சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கோயம்புத்தூர் ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் ஆணையரகத்தில் ஜிஎஸ்டி தின விழா
01 JUL 2026 9:05PM by PIB Chennai
‘எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வரி முறை, வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியா’ என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ், ஜிஎஸ்டி தினம், கோயம்புத்தூரில் உள்ள ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் ஆணையரகத்தில் இன்று கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.
கோயம்புத்தூர் ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் வரித் துறையின் முதன்மை ஆணையர் திரு தினேஷ் பி. பங்கர்கர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். விழாவில் ஜிஎஸ்டி மேல்முறையீட்டுத் தீர்ப்பாயத்தின் கோயம்புத்தூர் அமர்வு உறுப்பினர் திரு எம். மேத்யூ ஜாலி சிறப்பு அழைப்பாளராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார். பல்வேறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், வணிகர்கள், தணிக்கையாளர்கள், கணக்காளர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய, மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தினேஷ் பி. பங்கர்கர், ஜிஎஸ்டி நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், கோயம்புத்தூர் மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி ஆணையரகம் வருவாய் வசூலில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். 2017-18 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.1,105 கோடியாக இருந்த வாரியத்தின் வருவாய் வசூல், 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.4,388.72 கோடியாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது என்றும், 2025-26 நிதியாண்டில் 12.35% ஆக உள்ள வளர்ச்சி, தேசிய அளவிலான ஜிஎஸ்டி வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்தை விட அதிகம் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில், கோயம்புத்தூர் மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி ஆணையரகத்தின் வரி செலுத்துவோர் எண்ணிக்கை இருமடங்காக அதிகரித்துள்ளதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், இது வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையினரிடமிருந்து கிடைத்த நேர்மறையான வரவேற்பை பிரதிபலிப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
எதிர்காலத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தொழில்நுட்பப் பயன்பாடு, சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளின் சீரமைப்பு மற்றும் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு முன்னுரிமை வழங்கப்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விழாவில் பேசிய திரு எம். மேத்யூ ஜாலி, சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் மிக முக்கியமான வரி சீர்திருத்தங்களில் ஒன்றாக ஜிஎஸ்டி அமலாக்கத்தைக் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி அதிகாரிகள் வெறும் வரி வசூலிப்பவர்களாக மட்டும் செயல்படாமல், வரி செலுத்துவோருடன் நேர்மையான, வெளிப்படையான மற்றும் கண்ணியமான தொடர்புகள் மூலம் நம்பிக்கையை வளர்க்கும் வகையில், அரசின் தூதுவர்களாகவும், ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்களாகவும் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். மேலும், வரி ஏய்ப்புக்கெதிரான பயனுள்ள அமலாக்கத்துடன் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை இணைக்கும் ஒரு சமநிலையான அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றி, வழக்குகளைக் குறைக்கவும், ஜிஎஸ்டி நிர்வாகத்தின் மீதான நம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தவும், நேர்மையான, பாரபட்சமற்ற மற்றும் சட்டப்பூர்வமான உத்தரவுகளைப் பிறப்பிக்குமாறு அதிகாரிகளை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280122&reg=3&lang=1

Special Service and Features
GST DAY 2026 CELEBRATED BY COIMBATORE CENTRAL GST COMMISSIONERATE
01 JUL 2026 9:05PM by PIB Chennai
The GST Day was celebrated at GST and Central Excise Commissionerate, GST Bhavan, Coimbatore on the THEME ‘SIMPLIFIED TAX SYSTEM, EMPOWERED INDIA’.
Shri. Dinesh P. Pangarkar, IRS, Principal Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, Coimbatore, presided over the function held at GST Bhavan, Race Course Road, Coimbatore. Shri K.R.Nagarajan, Founder and Chairman, M/s. Ramraj Cotton was the Chief Guest and Shri Shankar Vanavarayar, President, Kumaraguru Institutions, was the Guest of Honour. Shri M.Mathew Jolly, Hon’ble Member, GSTAT, Coimbatore Bench was the Special Invitee for the event. Various business tycoons, businessmen, auditors, accountants, Central and State Government officials participated and graced the function.
Shri. Dinesh P. Pangarkar, IRS, Principal Commissioner delivered his keynote address. In his address, "The Coimbatore Central GST Commissionerate has shown considerable growth in revenue collection in the last 9 years of GST implementation. The Commissionerate’s revenue collections have surged to Rs.4,388.72 Crores in FY 2025-26 from revenue collections of Rs.1105 Crores in FY 2017-18. The Commissionerate’s revenue growth in FY 2025-26 is 12.35% which is higher than the national GST growth. In last nine years, the taxpayer base of Coimbatore Central GST Commissionerate has been doubled indicating the positive reception and response from the trade and industry. The Coimbatore Central GST Commissionerate has struck a nice balancing act between revenue augmentation and taxpayer facilitation ensuring ease of doing business for them. During FY 2025-26, this Commissionerate has processed 3823 refund claims and sanctioned Rs. 790.92 Crores as GST refunds, well within the prescribed time limit. As a measure of enhanced tax payer facilitation, one new GST Seva Kendra was inaugurated in Aadhitya Towers, Trichy Road, Coimbatore on 06.05.2026. Further, the GST Suvidha Kendra functioning in GST Head Quarters Building has been shifted to Aadhitya Towers, Trichy Road, Coimbatore for better convenience of the taxpayers and all the taxpayers are requested to approach these facilitation centres for resolving any GST related issues. Further, MSME meeting have been conducted every month to update the taxpayers on the recent changes/ amendments in GST law and the grievances of taxpayers had been properly addressed. Looking to the future, the priorities of the Department is clear: Leveraging Technology, Streamlining Litigation and Empowering Taxpayers.
Shri M.Mathew Jolly, Hon’ble Member, GST Appellate Tribunal, during his special address, described the implementation of GST as one of the most transformative tax reforms in independent India. He emphasized that tax officers should not merely function as tax collectors but as facilitators and ambassadors of the Government, fostering trust through fair, transparent and courteous interactions with taxpayers. He further called upon officers to pass fair, unbiased and legally sound orders to reduce litigation and strengthen confidence in the GST administration, while maintaining a balanced approach that combines facilitation with effective enforcement against tax evasion.
High revenue achievers in terms of Tax Payment, Entrepreneurs and Exporters who performed well were felicitated and honoured at this function. 3 Large Taxpayers, 3 Medium Taxpayers, 3 Small Taxpayers and 1 Exporter were honoured. “Samman Patra” were issued to 12 officers for their meritorious service and on the occasion, certificates / books were awarded to 07 College/School students who won the essay, slogan writing, and drawing competitions conducted earlier in the week.