Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Bhaniyawala–Jollygrant–Rishikesh Four/Six Laning Project: A Highway Designed for the Future, Built with Wildlife Conservation at its Core
Project, spanning approximately 20 kilometers, is being constructed under the Hybrid Annuity Mode at an estimated cost of ₹743 crore.
The Right of Way (ROW) designated for this project has been reduced from 60 meters to just 23 meters.
Based on scientific assessment, 754 trees were identified as suitable for transplantation.
The project incorporates several features, including a major bridge-cum-elephant underpass, four dedicated elephant underpasses, green guide hedges, sound barriers, and anti-glare screens.
07 JUL 2026 8:51PM by PIB Dehradun
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) is taking forward the Bhaniyawala–Jollygrant–Rishikesh Four/Six Laning Project (NH-07) with the objective of creating a safer, faster and environmentally responsible highway for Uttarakhand. The approximately 20-km project, being developed at an estimated cost of ₹743 crore under the Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM), will strengthen connectivity between Dehradun, Jolly Grant Airport and Rishikesh, while supporting tourism, Char Dham Yatra and the state's growing transportation needs.
Why the Project is Needed
The forest stretch of the existing two-lane road is already carrying around 18,456 vehicles every day, equivalent to nearly 15,088 Passenger Car Units (PCUs). With traffic expected to grow further because of increasing tourism, airport connectivity and Char Dham movement, widening of this stretch has become essential.
HVJB.jpeg)
The existing two lane highway is characterised by sharp curves, forest stretches and frequent movement of buses, trucks and other heavy commercial vehicles. These conditions are contributing to congestion and accidents. The four-laning will improve road geometry, enhance riding quality and provide safer movement with advance safety features for both local commuters and tourists.
Protecting Forests
NHAI is adapting several engineering modifications to minimise environmental impact. Instead of using the conventional 60-metre Right of Way (ROW), the forest stretch has been designed with minimal 23-metre ROW significantly reducing trees felling while maintaining highway safety standards.
To further minimise ecological impact, the Forest Research Institute (FRI) conducted a scientific assessment and 754 trees have been identified as suitable for transplantation, which shall be carried out in this monsoon.
Wildlife Conservation at the Core of the Project
Since the project passes through the ecologically sensitive Badkot, Rishikesh and Thano forest ranges, NHAI has adopted the same conservation-oriented approach used in the Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor.
Based on recommendations of the Uttarakhand Forest Department, WWF-India and the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Dehradun the project includes:
* 01 Major Bridge-cum-Elephant Underpass
* 04 dedicated Elephant Underpasses
* Green guide hedges
* Sound barriers
* Anti-glare screens
* Wildlife warning signages
* Speed calming measures
* Designated "No Horn" zones
These measures have been incorporated to maintain wildlife connectivity while reducing the risk of human animal conflict.
Why Wildlife Mitigation is Essential
Forest Department records indicate that on the existing two lane road total of 29 wild animals were killed in last 5 years in road accidents across the Rishikesh and Badkot forest ranges. The proposed highway with 3.5 km elevated structure for elephant underpasses will ensure safe movement of animals and reduce wildlife mortality along this busy corridor.
Project Progress with Legal and Statutory Compliance
The project has commenced after obtaining the required statutory approvals. The Hon'ble High Court of Uttarakhand, while hearing WP(PIL) No. 37 of 2025, subsequently clarified that there was no continuing stay on tree felling. State government has granted the required Working Permission for tree felling and transplantation, subject to prescribed environmental safeguards and statutory conditions. Accordingly, NHAI is carrying out the project only after obtaining the necessary permissions from the competent authorities and in full compliance with all applicable legal and environmental requirements.
Benefits for Uttarakhand Once completed, the project will
* Improve connectivity between Dehradun, Jolly Grant Airport and Rishikesh.
* Support seamless travel for Char Dham pilgrims, tourists and local commuters.
* Reduce travel time and traffic congestion.
* Improve road safety through better geometry and wider carriageways.
* Accommodate future traffic generated by upcoming highway projects.
* Facilitate safer movement of wildlife through dedicated elephant underpasses.
* Balance infrastructure development with environmental conservation through scientific planning and tree transplantation.
