Ministry of Science & Technology
On the Eve of Doctor's Day, Dr. Jitendra Singh illuminates the practice of precision medicine in the future
Says India is Developing Homegrown Solutions to Address Global Health Challenges through gene therapy, nuclear medicine and other emerging technologies
India's unique genetic diversity, scientific ecosystem and emerging technologies are driving the next generation of affordable, patient-centric healthcare: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Genome India Mission Laying Foundation for Personalised Healthcare in India: Dr. Jitendra Singh
27 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Doctor's Day, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is himself a noted physician and diabetologist, illuminated the practice of "precision medicine" in the future and said India is steadily developing homegrown solutions for global health challenges through gene therapy, nuclear medicine and other emerging technologies, positioning itself as a global hub for cutting-edge healthcare innovation.
Dr Jitendra Singh said India's vast genetic diversity, heterogeneous disease profile and rapidly expanding scientific capabilities offer an unprecedented opportunity to develop Indian data for Indian treatment for Indian patients, while contributing affordable and globally relevant healthcare solutions.
Interacting at a special Doctors' Day Conclave, Dr. Jitendra Singh said healthcare is entering a transformative era where treatment will increasingly be tailored to an individual's genetic profile, lifestyle and environmental factors. He said precision medicine and personalised healthcare will redefine the future of medical practice by enabling more accurate diagnosis, targeted therapies and improved patient outcomes.
The Minister said India's diversity itself has become one of its greatest scientific strengths. Unlike countries with relatively homogeneous populations, India presents an extraordinary range of genetic variations and disease patterns across different regions, creating immense opportunities for biomedical research. He said this unique advantage enables India not only to address its own healthcare challenges but also to develop solutions that can benefit the global community.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Genome India Mission has already completed genome sequencing of over 10,000 individuals and is progressing towards building one of the world's largest genomic databases. He said this scientific foundation will accelerate the country's transition towards precision medicine while strengthening research into genetic disorders, rare diseases and personalised therapies.
Referring to recent scientific achievements, Dr. Jitendra Singh said Indian researchers have successfully demonstrated gene therapy for haemophilia, marking a significant milestone in indigenous medical innovation. He added that gene medicine and nuclear medicine are emerging as some of the most promising areas of healthcare and will fundamentally transform disease management in the years ahead through highly targeted and patient-specific treatment.
The Minister said India's research ecosystem has also acquired a stronger institutional framework through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation, which integrates modern science with social sciences, humanities and India's traditional knowledge systems. He said this multidisciplinary approach reflects India's own model of scientific development while encouraging innovation that addresses national priorities alongside global challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said Artificial Intelligence has emerged as a powerful enabler across the healthcare ecosystem. From genome sequencing and biomedical research to disease diagnosis, medical education and telemedicine, AI is significantly reducing the time required to analyse complex medical data while enhancing the quality of clinical decision-making. He said technology-enabled hybrid healthcare models are connecting patients in remote areas with specialists, expanding access to quality healthcare across the country.
The Minister said recent policy reforms have opened new opportunities for advanced research in nuclear medicine and related disciplines by encouraging greater collaboration between government institutions, academia and the private sector. He said institutions such as Tata Memorial Centre are undertaking pioneering work in nuclear medicine for cancers and other life-threatening diseases, creating new possibilities for safer and more precise treatment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is also witnessing a major shift in pharmaceutical innovation. After decades of largely manufacturing medicines discovered elsewhere, the country has now begun developing new drugs through indigenous research, clinical trials and innovation. He said the successful development of India's first indigenously researched antibiotics for drug-resistant infections demonstrates the country's growing capability to deliver globally relevant healthcare solutions.
Highlighting the rapid growth of India's biotechnology ecosystem, the Minister said initiatives such as the BioE3 Policy and the Bio-RIDE Mission are accelerating research, bio-manufacturing and healthcare innovation while promoting stronger partnerships among research institutions, academia, startups and industry. He added that India's medical devices sector is also producing globally competitive technologies that are strengthening affordable healthcare delivery both within the country and abroad.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described Ayushman Bharat as one of the world's most inclusive public health assurance programmes, providing financial protection even for individuals diagnosed with serious pre-existing illnesses. Alongside the rapid expansion of government medical colleges, digital health infrastructure and telemedicine, he said these initiatives are steadily strengthening India's healthcare network and improving access to quality medical services.
