நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில் தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கும்: மத்திய அரசு
24 JUN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கலை மையமாகக் கொண்டு தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் குறித்த மாநாட்டை மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நடத்தியது. இதில் ரஷ்யா, எத்தியோப்பியா, ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகம் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரிக்ஸ் பிரதிநிதிகள், மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் சிறப்புரையாற்றிய மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் ஜா, நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதிலும், தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சியை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை விளக்கினார். இத்தொழில்நுட்பம் மூலம் நிலக்கரியைச் சின்காஸாக மாற்றி, அதன்மூலம் அம்மோனியா, மெத்தனால், ஹைட்ரஜன், செயற்கை எரிபொருட்களை உற்பத்தி செய்ய முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதோடு, உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி வளங்களைச் சிறந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்த உதவும்.
கொள்கை ஆதரவு, நிதி ஊக்கத்தொகை மூலம் 2030-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 100 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரியை வாயுவாக்கும் இலக்கை எட்ட மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தூய்மையான நிலக்கரி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகள் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2277486&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal Organises BRICS Side Event on Clean Coal Technologies with Focus on Coal Gasification
24 JUN 2026 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal organised a BRICS Side Event on Clean Coal Technologies, with a focus on Coal Gasification, bringing together senior government officials, representatives from public sector enterprises, industry, technology providers, and a BRICS delegation from Russia, Ethiopia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Delivering the keynote address, Shri Sanoj Kumar Jha, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal, highlighted the role of coal gasification in strengthening India's energy security and supporting industrial development. He stated that coal gasification enables the conversion of coal into syngas, which can be used for the production of ammonia, methanol, hydrogen, synthetic fuels, DRI and other value-added products. He noted that the technology has the potential to reduce import dependence while promoting the efficient utilisation of domestic coal resources.
Shri Jha reiterated the Government of India's commitment to achieving the target of gasifying 100 million tonnes of coal by 2030 through policy support, financial incentives, assured coal linkages and coordinated efforts across ministries. He also highlighted the progress being made through various coal gasification projects and stressed the importance of collaboration among BRICS countries in advancing clean coal technologies.
During the workshop, presentations were delivered by BHEL on coal gasification technology; Jindal Steel Limited (JSL) and Greta Energy on their coal gasification projects and the relevance of the technology for BRICS countries. Eastern Coalfields Limited (ECL) presented the progress of the Kasta Underground Coal Gasification (UCG) Pilot Project, while the Nominated Authority highlighted coal block allocation and policy initiatives for UCG. Coal India Limited (CIL) showcased coal linkage provisions and the coal gasification projects being undertaken by the company.
An interactive panel discussion was held on various aspects of coal gasification, including technology, project economics, geological and processing challenges, utilisation of high-ash Indian coal, and the policy and financial support required for wider adoption of the technology.
The event provided a platform for exchange of knowledge and experiences among BRICS countries and other stakeholders, while highlighting the role of coal gasification in supporting energy security, industrial development and cleaner utilisation of coal.