहित किए गए हैं।
यह स्मार्ट कोटिंग विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप स्वयं को अनुकूलित करने में सक्षम है। यह धातु की सतहों पर जंग और क्षरण को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकती है, सतह पर मजबूत पकड़ बनाए रखती है तथा आग लगने की स्थिति में लौ के प्रसार को धीमा कर सुरक्षा बढ़ाती है। व्यापक परीक्षणों में यह कोटिंग खारे पानी, बाहरी वातावरण तथा कठोर मौसमीय परिस्थितियों में भी प्रभावी सिद्ध हुई है।
प्रोफेसर संजीब बनर्जी ने कहा कि उद्योगों को जंग-रोधी क्षमता, टिकाऊपन और अग्नि-सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रायः अनेक प्रकार की कोटिंग्स अथवा उपचार अपनाने पड़ते हैं। यह शोध दर्शाता है कि इन सभी महत्वपूर्ण गुणों को एक ही कोटिंग सामग्री में समाहित किया जा सकता है, जिससे उद्योगों को अधिक सरल, प्रभावी और किफायती समाधान उपलब्ध होगा।
शोधकर्ताओं का कहना है कि यह नई तकनीक धातु आधारित अवसंरचना, परिवहन प्रणालियों, औद्योगिक संयंत्रों, समुद्री संरचनाओं, ऊर्जा उपकरणों तथा अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परिसंपत्तियों की आयु बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ रखरखाव लागत में उल्लेखनीय कमी ला सकती है। मजबूत आसंजन क्षमता के कारण कोटिंग के उखड़ने की संभावना भी कम हो जाती है, जिससे इसकी दीर्घकालिक विश्वसनीयता बढ़ती है।
शोध दल के अनुसार एक ही सामग्री में अनेक सुरक्षात्मक गुणों का समावेश होने के कारण यह तकनीक आत्मनिर्भर भारत, मेक इन इंडिया, प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान तथा राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन जैसी पहलों के अनुरूप टिकाऊ अवसंरचना, औद्योगिक सुरक्षा और सतत विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। यह उपलब्धि उन्नत सामग्री विज्ञान तथा औद्योगिक नवाचार के क्षेत्र में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान भिलाई के बढ़ते वैश्विक योगदान को भी रेखांकित करती है।