Calling preventive healthcare the next major national priority, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India is witnessing a growing burden of non-communicable diseases such as diabetes, cancer and fatty liver disease, many of which are increasingly affecting younger age groups. He said early detection, regular screening, public awareness and timely intervention will play a decisive role in protecting the health of the country's youth and achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The Minister said India's healthcare transformation has earned growing global recognition in recent years. From indigenous vaccines and genomics to precision medicine, biotechnology and advanced medical research, India is increasingly being recognised as a trusted destination for affordable, high-quality healthcare. He said the country is attracting patients from across the world while simultaneously contributing innovative and cost-effective solutions to global health challenges.
Concluding the interaction, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed confidence that continued investments in science, innovation and collaborative research, supported by close partnerships between government, academia and industry, will establish India as a global leader in next-generation healthcare. He said India's scientific progress reflects the larger vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Vishwa Bandhu Bharat, where the country serves humanity through accessible, affordable and world-class healthcare driven by indigenous innovation.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاکٹروں کے دن کے موقع پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مستقبل میں پریسیژن میڈیسن کے طریقوں کو اجاگر کیا
انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت جین تھراپی، جوہری طب اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ذریعے عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے گھریلو حل تیار کر رہا ہے
بھارت کی منفرد جینیاتی تنوع، سائنسی ایکو سسٹم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز سستی، مریض پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اگلی نسل کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
جینوم انڈیا مشن بھارت میں ذاتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بنیاد رکھ رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
27 JUN 2026 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹروں کے دن کے موقع پر، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضی سائنس، اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو خود ایک معروف معالج اور ذیابیطس کے ماہر ہیں، نے مستقبل میں پریسیژن میڈیسنکے طریقوں کو روشن کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت جین تھراپی، جوہری طب اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیزی سے گھریلو حل تیار کر رہا ہے، اور خود کو صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں جدید اختراعات کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کر رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت کی وسیع جینیاتی تنوع، پیچیدہ امراض کا پروفائل اور تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی سائنسی صلاحیتیں بھارتی مریضوں کے لیے بھارتی علاج کے لیے بھارتی ڈیٹا تیار کرنے کا ایک بے مثال موقع فراہم کرتی ہیں، جب کہ سستی اور عالمی سطح پر قابل اطلاق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل میں بھی حصہ ڈالتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹروں کے دن کے ایک خصوصی کنکلیو میں گفت و شنید کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال ایک تبدیلی کے دور میں داخل ہو رہی ہے جہاں علاج کو تیزی سے فرد کے جینیاتی پروفائل، طرز زندگی اور ماحولیاتی عوامل کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ پریسیژن میڈیسن اور ذاتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال زیادہ درست تشخیص، ہدف شدہ علاج اور بہتر مریض نتائج کو فعال کر کے طبی عمل کے مستقبل کو دوبارہ متعین کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کا تنوع خود اس کی سب سے بڑی سائنسی طاقتوں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔ نسبتاً متجانس آبادی والے ممالک کے برعکس، بھارت مختلف علاقوں میں جینیاتی تغیرات اور امراض کے نمونوں کی ایک غیر معمولی رینج پیش کرتا ہے، جو بایومیڈیکل تحقیق کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع پیدا کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ منفرد فائدہ بھارت کو نہ صرف اپنے صحت کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے قابل بناتا ہے بلکہ ایسے حل تیار کرنے میں بھی مدد دیتا ہے جو عالمی برادری کو فائدہ پہنچا سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جینوم انڈیا مشن نے پہلے ہی 10,000 سے زیادہ افراد کے جینوم کی سیکوئنسنگ مکمل کر لی ہے اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے جینیاتی ڈیٹا بیس میں سے ایک کی تشکیل کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ سائنسی بنیاد پریسیژن میڈیسن کی طرف ملک کی منتقلی کو تیز کرے گی جب کہ جینیاتی امراض، نایاب بیماریوں اور ذاتی علاج پر تحقیق کو مضبوط کرے گی۔
