Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Volvo Eicher Commercial Vehicles (VECV), Force Motors and Pinnacle Mobility Solutions also join the Government of India scheme to provide discount for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
29 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and three OEMs of trucks and buses, including Eicher Trucks and Buses (business unit of VECV), Force Motors and Pinnacle Mobility Solutions.
Under the agreement, the OEMs will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier, six other OEMs – Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility, Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, SML Mahindra, Daimler India Commercial Vehicles (DICV) – have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. The nine OEMs who have signed MoUs have a combined market share of more than 95% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वोल्वो आइशर कमर्शियल व्हीकल्स (VECV), फोर्स मोटर्स और पिनैकल मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस भी दिल्ली-एनसीआर में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने पर छूट प्रदान करने वाली भारत सरकार की योजना में शामिल हुए
29 JUN 2026 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने के लिए भारत सरकार की योजना के तहत सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (MoRTH) और ट्रकों और बसों के तीन ओईएम (OEMs) के बीच आज समझौता ज्ञापन (MoU) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिनमें आइशर ट्रक्स एंड बसेस (VECV की व्यावसायिक इकाई), फोर्स मोटर्स और पिनैकल मोबिलिटी सॉल्यूशंस शामिल हैं।
समझौते के तहत, OEMs कंपनियां इस योजना के अंतर्गत खरीदे गए उपयुक्त ट्रकों और बसों के एक्स-शोरूम मूल्य पर 8 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान करेंगी। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए, छूट उसी श्रेणी के आंतरिक दहन इंजन (ICE) वाले वाहनों पर लागू छूट के बराबर होगी, जिनका सकल वाहन भार (GVW) समान हो।
इन OEMs द्वारा दी जाने वाली 8 प्रतिशत छूट के अतिरिक्त, केंद्र सरकार पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए 5 प्रतिशत ब्याज सब्सिडी और निर्धारित मासिक ईंधन वाउचर प्रदान करेगी। इस स्कीम में भाग लेने वाली राज्य सरकारें पात्र लाभार्थियों को दस वर्षों की अवधि के लिए मोटर वाहन कर पर शत प्रतिशत तक की छूट और पंजीकरण शुल्क में छूट प्रदान करेंगी।
इससे पहले, छह अन्य ओईएम (OEMs) - अशोक लेलैंड, स्विच मोबिलिटी, टाटा मोटर्स, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, एसएमएल महिंद्रा, डेमलर इंडिया कमर्शियल व्हीकल्स (DICV) - भी इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर कर चुके हैं। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले नौ OEMs की ट्रकों और बसों के बाजार में कुल मिलाकर 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सेदारी है, जो योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पर्याप्त कवरेज प्रदान करती है।