Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
NSO Nagpur Marks 20th Statistics Day, Highlights Role of Administrative Data in Governance
29 JUN 2026 5:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, 29 June 2026
The National Statistical Office (NSO), under the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Government of India, celebrated the 20th Statistics Day in Nagpur on Monday, highlighting the growing importance of administrative data in strengthening evidence-based governance and informed policymaking. The programme was jointly organised by the NSO's Zonal Office (Coordination & Quality Control Division), Regional Office (Field Operations Division) and Household Survey Unit at the Indian Bureau of Mines, Civil Lines.
The event commenced with floral tributes to the portrait of eminent statistician Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis, whose birth anniversary is observed as Statistics Day, followed by the ceremonial lighting of the lamp and screening of a documentary on his life and contributions to India's statistical system.
Delivering the welcome address, Shri Srinivas Uppala, Deputy Director General, NSO, described statistics as the "eyes and ears of the Government" and underscored the need to integrate administrative and survey data for effective governance and improved public service delivery. Referring to this year's theme, "Unlocking the Potential of Administrative Data for Decision-Making," he said robust data systems are essential for responsive and citizen-centric policymaking.
Shri Niyati Joshi, Deputy Director General, NSO, highlighted the increasing relevance of statistics in the era of Artificial Intelligence, Data Science and Big Data, and encouraged young statisticians to leverage emerging technologies while upholding the principles of accuracy and reliability in official statistics.
Guest speakers Dr. Aparna Samudra, Assistant Professor, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, and Shri T.K. Basu, former Additional Director General, emphasized the ethical use of data and the transformative role of administrative data in research, governance and public welfare.
Poster-making, slogan writing, speech, quiz, crossword and word-search competitions were also organised as part of the celebration to encourage greater awareness among students and the public about the importance of statistics in national development.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
एनएसओ नागपूरने साजरा केला 20 वा सांख्यिकी दिन; शासनातील प्रशासकीय माहितीची भूमिका केली अधोरेखित
29 JUN 2026 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 29 जून 2026
केंद्र सरकारच्या सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयांतर्गत कार्यरत असलेल्या 'राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालया'ने (एनएसओ) सोमवारी नागपूर येथे 20 वा 'सांख्यिकी दिन' साजरा केला. पुरावा आधारित शासन आणि माहितीपूर्ण धोरण आखणी बळकट करण्यात प्रशासकीय माहितीचे (डेटा) वाढते महत्त्व या कार्यक्रमात अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. हा कार्यक्रम एनएसओच्या क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय (समन्वय आणि गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण विभाग), प्रादेशिक कार्यालय (क्षेत्रीय कामकाज विभाग) आणि 'घरगुती सर्वेक्षण युनिट' यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने सिव्हिल लाइन्स येथील 'इंडियन ब्युरो ऑफ माइन्स'च्या परिसरात आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
या कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात प्रख्यात सांख्यिकी तज्ज्ञ प्रा. पी. सी. महालनोबिस यांच्या प्रतिमेस पुष्पांजली अर्पण करून झाली; त्यानंतर दीपप्रज्वलन करण्यात आले आणि त्यांच्या जीवनप्रवासावर तसेच भारतातील सांख्यिकी प्रणालीमधील त्यांच्या योगदानावर आधारित माहितीपट दाखवण्यात आला. महालनोबिस यांची जयंती 'सांख्यिकी दिन' म्हणून साजरी केली जाते.
स्वागतपर भाषण करताना, एनएसओ (NSO) चे उप-महासंचालक श्रीनिवास उप्पाला यांनी सांख्यिकीचे वर्णन "सरकारचे डोळे आणि कान" असे केले. तसेच, प्रभावी शासन आणि सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरणासाठी प्रशासकीय आणि सर्वेक्षण-आधारित माहितीचे एकत्रीकरण करण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. "निर्णय प्रक्रियेसाठी प्रशासकीय माहितीच्या क्षमतेचा वापर ही या वर्षीची मुख्य संकल्पना असल्याचा उल्लेख करत, त्यांनी सांगितले की प्रतिसादक्षम आणि नागरिक-केंद्रित धोरण निर्मितीसाठी भक्कम डेटा प्रणाली असणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे.
एनएसओच्या उप-महासंचालक नियती जोशी यांनी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, डेटा सायन्स आणि बिग डेटाच्या युगात सांख्यिकीचे वाढते महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले; तसेच, अधिकृत सांख्यिकीमधील अचूकता आणि विश्वासार्हता ही तत्त्वे जपतानाच उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी त्यांनी तरुण सांख्यिकी तज्ञांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपूर विद्यापीठाच्या सहाय्यक प्राध्यापिका डॉ. अपर्णा समुद्र आणि माजी अतिरिक्त महासंचालक टी. के. बासू या निमंत्रित वक्त्यांनी माहितीच्या (डेटाच्या) नैतिक वापरावर तसेच संशोधन, शासन आणि लोक कल्याण या क्षेत्रांमधील प्रशासकीय माहितीच्या परिवर्तनशील भूमिकेवर भर दिला.
राष्ट्रीय विकासात सांख्यिकीचे महत्त्व याविषयी विद्यार्थी आणि सामान्य जनतेमध्ये अधिक जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, या उपक्रमांतर्गत पोस्टर निर्मिती, घोषवाक्य लेखन, वक्तृत्व, प्रश्नमंजुषा, शब्दकोडे आणि शब्द-शोध यांसारख्या स्पर्धांचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.