حالیہ سائنسی کام یابیوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارتی محققین نے ہیموفیلیا کے لیے جین تھراپی کا کام یابی سے مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جو مقامی طبی اختراعات میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جین میڈیسن اور جوہری طب صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے سب سے زیادہ امید افزا شعبوں میں سے کچھ کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں اور انتہائی ہدف شدہ اور مریض کے مطابق علاج کے ذریعے آنے والے برسوں میں بیماری کے انتظام کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کر دیں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کے تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک حاصل کیا ہے، جو جدید سائنس کو سماجی علوم، انسانیت اور بھارت کے روایتی علم کے نظام کے ساتھ مربوط کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کثیر الشعبہ جاتی نقطہ نظر سائنسی ترقی کے بھارت کے اپنے ماڈل کا غماز ہے جب کہ قومی ترجیحات کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی چیلنجوں کو حل کرنے والی اختراعات کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پورے ایکو سسٹم میں ایک طاقتور معاون کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ جینوم کی ترتیب اور بایومیڈیکل تحقیق سے لے کر بیماری کی تشخیص، طبی تعلیم اور ٹیلی میڈیسن تک، اے آئی پیچیدہ طبی ڈیٹا کے تجزیے کے لیے درکار وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر رہی ہے جب کہ طبی فیصلہ سازی کے معیار کو بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے ہائبرڈ ہیلتھ کیئر ماڈلز دور دراز علاقوں کے مریضوں کو ماہرین سے جوڑ رہے ہیں، اور ملک بھر میں معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حالیہ پالیسی اصلاحات نے سرکاری اداروں، اکیڈمیا اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان زیادہ تعاون کی حوصلہ افزائی کر کے جوہری طب اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں جدید تحقیق کے لیے نئے مواقع کھولے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹاٹا میموریل سنٹر جیسے ادارے کینسر اور دیگر جان لیوا بیماریوں کے لیے جوہری طب میں اہم کام کر رہے ہیں، جو محفوظ اور زیادہ درست علاج کے لیے نئی امکانات پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت ادویات کی اختراعات میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا بھی مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں تک بڑے پیمانے پر کہیں اور دریافت کی گئی ادویات کی تیاری کے بعد، ملک نے اب مقامی تحقیق، طبی آزمائشوں اور اختراعات کے ذریعے نئی ادویات تیار کرنا شروع کر دی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کے خلاف مزاحم انفیکشن کے لیے بھارت کی پہلی مقامی طور پر تحقیق شدہ اینٹی بائیوٹکس کی کام یاب ترقی، عالمی سطح پر قابل اطلاق صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل فراہم کرنے کی ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کرتی ہے۔
بھارت کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بائیو ای 3 پالیسی اور بائیو رائیڈ مشن جیسے اقدامات تحقیق، بایو مینوفیکچرنگ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اختراعات کو تیز کر رہے ہیں جب کہ تحقیقی اداروں، اکیڈمیا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کے درمیان مضبوط شراکت داری کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارت کا طبی آلات کا شعبہ عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ٹیکنالوجیز بھی تیار کر رہا ہے جو ملک کے اندر اور بیرون ملک سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی کو مضبوط کر رہی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آیوشمان بھارت کو دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ جامع پبلک ہیلتھ انشورنس پروگراموں میں سے ایک قرار دیا، جو سنگین پہلے سے موجود بیماریوں کے شکار افراد کے لیے بھی مالی تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں، ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر اور ٹیلی میڈیسن کے تیزی سے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ، انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات بھارت کے صحت کے نیٹ ورک کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہے ہیں اور معیاری طبی خدمات تک رسائی کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔
روک تھام کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو اگلی بڑی قومی ترجیح قرار دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت ذیابیطس، کینسر اور فیٹی لیور جیسی غیر متعدی بیماریوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے بوجھ کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے، جن میں سے بہت سی تیزی سے کم عمر کے گروہوں کو متاثر کر رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ابتدائی پتہ لگانے، باقاعدگی سے اسکریننگ، عوامی بیداری اور بروقت مداخلت ملک کے نوجوانوں کی صحت کے تحفظ اور وِکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کی صحت کی تبدیلی نے حالیہ برسوں میں عالمی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی پہچان حاصل کی ہے۔ مقامی ویکسین اور جینیاتیات سے لے کر پریسیژن میڈیسن، بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور جدید طبی تحقیق تک، بھارت کو تیزی سے سستی، اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد منزل کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک دنیا بھر سے مریضوں کو راغب کر رہا ہے جب کہ ساتھ ہی عالمی صحت کے چیلنجوں میں اختراعی اور لاگت سے موثر حل فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ سائنس، اختراعات اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری، حکومت، اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری کی حمایت سے، بھارت کو اگلی نسل کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں عالمی رہ نما کے طور پر قائم کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی سائنسی ترقی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وشوا بندھو بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جہاں ملک مقامی اختراعات سے چلنے والی قابل رسائی، سستی اور عالمی معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ذریعے انسانیت کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