Special Service and Features
CHAIRMAN, ATOMIC ENERGY COMMISSION REVIEWS PROGRESS OF 500 MW PROTOTYPE FAST BREEDER REACTOR AT KALPAKKAM
27 JUN 2026 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
Dr. A. K. Mohanty, Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and Secretary of the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE), visited the 500 MW Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) at Kalpakkam today to review the critical technical milestones.
Dr. Mohanty assessed the plant’s current status along with Shri P. A. Suresh Babu, Chief Managing Director of Bharatiya Nabhikiya Vidyut Nigam Limited (BHAVINI), and other senior officials. The review focused on ongoing low-power physics experiments and the overhauling of the Turbine Generator (TG) system. The TG overhauling is being executed by its Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL). During the visit, the Chairman also interacted closely with the BHEL engineering team.
TG System overhauling is an important activity required to be completed before the synchronisation of PFBR with Grid. The 500 MW TG of the PFBR, supplied by BHEL is of a tandem-compound design, comprising separate High-Pressure (HP), Intermediate-Pressure (IP), and Low-Pressure (LP) cylinders. The superheated steam generated by the sodium-heated once-through Steam Generators (SGs) drives the Turbine Generator (TG) to produce 500 MW of electrical power. A maximum flow of 2,025 tph of superheated steam is supplied from the Steam Generators to the turbine at a pressure of 177 kg/cm² and a temperature of 493°C.
This visit follows the historic first criticality achieved by the PFBR on April 6, 2026. As a premier Government of India Enterprise under the DAE, BHAVINI holds the mandate to construct and operate India’s fast breeder reactors.
The FBR technology is a major leap forward, capable of breeding more fissile fuel than it consumes. This ensures long-term fuel self-sufficiency and serves as the cornerstone of the second stage of India’s three-stage nuclear power programme. Beyond delivering reliable, low-carbon base load power, it paves the way for utilizing the nation's vast thorium resources, strengthening energy security and supporting Net-Zero carbon goals.
Looking ahead, BHAVINI is transitioning from this prototype stage to a commercial fleet-mode deployment. Pre-project activities are already underway for a twin-unit fast breeder project adjacent to the current Kalpakkam site. In the long term, BHAVINI plans a phased, nationwide deployment of additional fast reactors, supported by ongoing site identification and preparatory assessments.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள 500 மெகாவாட் அதிவேக ஈனுலையின் முன்னேற்றத்தை அணுசக்தி ஆணையத் தலைவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
27 JUN 2026 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
அணுசக்தி ஆணையத்தின் தலைவரும், அணுசக்தித் துறையின் செயலாளருமான டாக்டர் . கே. மொஹந்தி, கல்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள 500 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட முன்மாதிரி அதி வேக ஈனுலையின் முக்கிய தொழில்நுட்ப மைல்கற்களை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இன்று (26.06.2026) அங்கு வருகை தந்தார்.
பாரதிய நப்கிய வித்யுத் நிகம் லிமிடெட் (பாவினி - BHAVINI) நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு பி. . சுரேஷ் பாபு, பிற மூத்த அதிகாரிகளுடனும் இணைந்து டாக்டர் மொஹந்தி ஆலையின் தற்போதைய நிலையை மதிப்பீடு செய்தார். இந்த ஆய்வானது, தற்போது நடைபெற்று வரும் குறைந்த-திறன் சோதனைகள், டர்பைன் ஜெனரேட்டர் அமைப்பை முழுமையாகப் பராமரித்துச் சீரமைக்கும் பணிகள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது கவனம் செலுத்துவதாக அமைந்தது. டர்பைன் ஜெனரேட்டர் சீரமைப்புப் பணியானது, அதன் அசல் உபகரண உற்பத்தியாளரான பாரத் ஹெவி எலக்ட்ரிக்கல்ஸ் லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. இந்த வருகையின் போது, அணுசக்தி ஆணையத் தலைவர்பிஹெச்இஎல் பொறியியல் குழுவினருடனும் விரிவாகக் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
முன்மாதிரி அதி வேக ஈனுலையை மின் தொகுப்புடன் இணைப்பதற்கு முன்னதாக நிறைவு செய்யப்பட வேண்டிய முக்கியமான பணிகளில் ஒன்று டர்பைன் ஜெனரேட்டர் அமைப்பைச் சீரமைப்பதாகும்.
ஏப்ரல் 6, 2026 அன்று முன்மாதிரி அதி வேக ஈனுலையில் எட்டப்பட்ட வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க 'முதல் கிரிட்டிக்காலிட்டி' நிலையைத் தொடர்ந்து இந்த வருகை அமைந்துள்ளது. அணுசக்தித் துறையின் (DAE) கீழ் செயல்படும் இந்திய அரசின் முதன்மை நிறுவனமான பாவினி, இந்தியாவின் முன்மாதிரி அதி வேக ஈனுலையை அமைத்து இயக்கும் பொறுப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
அதிவேக ஈனுலைத் தொழில்நுட்பம் ஒரு முக்கிய முன்னேற்றமாகும்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278389&reg=3&lang=1