Special Service and Features
Lakshadweep targets 50,000 tonnes annual tuna production within 5 years
07 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi: A five-year perspective plan prepared at a stakeholder consultation on Monday has set a target of increasing Lakshadweep's annual tuna and tuna-like fish production to 50,000 tonnes, more than doubling the current catch.
Aimed at creating livelihood opportunities for island fishing communities, the plan envisages a range of proposals, including expansion of deep-sea tuna fishing, mariculture, seaweed farming and infrastructure development.
The stakeholder meeting held at ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) was attended by representatives from the Union Fisheries Department, Lakshadweep Fisheries Department, , National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), CMFRI, Central Institute of Fisheries Technology, Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) and other fisheries agencies, along with fishermen, fisheries entrepreneurs, and presidents of fishermen's cooperative societies from Lakshadweep.
A strategic guiding document for fisheries development in Lakshadweep over the coming years, the plan prioritises interventions in marine fisheries, mariculture, post-harvest management, value addition, marketing, infrastructure, capacity building and entrepreneurship development under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
50 new deep-sea fishing vessels
It includes inducting 50 new deep-sea fishing vessels below 24 metre, launching seaweed cultivation across 5 sq km and 10 medium scale ornamental fish rearing units among others. Emphasising on the importance of a sea-based economy, the plan moots promoting numerous small projects benefiting local fishers and self-help groups.
Seaweed cultivation and ornamental fish culture hold immense potential in the archipelago, supported by its vast 4,200 sq. km lagoon area, 20,000 sq. km of territorial waters, and the rich diversity of more than 300 ornamental reef fish species.
Sport and recreational fishing boats have also been suggested in the plan, in view of expanding tourism projects across the islands.
Infrastructure
Major infrastructure proposals include new boat building yards, adequate cold storage facilities, 50 value addition units, two mother vessels, improved cold chain and marine mechanical workshops. In addition, a series of measures for modernising the fishing fleet was also proposed.
Other proposals include strengthening fisher cooperatives, SHGs,, fish farmer producer organisatins, women entrepreneurs and community-based developments.
CMFRI has been designated as the nodal agency by the Union Fisheries Department for preparing the prospective plan in view of its longstanding association with fisheries planning and management in Lakshadweep.
Inaugurating the meeting, Lakshadweep Fisheries Secretary Raj Tilak IFS said enhancing fish production would be the government's top priority over the next five years. CMFRI Director Dr Grinson George, who presided, said Lakshadweep's rich marine resources remain underutilised and added that CMFRI would play a lead role in driving the sustainable development of the sector by providing technical support for the expansion of mariculture, seaweed cultivation, ornamental fish breeding and other innovative fisheries-based livelihood initiatives.
Union Fisheries Development Commissioner Dr Mohamed Koya and NFDB Senior Executive Dr Kanchi Bhargavi among others spoke on the occasion.
Photo caption: Lakshadweep Fisheries Secretary Raj Tilak IFS speaking at the stakeholder consultation held at CMFRI.

പ്രത്യേക സേവനങ്ങളും ഫീച്ചറുകളും
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ വാർഷിക ചൂര ഉൽപാദനം 50,000 ടണ്ണായി ഉയർത്തും
ദ്വീപ് ഫിഷറീസ് വികസനത്തിന് മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ തയ്യാറായി
07 JUL 2026 5:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ലക്ഷദ്വീപിലെ വാർഷിക ചൂര (ട്യൂണ) ഉൽപാദനം അടുത്ത അഞ്ചു വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 50,000 ടണ്ണായി ഉയർത്തുന്നതുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പദ്ധതികളുമായി ദ്വീപ് മത്സ്യമേഖലുയടെ വികസനത്തിന് മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാൻ തയ്യാറായി.
കേന്ദ്ര സമുദ്രമത്സ്യ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനത്തിൽ (സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ) നടന്ന സംയുക്ത ഗുണഭോക്തൃ ചർച്ചയിലാണ് മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാനിന് അന്തിമരൂപം നൽകിയത്.
ചൂരപിടുത്തം നിലവിലുള്ളതിനേക്കാൾ ഇരട്ടിയലധികമാക്കാനാണ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. ദ്വീപിലെ മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ ഉപജീവനവും സാമ്പത്തികസ്ഥിതിയും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള വിപുലമായ പദ്ധതികളാണ് മാസ്റ്റർ പ്ലാനിലുള്ള്ത്. ആഴക്കടൽ ചൂരപിടുത്തത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപനം, മാരികൾച്ചർ (കടൽ മത്സ്യകൃഷി), കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇതിൽപെടും.
കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ്, ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഫിഷറീസ് വകുപ്പ്, നാഷണൽ ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് ബോർഡ്, സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ, സിഫ്റ്റ്,, എംപിഇഡിഎ, സിഫ്നെറ്റ്, നിഫാറ്റ്, എഫ് എസ് ഐ എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ലക്ഷദ്വീപിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളികൾ, സംരംഭകർ, സഹകരണ സംഘം ഭാരവാഹികൾ എന്നിവരാണ് ചർച്ചയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തത്. പ്രധാൻ മന്ത്രി മത്സ്യ സമ്പദ യോജന വഴി ഫണ്ട് കണ്ടെത്തിയായിരിക്കും പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കുക.
50 പുതിയ ആഴക്കടൽ ബോോട്ടുകൾ, കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി
ദ്വീപിലെ ബ്ലൂ ഇക്കോണമി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി നിർണായക നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളാണ് പദ്ധതി മുന്നോട്ടുവെക്കുന്നത്:
24 മീറ്ററിൽ താഴെ നീളമുള്ള 50 പുതിയ ആഴക്കടൽ മത്സ്യബന്ധന ബോട്ടുകൾ അനുവദിക്കും. 5 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ വിസ്തൃതിയിൽ കടൽപ്പായൽ കൃഷി വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും. വലിയ തോതിൽ സമുദ്ര അലങ്കാര മത്സ്യങ്ങൾ വളർത്തുന്ന 10 മീഡിയം സ്‌കെയിൽ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. ദ്വീപുകളിലെ 4,200 ചതുരശ്ര കിലോമീറ്റർ വരുന്ന കായൽ (ലഗൂൺ) പരപ്പും 300-ലധികം വൈവിധ്യമാർന്ന അലങ്കാര മത്സ്യങ്ങളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യവും ഇതിന് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തും.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപിൽ ടൂറിസം പദ്ധതികൾ വികസിക്കുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ സ്പോർട്സ് ഫിഷിംഗ്, വിനോദ മത്സ്യബന്ധന ബോട്ടുകൾ എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയുടെ നവീകരണത്തിനായി പുതിയ ബോട്ട് നിർമ്മാണ യാർഡുകൾ, അത്യാധുനിക കോൾഡ് സ്റ്റോറേജ് സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, 50 മൂല്യവർദ്ധിത ഉൽപാദന യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, മത്സ്യ സംഭരണ യാനങ്ങൾ (മദർ വെസൽ), മെക്കാനിക്കൽ വർക്്‌ഷോപ്പുകൾ എന്നിവ സ്ഥാപിക്കും. മത്സ്യത്തൊഴിലാളി സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ, കുടുംബശ്രീ മാതൃകയിലുള്ള സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ, വനിതാ സംരംഭകർ എന്നിവരെ സജീവ പങ്കാളികളാക്കിയായിരിക്കും വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ നടപ്പാക്കുക.
ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഫിഷറീസ് വികസനത്തിന്റെ നോഡൽ ഏജൻസിയായി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ നിശ്ചയിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത് സി.എം.എഫ്.ആർ.ഐയാണ്. അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് മത്സ്യോൽപാദനം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായിരിക്കും ഭരണകൂടം പ്രഥമ പരിഗണന നൽകുകയെന്ന് യോഗം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഫിഷറീസ് സെക്രട്ടറി രാജ് തിലക് ഐ.എഫ്.എസ് പറഞ്ഞു. ലക്ഷദ്വീപിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ സമുദ്രവിഭവങ്ങൾ ഇതുവരെ പൂർണ്ണമായി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ലെന്നും, അത്യാധുനിക സാങ്കേതിക സഹായത്തോടെ ഈ മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിന് സി.എം.എഫ്.ആർ.ഐ നേതൃത്വം നൽകുമെന്നും അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ച സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐ ഡയറക്ടർ ഡോ ഗ്രിൻസൺ ജോർജ് പറഞ്ഞു. കേന്ദ്ര ഫിഷറീസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കമ്മിഷണർ ഡോ മുഹമ്മദ് കോയ, എൻഎഫ്ഡിബി സീനിയർ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡോ കാഞ്ചി ഭാർഗവി തുടങ്ങിയവർ സംസാരിച്ചു.
ഫോട്ടോ ക്യാപ്ഷൻ: സിഎംഎഫ്ആർഐയിൽ നടന്ന ഗുണഭോക്തൃ ചർച്ച ലക്ഷദ്വീപ് ഫിഷറീസ് സെക്രട്ടറി രാജ് തിലക് ഐ.എഫ്.എസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.