Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI undertakes immediate remedial measures at Mahalaxmi Bridge to ensure Safe Traffic Movement
03 JUL 2026 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 3rd July 2026
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) regrets the inconvenience caused to commuters due to the localized distress observed on Mahalaxmi Bridge near Mahalaxmi Temple, Village Vivalvedhe, on the Mumbai–Ahmedabad National Highway (NH-48). NHAI took immediate cognizance of the matter and promptly initiated and completed remedial measures to ensure the continued safety and convenience of road users.
Upon receiving information through routine highway patrolling, officials immediately inspected the site. It was observed that, in a small section, the wearing coat over the bridge deck had deteriorated due to continuous heavy monsoon rainfall over the past three days, coupled with sustained traffic loading, resulting in localized distress in the wearing coat of the bridge. No damage has been caused to the bridge structure. It is also informed that no work was carried out on the bridge under the scope of the recently completed white-topping project on the Mumbai–Ahmedabad section of NH-48. The bridge was constructed in the late 90s and was only being maintained ever since.
As an immediate precautionary measure, the affected section was barricaded, and comprehensive traffic management arrangements were implemented. Traffic marshals were deployed, cautionary signages, blinkers and other road safety devices were installed and traffic movement was regulated to ensure the safety of commuters during the restoration works.
Emergency restoration works were undertaken on priority and completed by 3:00 PM on 03.07.2026, and the damaged portion was restored to traffic-worthy condition. The repaired section will be opened to traffic shortly after conducting the required tests.
NHAI is continuously monitoring the location and will undertake permanent corrective measures as soon as the weather permits. NHAI remains committed to maintaining the National Highway network to the highest standards and ensuring safe, smooth and uninterrupted travel for all road users, particularly during the ongoing monsoon season.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
महालक्ष्मी पुलावर सुरक्षित वाहतूक सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणातर्फे (एनएचएआय) तत्काळ उपाययोजना
03 JUL 2026 9:22PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई -अहमदाबाद राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील (एन एच-48) विवळवेढे गावाजवळच्या महालक्ष्मी मंदिराजवळील, महालक्ष्मी पुलावर, स्थानिक पातळीवरील समस्यांमुळे प्रवाशांना झालेल्या गैरसोयीबद्दल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणातर्फे (एनएचएआय) दिलगिरी व्यक्त करण्यात आली आहे. प्राधिकरणाने या प्रकरणाची गंभीर दखल घेत, प्रवाशांची सुरक्षितता आणि सोय सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने त्वरित उपाययोजना सुरु करून त्यांची पूर्तता केली.
महामार्गावरील नियमित गस्तीदरम्यान या समस्येची माहिती मिळाल्यानंतर अधिकाऱ्यांनी तातडीने घटनास्थळाला भेट देऊन पाहणी केली. गेल्या तीन दिवसांपासून बरसत असलेला मुसळधार मोसमी पाउस आणि वाहनांची सततची वर्दळ यामुळे पुलावरचा संरक्षक थर काहीसा खराब झाल्याचे या पाहणीत आढळून आले. परिणामी, पुलावरील काही ठिकाणी या थराला तडे गेले होते, मात्र त्यामुळे पुलाच्या मुख्य संरचनेला कोणताही धक्का लागला नव्हता. एनएच-48 वरील मुंबई-अहमदाबाद पट्ट्यात अलीकडेच पूर्ण झालेल्या 'व्हाईट टॉपिंग' प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत पुलावर कोणतेही काम करण्यात आले नव्हते. हा पूल 90व्या दशकाच्या उत्तरार्धात बांधण्यात आला आणि तेव्हापासून त्याची नियमित देखरेख आणि डागडुजी करण्यात येते.
खबरदारीचा तातडीचा उपाय म्हणून रस्त्याचा बाधित भाग अडथळे उभारून बंद करण्यात आला आणि व्यापक प्रमाणात वाहतूक व्यवस्थापन लागू करण्यात आले. दुरुस्तीदरम्यान प्रवाशांच्या सुरक्षिततेच्या दृष्टीनेवाहतूक नियंत्रकांची नेमणूक करण्यात आली, धोक्याची सूचना देणारे फलक लावण्यात आले, ब्लिंकर्स आणि वाहतूक सुरक्षेची अन्य साधने तैनात करण्यात येऊन वाहतुकीचे नियमन करण्यात आले.
या रस्त्यावर, तातडीची दुरुस्तीची कामे प्राधान्याने हाती घेण्यात आली आणि 3 जुलै, 2026 रोजी, दुपारी 3.00 वाजेपर्यंत ती पूर्ण करण्यात आली आणि खराब झालेला रस्ता पुन्हा वाहतुकीयोग्य करण्यात आला. आवश्यक त्या चाचण्या घेतल्यानंतर, दुरुस्त करण्यात आलेला रस्त्याचा हा भाग लवकरच वाहतुकीसाठी खुला केला जाईल.
या ठिकाणच्या परिस्थितीवर भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण सातत्याने लक्ष ठेऊन आहे आणि हवामान अनुकूल होताच कायमस्वरूपी सुधारणा करण्याच्या उपाययोजना हाती घेईल. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांच्या जाळ्यांची गुणवत्ता उच्च दर्जाची राखण्यासाठी, आणि विशेषतः सध्याच्या पावसाळ्याच्या काळात सर्व वाहनधारकांसाठी सुरक्षित, सुरळीत आणि अखंडित प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआय) कटिबद्ध आहे.