Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles (VECV), Force Motors and Pinnacle Mobility Solutions also join the Government of India scheme to provide discount for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
29 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and three OEMs of trucks and buses, including Eicher Trucks and Buses (business unit of VECV), Force Motors and Pinnacle Mobility Solutions.
Under the agreement, the OEMs will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier, six other OEMs – Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, SML Mahindra, Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV) – have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. The nine OEMs who have signed MoUs have a combined market share of more than 95% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وولوو آئیچر کمرشل وہیکلز (وی ای سی وی) فورس موٹرز اور پنکیل موبلٹی سولیوشنز بھی دہلی-این سی آر میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی تبدیلی پر رعایت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسکیم میں شامل ہوئے
29 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی-این سی آر خطے میں پرانے ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی تبدیلی کے لیے حکومت ہند کی اسکیم کے تحت آج سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) اور ٹرکوں اور بسوں کے تین او ای ایم کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے ، جن میں آئیچر ٹرکس اینڈ بسز (وی ای سی وی کا کاروباری یونٹ) فورس موٹرز اور پنکیل موبلٹی سولیوشنز شامل ہیں ۔
معاہدے کے تحت او ای ایم اسکیم کے تحت خریدے گئے اہل ٹرکوں اور بسوں کی ایکس شو روم قیمت پر 8 فیصد رعایت فراہم کریں گے ۔ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے ، رعایت کی حد مساوی گراس وہیکل ویٹ (جی وی ڈبلیو) زمرے کی اندرونی دہن انجن (آئی سی ای) گاڑی پر لاگو ہونے والی رعایت پر ہوگی ۔
حصہ لینے والے او ای ایم کی طرف سے پیش کردہ 8 فیصد رعایت کے علاوہ ، مرکزی حکومت پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے 5 فیصد سود کی رعایت اور فکسڈ ماہانہ فیول واؤچر فراہم کرے گی ۔ حصہ لینے والی ریاستی حکومتیں دس سال کی مدت کے لیے موٹر وہیکل ٹیکس پر 100 فیصد رعایت فراہم کریں گی اور اسکیم کے تحت اہل مستفیدین کے لیے رجسٹریشن فیس میں چھوٹ فراہم کریں گی ۔
اس سے قبل چھ دیگر او ای ایم-اشوک لی لینڈ ، سوئچ موبلٹی ، ٹاٹا موٹرز ، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا ، ایس ایم ایل مہندرا ، ڈیملر انڈیا کمرشل وہیکلز (ڈی آئی سی وی) نے بھی اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔ جن نو او ای ایم نے مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ان کا ٹرکوں اور بسوں میں مشترکہ مارکیٹ شیئر 95% سے زیادہ ہے ، جو اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے اہم کوریج فراہم کرتا ہے ۔