Special Service and Features
BIS OFFICIALS CONDUCTED RAID AT WATER PURIFIER MANUFACTURING UNITS IN COIMBATORE
03 JUL 2026 9:56PM by PIB Chennai
A team of officials from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Coimbatore Branch Office, conducted an Enforcement Search and Seizure operation at M/S PISHON WATER PURIFIERS PRIVATE LIMITED, GN Mills, Coimbatore, M/S ERVINA, GN Mills, Coimbatore, and M/S AGUACLAN WATER PURIFIERS PRIVATE LIMITED, Coimbatore, based on credible information regarding suspected violation of the BIS Act, 2016.
The operation was carried out by a team comprising Shri Rino John S, Scientist-E/Director, Shri Arivazhagan A, Scientist-D/Joint Director, Shri Remyth Suresh M, Scientist-D/Joint Director, Smt Divya S, Scientist-D/Joint Director, and Shri Gautam Chand Soni, Scientist-C/Deputy Director, Shri Simesh Kumar, Scientist-C/Deputy Director. During the search conducted under the provisions of Section 28 of the BIS Act, 2016, the units were found to be manufacturing, storing, and selling Drinking Water Coolers with provision for cold water without a valid BIS Registration.
During the course of the operation, 24 Drinking Water Coolers with provision for cold water, valued at approximately ₹6.50 lakh, were seized for violation of the provisions of the BIS Act, 2016.
Shri Ramesh K, Director & Head, Coimbatore Branch Office, stated that appropriate action would be initiated by the Bureau of Indian Standards, Coimbatore Branch Office, against the offenders under the provisions of the BIS Act, 2016. He further informed that, as per Section 28 of the BIS Act, 2016, the offence is punishable, for the first contravention, with imprisonment for a term which may extend up to two years, or with a fine not less than ₹2 Lakhs, which may extend up to ten times the value of the goods or articles manufactured, sold, offered for sale, or marked with the Standard Mark, or with both.
Consumers are advised to ensure that Drinking Water Coolers with provision for cold water purchased from the market have a valid BIS Registration and bear a genuine BIS Standard Mark. Before purchasing, consumers can verify the validity of the Registration through the BIS Care App using the CM/L- number printed on the product. Manufacturers and suppliers are expected to ensure strict compliance with the provisions of the BIS Act, 2016, and the applicable Quality Control Orders. Non-compliance with mandatory BIS certification not only compromises consumer safety but also attracts penal action under the law.
BIS continuously monitors such violations and urges the public to remain vigilant and report suspicious products or misuse of the ISI Mark to the nearest BIS office or through the BIS Care App. For any complaints about BIS certified products you may kindly contact Shri. Ramesh K, Director & Head, BIS Coimbatore Branch Office (0422-2245984).

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
முறையான பிஐஎஸ் பதிவு இல்லாமல் குடிநீர் குளிரூட்டிகள் விற்பனை: கோயம்புத்தூரில் பிஐஎஸ் அதிகாரிகள் சோதனை
03 JUL 2026 9:56PM by PIB Chennai
பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-ஐ மீறியதாகக் கருதப்படும் செயல் குறித்த நம்பகமான தகவலின் அடிப்படையில், இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் (பிஐஎஸ்) கோயம்புத்தூர் அலுவலக அதிகாரிகள், இன்று கோயம்புத்தூரில் உள்ள பிஷோன் வாட்டர் பியூரிஃபையர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், எர்வினா நிறுவனம், அக்வாக்லான் வாட்டர் பியூரிஃபையர்ஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களில் சோதனை மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் ரினோ ஜான், இணை இயக்குநர்கள் திரு ஏ அறிவழகன், திரு எம் ரெமித் சுரேஷ், திருமதி எஸ் திவ்யா, துணை இயக்குநர்கள் திரு கௌதம் சந்த் சோனி திரு சிமேஷ் குமார் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய குழுவினரால் இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016, பிரிவு 28-ன் விதிகளின் கீழ் நடத்தப்பட்ட சோதனையின்போது, முறையான பிஐஎஸ் பதிவு இல்லாமலேயே, குளிர்ந்த நீரை வழங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட குடிநீர் குளிரூட்டிகளை இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்வதும், சேமித்து வைப்பதும், விற்பனை செய்வதும் கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
இந்த சோதனையில், பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016-ன் விதிகளை மீறியதற்காக, சுமார் ₹6.50 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள, குளிர்ந்த நீரை வழங்கும் வசதி கொண்ட 24 குடிநீர் குளிரூட்டிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
பிஐஎஸ் கோயம்புத்தூர் கிளை அலுவலகத்தின் இயக்குநரும் தலைவருமான திரு கே ரமேஷ், விதிமீறலில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் மீது தகுந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், பிஐஎஸ் சட்டம், 2016 பிரிவு 28-ன்படி, முதல் முறை செய்யப்படும் குற்றத்திற்கு, இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது 2 லட்ச ரூபாய்க்கும் குறையாத அபராதம் அல்லது இரண்டும் விதிக்கப்படலாம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சந்தையில் விற்கப்படும் குடிநீர் குளிரூட்டிகளில், முறையான பிஐஎஸ் பதிவு மற்றும் உண்மையான தர முத்திரை இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு நுகர்வோர் அறிவுறுத்தப்படுகிறார்கள். விதிமீறல்களை பிஐஎஸ் தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருகிறது. சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான தயாரிப்புகள் அல்லது ஐஎஸ்ஐ முத்திரை தவறாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது குறித்து அருகிலுள்ள பிஐஎஸ் அலுவலகத்திலோ, பிஐஎஸ் கேர் (BIS Care) செயலி மூலமாகவோ தகவல் தெரிவிக்குமாறும் மக்கள் கேட்டுக்கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.