इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इंडोनेशिया में स्टेनलेस स्टील स्लैब उत्पादन के लिए सेल और पीटी क्राकाटाउ स्टील मिलकर तलाशेंगे संयुक्त उद्यम की संभावनाएं
भारत-इंडोनेशिया औद्योगिक सहयोग को नई गति, स्टेनलेस स्टील परियोजना पर सेल और पीटी क्राकाटाउ स्टील के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
08 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Raipur
भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच औद्योगिक एवं रणनीतिक सहयोग को नई दिशा देते हुए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की महारत्न इस्पात उत्पादक कंपनी स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (Steel Authority of India Limited-SAIL) तथा इंडोनेशिया की प्रमुख इस्पात निर्माता कंपनी पीटी क्राकाटाउ स्टील (परसेरो) टीबीके. (PT Krakatau Steel (Persero) Tbk.) ने इंडोनेशिया में स्टेनलेस स्टील स्लैब निर्माण के लिए संयुक्त उद्यम (ज्वाइंट वेंचर) स्थापित करने की संभावनाओं का संयुक्त रूप से अध्ययन करने हेतु एक समझौता ज्ञापन (Memorandum of Understanding-MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर करने की घोषणा की है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन की घोषणा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की 6 से 8 जुलाई, 2026 तक की इंडोनेशिया यात्रा के दौरान भारत और इंडोनेशिया की सरकारों के बीच आयोजित उच्चस्तरीय बैठकों के अवसर पर की गई। यह पहल दोनों देशों के बीच औद्योगिक सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने तथा वैश्विक विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को मजबूत बनाने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता का महत्वपूर्ण संकेत मानी जा रही है।
प्रस्तावित सहयोग के तहत इंडोनेशिया के प्रचुर निकल भंडार और सेल के एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों के संचालन, इस्पात उत्पादन तथा परियोजना निष्पादन में पांच दशकों से अधिक के अनुभव का समन्वय किया जाएगा। निकल स्टेनलेस स्टील निर्माण का प्रमुख कच्चा माल है और इस संसाधन तक बेहतर पहुंच से परियोजना को दीर्घकालिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक बढ़त मिलने की संभावना है।
प्रस्तावित संयुक्त उद्यम से इंडोनेशिया के खनिज संसाधनों के मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा मिलने के साथ-साथ भारत तथा दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई राष्ट्रों के संगठन (Association of Southeast Asian Nations-ASEAN) क्षेत्र में स्टेनलेस स्टील की बढ़ती मांग की पूर्ति में भी सहायता मिलने की अपेक्षा है। इसके अतिरिक्त तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान, औद्योगिक सहयोग, कौशल विकास तथा सतत आर्थिक विकास के नए अवसर भी विकसित होंगे।
परियोजना की क्षमता, निवेश संरचना, क्रियान्वयन कार्यक्रम तथा प्रौद्योगिकी विन्यास सहित अन्य सभी पहलुओं का अंतिम निर्धारण व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन (फीजिबिलिटी स्टडी) पूर्ण होने तथा दोनों कंपनियों एवं संबंधित सरकारों से आवश्यक स्वीकृतियां प्राप्त होने के बाद किया जाएगा।
सेल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. अशोक कुमार पंडा ने कहा कि यह साझेदारी भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए वैश्विक स्तर पर नई क्षमताओं के विकास की दिशा में कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आधारभूत संरचना, गतिशीलता, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों में स्टेनलेस स्टील की बढ़ती मांग के मद्देनजर कच्चे माल की सुनिश्चित उपलब्धता तथा रणनीतिक साझेदारियां अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो गई हैं। उनके अनुसार पीटी क्राकाटाउ स्टील के साथ यह सहयोग भारत और इंडोनेशिया के आर्थिक संबंधों को नई मजबूती प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ दोनों कंपनियों के लिए दीर्घकालिक मूल्य सृजित करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल केवल स्टेनलेस स्टील मूल्य श्रृंखला में विस्तार तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने, संसाधन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने तथा ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में भी महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड एक महारत्न केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है और देश के सबसे बड़े इस्पात उत्पादकों में शामिल है। कंपनी के पास पांच एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्र, तीन विशेष इस्पात संयंत्र तथा देशभर में व्यापक परिचालन नेटवर्क है। सेल आधारभूत संरचना, रेलवे, रक्षा, ऊर्जा, इंजीनियरिंग तथा निर्माण सहित अनेक रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करते हुए नवाचार, सतत विकास और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारत की औद्योगिक एवं आर्थिक प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रही है।

Ministry of Steel
India, Indonesia Deepen Industrial Partnership with Proposed Stainless Steel Venture
SAIL Eyes Global Expansion; Signs MoU with Indonesia's PT Krakatau Steel
08 JUL 2026 5:56PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant step towards strengthening the strategic industrial partnership between India and Indonesia, Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the country's largest Maharatna public sector steel producer, and Indonesia's leading steelmaker PT Krakatau Steel (Persero) Tbk. have announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly explore the establishment of a Joint Venture (JV) for manufacturing stainless steel slabs in Indonesia.
The announcement was made during the high-level engagements between the Governments of India and Indonesia as part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's official visit to Indonesia from July 6 to 8, 2026.
The proposed collaboration seeks to leverage the complementary strengths of the two companies. Indonesia possesses one of the world's largest reserves of nickel, a critical raw material for stainless steel production, while Steel Authority of India Limited brings more than five decades of expertise in steel manufacturing, project execution and the operation of large integrated steel plants. The proposed partnership marks a major milestone in the expanding industrial cooperation between the two countries and reflects their shared commitment to building resilient and globally competitive manufacturing value chains.
The proposed Joint Venture is expected to support the growing demand for stainless steel in India and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) region while promoting value addition to Indonesia's mineral resources. The collaboration is also expected to facilitate technology transfer, industrial cooperation, skill development and sustainable economic growth, creating long-term strategic benefits for both countries.
The companies stated that details relating to the project's production capacity, investment structure, implementation schedule and technology configuration will be finalised after the completion of feasibility studies and the receipt of all necessary approvals from the respective organisations and the Governments of India and Indonesia.
Describing the development as a strategic milestone, Chairman and Managing Director of Steel Authority of India Limited, Dr. Ashok Kumar Panda, said the partnership reflects SAIL's commitment to expanding beyond conventional boundaries and preparing for future opportunities. He said that with demand for stainless steel rising steadily across infrastructure, mobility, renewable energy and manufacturing sectors, reliable access to raw materials and strategic international partnerships have become increasingly important. He expressed confidence that the collaboration with PT Krakatau Steel would generate long-term value for both companies while further strengthening the economic partnership between India and Indonesia.
Dr. Panda further said the initiative represents more than an expansion into the stainless steel value chain. It is aimed at developing resilient supply chains, enhancing resource security and supporting India's vision of becoming a globally competitive manufacturing economy under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative.
Steel Authority of India Limited is a Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise and one of India's largest steel producers. With five integrated steel plants, three special steel plants and an extensive nationwide presence, the company caters to key sectors including infrastructure, railways, defence, energy, engineering and construction. Driven by its commitment to innovation, sustainability and nation building, SAIL continues to play a pivotal role in supporting India's industrial growth and economic development.