قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
اصلاحات اُتسو اور چنتن شِوِر 2026 کا ماؤنٹ آبو میں آغاز
04 JUL 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کے محکمۂ قانونی امور اور محکمۂ قانون سازی نے آج راجستھان کے ماؤنٹ آبو میں واقع برہما کماریز کے صدر دفتر، گیان سروور میں دو روزہ ’’اصلاحات اُتسو اور چنتن شِوِر 2026‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مرکزی موضوع ’’وکست بھارت @2047 کے لیے مستقبل سے ہم آہنگ قانونی نظام کی تشکیل‘‘ ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ چنتن (فکر و تدبر) کی روح کو چنتا (تشویش) پر ترجیح دیتے ہوئے قانونی نظم و نسق، قانونی مشاورت اور شہری مرکوز اصلاحات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اختراعی تجاویز پیش کریں۔ انہوں نے سوامی وویکانند کی برسی کے موقع پر انہیں خراجِ عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے ویژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے کے لیے اختراع، باہمی تعاون اور ادارہ جاتی عمدگی ناگزیر ہیں۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے محکمۂ قانونی امور اور محکمۂ قانون سازی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو مانی نے گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران نافذ کی گئی اہم اصلاحات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان اقدامات نے آئندہ مرحلے کی اصلاحات کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید، مؤثر اور شہری موافق قانونی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے قانونی نظم و نسق، ادارہ جاتی صلاحیت، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی اور معیاری قانونی مشاورت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس کے بعد دونوں محکموں میں ’’اختراع، باہمی تعاون اور ادارہ جاتی عمدگی‘‘ کے موضوع پر الگ الگ غور و فکر کے اجلاس منعقد ہوئے۔
محکمۂ قانونی امور نے قانونی نظم و نسق، مقدمات کے مؤثر انتظام، قانونی مشاورت، متبادل تنازعاتی تصفیہ (اے ڈی آر)، مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈیجیٹل حکمرانی، لِمبس (ایل آئی ایم بی ایس)، شہری خدمات، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات، استعداد سازی اور انتظامی عمدگی جیسے موضوعات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
محکمۂ قانون سازی نے قانون سازی کے مسودوں میں اصلاحات، قوانین کے اثرات کے جائزے، سرکاری زبانوں، ترجمہ، مطبوعات، ادارہ جاتی تعلم اور مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون سے متعلق امور پر غور کیا۔
پہلے روز کی کارروائی میں وزارت نے ایک بار پھر اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے ویژن کے مطابق قانونی نظم و نسق کو مزید مضبوط، اختراع کو فروغ، اور ایک شفاف، مؤثر اور مستقبل سے ہم آہنگ قانونی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے اپنی کوششیں مسلسل جاری رکھی جائیں گی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026 Begins at Mount Abu
04 JUL 2026 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law & Justice, Government of India, today commenced the two-day ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’ at Gyan Sarovar, Brahma Kumaris Headquarters, Mount Abu, Rajasthan. The programme is centred on the theme “Building a Future-Ready Legal Ecosystem for Viksit Bharat @2047.”
The inaugural session was graced by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon’ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law & Justice, who urged officers to embrace the spirit of chintan (thoughtful reflection) over chinta (worry) and contribute innovative ideas for strengthening legal governance, legal advice and citizen-centric reforms. Paying tribute to Swami Vivekananda on his death anniversary, the Hon’ble Minister emphasised innovation, collaboration and institutional excellence in achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department, highlighted the major reforms undertaken over the last 12 years and said these have laid a strong foundation for the next phase of reforms. He underlined the importance of legal governance, institutional capacity, digital transformation, technology-enabled governance and quality legal advice in building a modern, efficient and citizen-centric legal ecosystem.
The programme thereafter continued with parallel brainstorming sessions of the two Departments under the theme “Innovation, Collaboration and Institutional Excellence.”
The Department of Legal Affairs deliberated on legal governance, litigation management , legal advice, Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR), Artificial Intelligence, digital governance, LIMBS, citizen services, institutional reforms, capacity building and administrative excellence.
The Legislative Department discussed legislative drafting reforms, legislative impact assessment, official languages, translation, publications, institutional learning and collaboration with Ministries.
The first day’s deliberations reaffirmed the Ministry’s commitment to strengthening legal governance, promoting innovation and building a transparent, efficient and future-ready legal ecosystem in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.