A Highway for Tomorrow
The Bhaniyawala–Jollygrant–Rishikesh Four/Six Laning Project represents NHAI's commitment to developing future-ready highway infrastructure that addresses increasing traffic demand while safeguarding Uttarakhand's forests and wildlife. By combining engineering innovation, environmental sensitivity and statutory compliance, the project demonstrates that sustainable infrastructure development and ecological conservation can progress hand in hand.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भानियावाला–जॉलीग्रांट–ऋषिकेश फोर/सिक्स लेन परियोजना: आधुनिक राजमार्ग के साथ वन्यजीव संरक्षण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता
लगभग 20 किलोमीटर लंबी यह परियोजना ₹743 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत से हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड के तहत बनाई जा रही है
इस परियोजना के लिए निर्धारित 60 मीटर राइट ऑफ वे (ROW) को घटाकर केवल 23 मीटर रखा गया है
वैज्ञानिक आकलन के आधार पर 754 पेड़ों को प्रतिरोपण (ट्रांसप्लांटेशन) के लिए उपयुक्त चिन्हित किया गया
परियोजना के अंतर्गत 1 प्रमुख ब्रिज-कम-एलीफेंट अंडरपास, 4 समर्पित एलीफेंट अंडरपास, ग्रीन गाइड हेज, साउंड बैरियर,एंटी-ग्लेयर स्क्रीन जैसे कई प्रावधान किये गए हैं
07 JUL 2026 8:56PM by PIB Dehradun
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) उत्तराखंड में भानियावाला–जॉलीग्रांट–ऋषिकेश फोर/सिक्स लेन परियोजना (एनएच-07) को सुरक्षित, तेज़ और पर्यावरण के प्रति उत्तरदायी राजमार्ग के रूप में विकसित कर रहा है। लगभग 20 किलोमीटर लंबी यह परियोजना ₹743 करोड़ की अनुमानित लागत से हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड के तहत बनाई जा रही है। इसके माध्यम से देहरादून, जॉलीग्रांट एयरपोर्ट और ऋषिकेश के बीच संपर्क और अधिक सुदृढ़ होगा, साथ ही पर्यटन, चारधाम यात्रा तथा राज्य की बढ़ती परिवहन आवश्यकताओं को बेहतर आधार मिलेगा।
परियोजना की आवश्यकता क्यों है
वन क्षेत्र से गुजरने वाले मौजूदा दो-लेन मार्ग पर प्रतिदिन लगभग 18,456 वाहनों का आवागमन हो रहा है, जो लगभग 15,088 पैसेंजर कार यूनिट (PCU) है। पर्यटन, जॉलीग्रांट एयरपोर्ट की बढ़ती आवाजाही तथा चारधाम यात्रा के कारण भविष्य में यातायात और बढ़ने की संभावना है। ऐसे में इस मार्ग का चौड़ीकरण आवश्यक हो गया है।
मौजूदा दो-लेन राजमार्ग पर कई स्थानों पर तीखे मोड़ हैं तथा यह घने वन क्षेत्र से होकर गुजरता है। इसके अलावा बसों, ट्रकों और अन्य भारी वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की लगातार आवाजाही के कारण यातायात दबाव बढ़ रहा है, जिससे जाम और सड़क दुर्घटनाओं की संभावना बनी रहती है। फोर लेन निर्माण से सड़क की ज्यामिति में सुधार होगा, यात्रा अधिक सुरक्षित होगी तथा स्थानीय लोगों और पर्यटकों दोनों को आधुनिक सड़क सुरक्षा सुविधाओं का लाभ मिलेगा।
B7XL.jpeg)
वन संरक्षण के लिए विशेष प्रयास
पर्यावरण पर प्रभाव को न्यूनतम रखने के उद्देश्य से एनएचएआई ने परियोजना के डिजाइन में कई महत्वपूर्ण इंजीनियरिंग संशोधन किए हैं। सामान्यतः राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के लिए 60 मीटर राइट ऑफ वे (ROW) निर्धारित होता है, लेकिन वन क्षेत्र में इसे घटाकर केवल 23 मीटर रखा गया है। इससे राजमार्ग की सुरक्षा संबंधी मानकों से समझौता किए बिना पेड़ों की कटाई को काफी हद तक कम किया जा सकेगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, फॉरेस्ट रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (FRI) द्वारा किए गए वैज्ञानिक आकलन के आधार पर 754 पेड़ों को प्रतिरोपण (ट्रांसप्लांटेशन) के लिए उपयुक्त चिन्हित किया गया है। इनका प्रतिरोपण आगामी मानसून के दौरान किया जाएगा।
परियोजना के केंद्र में वन्यजीव संरक्षण
