Ministry of Home Affairs
Drug Traffickers Convicted in 352.520 Kg Ganja Seizure Case; Sentenced to 10 Years Rigorous Imprisonment
01 JUL 2026 9:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), Ahmedabad Zonal Unit, has secured the conviction of two accused persons involved in an interstate drug trafficking case pertaining to the seizure of 352.520 kg of Ganja, a commercial quantity, under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985.
Acting on specific intelligence, officers of NCB Ahmedabad intercepted a Tata Truck bearing Registration No. UP-79-T-0092 at Choryasi Toll Plaza, Surat, Gujarat, during the intervening night of 17/18 June 2022. Upon search, 352.520 kg of Ganja concealed in specially fabricated cavities inside the driver's cabin and false fuel tank of the truck was recovered and seized under the provisions of the NDPS Act.
The following accused persons were apprehended during the operation:
1. Vimlesh Kumar alias Bablu Yadav, S/o Gaya Prasad, R/o Village Wahid Singh, Post Beena Safai, District Etawah, Uttar Pradesh.
2. Deepak Nayak, S/o Vijay Nayak, R/o Gram Kirikuti, PS Daribadi, District Kandhamal, Odisha.
Investigation established that the accused were involved in transporting the contraband from Odisha to Gujarat as part of an interstate drug trafficking network. After completion of investigation, a complaint under the NDPS Act was filed before the Hon'ble District & Sessions Court, Surat.
On 01.07.2026, the Hon'ble Court convicted Vimlesh Kumar alias Bablu Yadav and Deepak Nayak for offences punishable under the NDPS Act, 1985, and sentenced each of them to 10 years Rigorous Imprisonment (RI) along with a fine of ₹1,00,000/-. In default of payment of fine, they shall undergo the sentence as directed by the Hon'ble Court.
The successful conviction is the result of meticulous investigation, scientific evidence, and effective prosecution by officers of NCB Ahmedabad Zonal Unit. It reinforces NCB's unwavering commitment to dismantling drug trafficking networks and bringing offenders to justice.
NCB appeals to the public to actively support the fight against drug trafficking. Information relating to illicit trafficking, sale, transportation or storage of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances may be shared through the MANAS – National Narcotics Helpline (Toll Free: 1933). The identity of the informer is kept strictly confidential.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
352.520 કિલોગ્રામ ગાંજા જપ્તીના કેસમાં ડ્રગ તસ્કરો દોષિત જાહેર; 10 વર્ષની સખત કેદની સજા
01 JUL 2026 9:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાર્કોટિક્સ કંટ્રોલ બ્યુરો (NCB), અમદાવાદ ઝોનલ યુનિટે, નાર્કોટિક્સ ડ્રગ્સ એન્ડ સાયકોટ્રોપિક સબસ્ટન્સ (NDPS) એક્ટ, 1985 ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ, વ્યાપારી માત્રા સમાન 352.520 કિલોગ્રામ ગાંજાની જપ્તીને લગતા આંતરરાજ્ય ડ્રગ તસ્કરીના કેસમાં સામેલ બે આરોપીઓને દોષિત ઠેરવવામાં સફળતા મેળવી છે.
ચોક્કસ બાતમીના આધારે કામ કરીને, NCB અમદાવાદના અધિકારીઓએ 17/18 જૂન 2022ની મધ્યરાત્રિ દરમિયાન ચોર્યાસી ટોલ પ્લાઝા, સુરત, ગુજરાત ખાતે રજીસ્ટ્રેશન નંબર UP-79-T-0092 ધરાવતી ટાટા ટ્રકને અટકાવી હતી. સર્ચ કરવા પર, ડ્રાઇવરની કેબિનની અંદર ખાસ બનાવેલા ખાનાઓ અને ટ્રકની નકલી બળતણ ટાંકી (ફ્યુઅલ ટેન્ક) માં છુપાવેલો 352.520 કિલોગ્રામ ગાંજો મળી આવ્યો હતો અને NDPS એક્ટની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
ઓપરેશન દરમિયાન નીચેના આરોપીઓની ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી:
• વિમલેશ કુમાર ઉર્ફે બબલુ યાદવ, પિતાનું નામ ગયા પ્રસાદ, રહેવાસી - ગામ વાહિદ સિંહ, પોસ્ટ બીના સફાઈ, જિલ્લો ઇટાવા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ.
• દીપક નાયક, પિતાનું નામ વિજય નાયક, રહેવાસી - ગ્રામ કિરીકુટી, પોલીસ સ્ટેશન દારીબાદી, જિલ્લો કંધમાલ, ઓડિશા.
તપાસમાં સાબિત થયું હતું કે આરોપીઓ આંતરરાજ્ય ડ્રગ તસ્કરી નેટવર્કના ભાગરૂપે ઓડિશાથી ગુજરાતમાં પ્રતિબંધિત સામગ્રીના પરિવહનમાં સામેલ હતા. તપાસ પૂર્ણ થયા બાદ, માનનીય જિલ્લા અને સેશન્સ કોર્ટ, સુરત સમક્ષ NDPS એક્ટ હેઠળ ફરિયાદ દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
01.07.2026 ના રોજ, માનનીય કોર્ટે વિમલેશ કુમાર ઉર્ફે બબલુ યાદવ અને દીપક નાયકને NDPS એક્ટ, 1985 હેઠળ શિક્ષાપાત્ર ગુનાઓ માટે દોષિત ઠેરવ્યા અને તેમાંથી દરેકને ₹1,00,000/- ના દંડ સાથે 10 વર્ષની સખત કેદ (RI) ની સજા ફટકારી. દંડ ન ભરવાના કિસ્સામાં, તેઓએ માનનીય કોર્ટ દ્વારા નિર્દેશિત કર્યા મુજબની સજા ભોગવવાની રહેશે.
આ સફળ દોષસિદ્ધિ NCB અમદાવાદ ઝોનલ યુનિટના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા ઝીણવટભરી તપાસ, વૈજ્ઞાનિક પુરાવા અને અસરકારક ન્યાયિક કાર્યવાહીનું પરિણામ છે. તે ડ્રગ તસ્કરીના નેટવર્કને નષ્ટ કરવા અને ગુનેગારોને ન્યાયના કઠેડામાં લાવવા માટે NCBની અડગ પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.
NCB જનતાને ડ્રગ તસ્કરી સામેની લડાઈમાં સક્રિયપણે મદદ કરવા અપીલ કરે છે. માદક દ્રવ્યો અને સાયકોટ્રોપિક પદાર્થોની ગેરકાયદેસર તસ્કરી, વેચાણ, પરિવહન અથવા સંગ્રહને લગતી માહિતી માનસ (MANAS) – નેશનલ નાર્કોટિક્સ હેલ્પલાઇન (ટોલ ફ્રી: 1933) દ્વારા શેર કરી શકાય છે. માહિતી આપનારની ઓળખ સખત રીતે ગુપ્ત રાખવામાં આવે છે.