Ministry of Law and Justice
Joint Parliamentary Committee to hold wide-ranging consultations for two days 10 & 11 July in Goa on 'One Nation, One Election'
07 JUL 2026 2:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, Goa
The Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) examining the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Ninth Amendment) Bill, 2024 and the Union Territories Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2024 will undertake a two-day study visit to Goa on July 10 and 11 as part of its nationwide consultations on the proposal for simultaneous elections in the country, popularly referred to as 'One Nation, One Election'.
The Committee, chaired by Shri P. P. Chaudhary, Member of Parliament, will engage with a broad cross-section of stakeholders in Goa to gather views and perspectives on the proposed constitutional and legal amendments. The consultations are aimed at understanding the implications of simultaneous elections on governance, administration and the country's democratic framework.
During its visit, the Committee is scheduled to interact with the State Political Executive, Members of the Goa Legislative Assembly, senior officers of the State Government, the Chief Electoral Officer, representatives of national and regional political parties, academicians, legal experts, industry bodies, public sector undertakings, eminent personalities and members of the local and regional media. The Committee will also hold discussions with representatives of higher educational institutions, professional associations, business and industry organisations, and key central public sector enterprises functioning in the State.
The Goa visit forms part of the Committee's ongoing regional outreach exercise to seek inputs from diverse stakeholders across the country before finalizing its recommendations on the proposed legislation. Similar consultations have already been held in Mumbai, Dehradun, Chandigarh, Shimla, Bengaluru and Gandhinagar, where the Committee interacted with Chief Ministers, Deputy Chief Ministers, presiding officers of legislative bodies, political leaders, constitutional authorities, financial institutions, public sector undertakings and regulatory organisations.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
एक देश,एक निवडणूक या विषयावर संयुक्त संसदीय समिती 10 आणि 11 जुलै रोजी गोव्यात दोन दिवस करणार व्यापक चर्चा
07 JUL 2026 3:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी,7 जुलै 2026
संविधान (एकशे एकोणतिसावे दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2024 आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश कायदे (दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2024 ची पडताळणी करत असलेली संयुक्त संसदीय समिती येत्या 10 आणि 11 जुलै रोजी गोव्याला दोन दिवसांचा अभ्यास दौरा करणार आहे. एक देश, एक निवडणूक अर्थात देशात एकाच वेळी निवडणुका घेण्याच्या प्रस्तावावर देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या सल्लामसलतीचा हा एक भाग असणार आहे.
खासदार पी. पी. चौधरी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील ही समिती गोव्यातील विविध घटकांशी संवाद साधेल. या संवादातून प्रस्तावित घटनात्मक आणि कायदेशीर दुरुस्त्यांबद्दल विविध घटकांचे विचार आणि दृष्टिकोन जाणून घेतले जातील. एकाच वेळी निवडणुका घेण्यामुळे प्रशासन, शासकीय व्यवस्था आणि देशाच्या लोकशाही चौकटीवर काय परिणाम होतील, हे समजून घेणे हा या चर्चेचा मुख्य उद्देश असेल.
आपल्या या भेटीदरम्यान ही समिती राज्यातील राजकीय नेते, गोवा विधानसभेचे सदस्य, राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकारी, राष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक राजकीय पक्षांचे प्रतिनिधी, शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ, कायदेतज्ज्ञ, औद्योगिक संस्था, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, नामांकित व्यक्ती आणि स्थानिक व प्रादेशिक प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रतिनिधींशी संवाद साधणार आहे. यासोबतच समिती राज्यातील उच्च शिक्षण संस्था, व्यावसायिक संघटना, व्यापारी व औद्योगिक संस्था आणि कार्यरत असलेल्या प्रमुख केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रमांच्या प्रतिनिधींशीही चर्चा करणार आहे.
प्रस्तावित कायद्यावर आपल्या शिफारसींना अंतिम रूप देण्यापूर्वी देशभरातील विविध घटकांकडून सूचना आणि मते मागवण्याच्या उद्देशाने समितीकडून प्रादेशिक पातळीवर लोकसंपर्क मोहीम राबवली जात आहे, गोव्याची भेट हा याच मोहिमेचा एक भाग आहे. यापूर्वी मुंबई, डेहराडून, चंदीगड, शिमला, बेंगळुरू आणि गांधीनगर इथे दिलेल्या भेटींमधून अशाच प्रकारची सल्लामसलत झाली आहे. या भेटींमध्ये समितीने त्या त्या राज्यांचे मुख्यमंत्री, उपमुख्यमंत्री, विधिमंडळांचे पीठासीन अधिकारी, राजकीय नेते, संवैधानिक अधिकारी, वित्तीय संस्था, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम आणि नियामक संस्थांशी सविस्तर चर्चा केली आहे.