यह परियोजना बड़कोट, ऋषिकेश और थानो वन रेंज जैसे पारिस्थितिक दृष्टि से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों से होकर गुजरती है, इसलिए एनएचएआई ने दिल्ली–देहरादून इकोनॉमिक कॉरिडोर की तर्ज पर इसमें भी वन्यजीव संरक्षण को विशेष महत्व दिया है।
उत्तराखंड वन विभाग, WWF-India तथा भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (WWI), देहरादून के तकनीकी परामर्श के आधार पर परियोजना में निम्नलिखित प्रावधान किए गए हैं:—
* 1 प्रमुख ब्रिज-कम-एलीफेंट अंडरपास
* 4 समर्पित एलीफेंट अंडरपास
* ग्रीन गाइड हेज
* साउंड बैरियर
* एंटी-ग्लेयर स्क्रीन
* वन्यजीव चेतावनी संकेतक
* गति नियंत्रण (स्पीड कैल्मिंग) उपाय
* निर्धारित 'नो हॉर्न' जोन
इन सभी उपायों को इस उद्देश्य से परियोजना में शामिल किया गया है कि वन्यजीवों की प्राकृतिक आवाजाही बनी रहे और मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष की संभावना कम हो।
वन्यजीव शमन (Wildlife Mitigation) क्यों आवश्यक है
वन विभाग के अभिलेखों के अनुसार, मौजूदे दो-लेन मार्ग पर ऋषिकेश और बड़कोट वन रेंज के अंतर्गत पिछले पांच वर्षों में सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में 29 वन्यजीवों की मृत्यु दर्ज की गई है।
इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रस्तावित राजमार्ग में हाथियों के सुरक्षित आवागमन के लिए लगभग 3.5 किलोमीटर लंबी एलिवेटेड संरचना सहित विशेष एलीफेंट अंडरपास विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। इससे वन्यजीवों की आवाजाही अधिक सुरक्षित होगी और इस व्यस्त मार्ग पर वन्यजीव दुर्घटनाओं में कमी लाने में मदद मिलेगी।
वैधानिक एवं नियामकीय अनुमतियों के अनुरूप परियोजना
यह परियोजना सभी आवश्यक वैधानिक अनुमतियां प्राप्त होने के बाद शुरू की गई है। उत्तराखंड उच्च न्यायालय ने WP (PIL) संख्या 37/2025 की सुनवाई के दौरान बाद में यह स्पष्ट किया कि पेड़ों की कटाई पर कोई प्रभावी रोक (Continuing Stay) लागू नहीं है।
इसके उपरांत राज्य सरकार ने निर्धारित पर्यावरणीय सुरक्षा उपायों एवं वैधानिक शर्तों के अधीन पेड़ों की कटाई एवं प्रतिरोपण के लिए आवश्यक वर्किंग परमिशन प्रदान की है। तदनुसार, एनएचएआई सभी सक्षम प्राधिकारियों से आवश्यक अनुमतियां प्राप्त करने के बाद तथा सभी लागू कानूनी एवं पर्यावरणीय प्रावधानों का पूर्ण अनुपालन करते हुए परियोजना का कार्य कर रहा है।
उत्तराखंड को मिलने वाले प्रमुख लाभ परियोजना पूर्ण होने के बाद
* देहरादून, जॉलीग्रांट एयरपोर्ट और ऋषिकेश के बीच संपर्क बेहतर होगा।
* चारधाम यात्रियों, पर्यटकों और स्थानीय लोगों के लिए यात्रा अधिक सुगम होगी।
* यात्रा समय तथा यातायात जाम में कमी आएगी।
* बेहतर सड़क ज्यामिति एवं चौड़े कैरिजवे से सड़क सुरक्षा में सुधार होगा।
* भविष्य में अन्य राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं से उत्पन्न होने वाले अतिरिक्त यातायात का सुचारु संचालन संभव होगा।
* समर्पित एलीफेंट अंडरपास के माध्यम से वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी।
* वैज्ञानिक योजना और वृक्ष प्रतिरोपण के माध्यम से आधारभूत ढांचे के विकास तथा पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन स्थापित होगा।
भविष्य के लिए तैयार एक राजमार्ग
भानियावाला–जॉलीग्रांट–ऋषिकेश फोर/सिक्स लेन परियोजना बढ़ती यातायात आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ उत्तराखंड के वन एवं वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण के प्रति NHAI की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाती है। आधुनिक इंजीनियरिंग, पर्यावरणीय संवेदनशीलता और सभी वैधानिक प्रावधानों के अनुपालन के साथ यह परियोजना इस बात का उदाहरण है कि सतत आधारभूत ढांचा विकास और पारिस्थितिक संरक्षण एक साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।