சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கழுத்து நரம்பு தொகுதி மறுசீரமைப்பு அறுவை சிகிச்சையை ரோபோ உதவியுடன் ஜிப்மர் வெற்றிகரமாக செய்துள்ளது
02 JUL 2026 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
புதுச்சேரியில் உள்ள ஜிப்மர் மருத்துவமனையில் பிளாஸ்டிக் அறுவை சிகிச்சை துறை தென்னிந்தியாவிலேயே முதல்முறையாக ரோபோ உதவியுடன் வெற்றிகரமாக கழுத்து நரம்பு தொகுதி மறுசீரமைப்பு அறுவை சிகிச்சையை செய்துள்ளது. இரண்டு நோயாளிகளுக்கு இத்தகைய அறுவை சிகிச்சை 2026 ஜூன் 29 அன்று மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இது மேம்பட்ட மறுசீரமைப்பு நுண்ணறிவு சிகிச்சைத் துறையில் ஜிப்மர் மேலும் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியிருப்பதை காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த அறுவை சிகிச்சைகளை மருத்துவர் தினேஷ்குமார் தலைமையிலான மருத்துவக்குழு வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொண்டது. இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சாதனையைப் பாராட்டிய ஜிப்மர் இயக்குநர் வீர் சிங் நேகி, நோயாளிகளுக்கு உயர்தர மருத்துவ சேவைகளை வழங்க அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை தொடர்ந்து அறிமுகம் செய்யும் ஜிப்மரின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்த சாதனை வெளிப்படுத்துவதாக கூறினார்.
ரோபோட்டிக் உதவியுடன் அறுவை சிகிச்சைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதால் வலி குறைதல், மருத்துவமனையில் தங்கும் நாட்கள் குறைதல், விரைவாக குணமடைதல், விரைவிலேயே இயல்பு வாழ்க்கைக்கு திரும்புதல் போன்ற பல நன்மைகள் நோயாளிகளுக்கு கிடைப்பதாக வீர் சிங் நேகி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த வெற்றிகரமான சாதனை வளர்ந்து வரும் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மருத்துவ சேவையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைத்து நோயாளிகளுக்கு உலகத் தரத்திலான சிகிச்சையை வழங்குவதில் ஜிப்மர் தொடர்ந்து மேற்கொண்டு வரும் முயற்சியின் வெளிப்பாடாகும்.

Special Service and Features
JIPMER Successfully Performs South India's First Robotic-Assisted Nerve Reconstruction for Traumatic Brachial Plexus Injury
02 JUL 2026 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
The Department of Plastic Surgery at the Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education and Research (JIPMER) successfully performed robotic-assisted thoracoscopic phrenic nerve harvest on two patients with traumatic brachial plexus injury on June 29, 2026. This achievement marks the first robotic-assisted nerve reconstruction for traumatic brachial plexus injury in South India.
Both patients underwent robotic-assisted thoracoscopic phrenic nerve harvest, followed by phrenic nerve transfer to the musculocutaneous nerve to restore elbow flexion. The procedures were performed by a team of plastic surgeons led by Dr. Dinesh Kumar S. The robotic platform enabled precise intrathoracic dissection and minimally invasive harvest of the donor nerve, offering enhanced surgical precision while minimizing tissue trauma.
Congratulating the surgical team, Prof. (Dr.) Vir Singh Negi, Director, JIPMER, said that this milestone reflects the Institute's sustained commitment to adopting cutting-edge technologies for improving patient care. He noted that JIPMER's multidisciplinary robotic surgery programme, launched with the commissioning of the state-of-the-art Da Vinci Xi Robotic Surgery System in June 2017, has steadily expanded as one of the Institute's flagship advanced surgical services.
Dr. Negi stated that the first robotic-assisted minimal access surgeries were performed by the Department of Urology in July 2017. The programme has since evolved into a multidisciplinary initiative involving the Departments of Urology, Surgical Gastroenterology, Surgical Oncology, Obstetrics & Gynaecology, General Surgery, Anaesthesiology, Nursing Services, Paediatric Surgery, Cardiothoracic & Vascular Surgery, and Otorhinolaryngology. The programme has enabled a wide spectrum of complex procedures, particularly for cancer patients, providing benefits such as reduced postoperative pain, shorter hospital stays, and faster recovery.