Special Service and Features
9th GST Day celebrated by Office of Principal Chief Commissioner of GST & Central Excise
01 JUL 2026 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
The Office of the Principal Chief Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, Tamil Nadu & Puducherry, celebrated the 9th GST Day in Chennai on 01 July 2026. This landmark event marks 9 years since the implementation of the historic Goods and Services Tax (GST) legislation across the country on 01 July 2017. Shri Pradip Kumar Suman, Principal Commissioner, Chennai North, delivered the welcome address wherein he outlined that GST Day serves to commemorate a defining turning point in India’s economic playbook.
The event was presided over by Shri Madan Mohan Singh, I.R.S., Principal Chief Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Tamil Nadu & Puducherry. The distinguished line up included the Chief Guest, Shri H. Shankar, Managing Director of Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, and the Guest of Honour, Shri S.K. Vimalanathan, I.R.S., Chief Commissioner of Chennai Customs Zone. The gathering was well-attended by retired Indian Revenue Service officers, including former Chief Commissioners and Commissioners, alongside senior GST officials. The guest list also featured senior representatives from the legal fraternity, Appellate Tribunals, CAG, Income Tax, SAFEMFOPA, banking institutions, State GST authorities, prominent business leaders and representatives from various tax and auditor associations. The theme for the 9th GST Day 2026 is "GST – Simplified Tax System: Empowered India"
Delivering the keynote address, the Principal Chief Commissioner, CGST & Central Excise, Shri Madan Mohan Singh, I.R.S., outlined the growth of GST, its importance in transforming nation’s economic landscape and also assured that the department was ready for any positive development that is expected in the evolution of GST. These milestones were showcased in a commemorative video highlighting the 9-year journey and achievements of the Chennai CGST Zone.
The Guest of Honour, Shri S.K. Vimalanathan, I.R.S., Chief Commissioner, Chennai Customs Zone, shared his thoughts on the importance of taxation emphasising that for a nation a good taxation system is no less than the god and the king. Tracing the history of taxation from the Sangam era to the implementation of GST in 2017 he emphasised that GST has brought in unprecedented ease in free movement of goods and highlighted the importance of cooperative federalism, centre state coordination and proactive role of GST council in it’s successful implementation. He further emphasised that the recent GST 2.0 reforms is a step in the right direction to reaffirm our simplified taxation system for a stronger India.
The Chief Guest of the evening, Shri H. Shankar, Managing Director, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, then addressed the gathering, sharing his delight in being invited to this occasion as someone who is a part of the Industry. He spoke of demonetisation and implementation of GST as two transforming factors for the Indian economic architecture. He further highlighted these game changing reforms brought in several positive systemic changes, speeding India’s economic integration by reducing simplifying tax procedures for taxpayers. He further highlighted that the industry welcomes GST and the various digitisation and technology measures adopted to make taxation almost paperless and effortless.
The occasion also featured the distribution of commendation certificates to the best-performing tax officers, prominent taxpayers, and eminent sports personalities. The formal proceedings concluded with a vibrant cultural program presented by the GST officers, which was warmly received by the audience, followed by a vote of thanks proposed by Shri Shivprakash Veeresh Baddi, Additional Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Chennai North Commissionerate.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் வரி முதன்மைத் தலைமை ஆணையர் அலுவலகம் சார்பாக 9-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்
01 JUL 2026 6:27PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரிக்கான ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் வரி முதன்மைத் தலைமை ஆணையர் அலுவலகம், சென்னையில் இன்று 9-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடியது. நாடு முழுவதும் 2017 ஜூலை 1 அன்று அமல்படுத்தப்பட்ட வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிச் சட்டத்தின் 9-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவை முன்னிட்டு இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் புதுச்சேரிக்கான மத்திய ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் மத்திய கலால் துறையின் முதன்மைத் தலைமை ஆணையர் திரு மதன் மோகன் சிங் நிகழ்ச்சிக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார். சென்னை பெட்ரோலியம் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு ஹெச். சங்கர் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகவும், சுங்கத்துறையின் சென்னை மண்டல தலைமை ஆணையர் திரு எஸ்.கே. விமலநாதன் கௌரவ விருந்தினராகவும் பங்கேற்றனர். முன்னாள் தலைமை ஆணையர்கள் மற்றும் ஆணையர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட ஓய்வுபெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி அதிகாரிகள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர். 9-வது ஜிஎஸ்டி தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் ‘எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வரி முறை, வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்தியா’ என்பதாகும்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு மதன் மோகன் சிங், ஜிஎஸ்டியின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்தும், நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரச் சூழலை மாற்றுவதில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றியும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், ஜிஎஸ்டியின் முன்னேற்றத்தில் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் எந்தவொரு ஆக்கபூர்வமான மாற்றத்தையும் எதிர்கொள்ளத் துறை தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
சிறப்பு விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய திரு. எஸ்.கே. விமலநாதன், ஒரு நாட்டிற்குச் சிறந்த வரிவிதிப்பு முறை என்பது கடவுளுக்கும் அரசனுக்கும் இணையானது என்று கூறி, வரிவிதிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த தனது கருத்துகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொண்டார். சங்க காலம் முதல் 2017-ல் ஜிஎஸ்டி நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்பட்டது வரையிலான வரிவிதிப்பு வரலாற்றை விவரித்த அவர், சரக்குகளின் தடையற்ற போக்குவரத்தில் ஜிஎஸ்டி முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத எளிமையை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதைச் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். மேலும், இதன் வெற்றிகரமான செயல்பாட்டில் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி, மத்திய-மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சிலின் செயலூக்கமிக்க பங்கு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். வலிமையான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் நோக்கில், எளிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வரிவிதிப்பு முறையை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதில் சமீபத்திய 'ஜிஎஸ்டி 2.0' சீர்திருத்தங்கள் சரியான திசையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு நடவடிக்கை என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரக் கட்டமைப்பில் பணமதிப்பிழப்பு நடவடிக்கை மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி அமலாக்கம் ஆகிய இரண்டும் பெரும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியதாக திரு ஹெச். சங்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கான நடைமுறைகளை எளிமையாக்கியதன் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார ஒருங்கிணைப்பை இவை துரிதப்படுத்தியதுடன், பல்வேறு நேர்மறையான அமைப்புசார் மாற்றங்களையும் கொண்டு வந்தன என்று தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், வரிவிதிப்பு முறையை ஏறக்குறைய காகிதப் பயன்பாடற்றதாகவும், எளிதானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு டிஜிட்டல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப நடவடிக்கைகளையும், ஜிஎஸ்டி முறையையும் தொழில்துறை வரவேற்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280000&reg=3&lang=1