Ministry of Culture
Capacity Building Programme of National Mission on Libraries begins at Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU), Nashik
22 JUN 2026 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 22 June 2026
The 55th Capacity Building Programme for Public Library Personnel under the National Mission on Libraries (NML), Ministry of Culture, Government of India, commenced on June 21, 2026 at Yashwantrao Chavan Maharashtra Open University (YCMOU), Nashik, in collaboration with the Knowledge Resource Centre of the University. The programme will continue till June 25, 2026.
Addressing the inaugural session virtually, Shri R. S. Bora, Additional Mission Director, National Mission on Libraries (NML) and Deputy Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Government of India, emphasized the importance of continuous capacity building and professional development for library professionals. He said that public libraries must adapt to changing technological and societal needs while continuing to serve as centres of knowledge, learning and community engagement. He noted that training programmes such as these help enhance professional skills and contribute to improving public library services across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dipanjan Chatterjee, FA, National Mission on Libraries, said that NML, established in 2014, is working towards strengthening the public library system through initiatives such as model libraries, surveys of public libraries, capacity building programmes and the National Virtual Library of India. He added that the Raja Rammohun Roy Library Foundation has been playing a key role in implementing these initiatives for the development of public libraries.
In his address, Prof. Sanjeev Sonawane, Vice-Chancellor, YCMOU, stressed the need to modernize public libraries in line with contemporary technological developments. He observed that emerging technologies, including Artificial Intelligence, offer new opportunities for innovation and improved public service delivery.
Prof. Shalini Lihitkar, Department of Library and Information Science, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, highlighted the evolving role of public libraries as centres of learning, community engagement and lifelong education. She emphasized the need to promote reading culture and guide citizens towards authentic information in the digital age.
Shri Ashok Gadekar, Director of Libraries, Government of Maharashtra, informed participants that Maharashtra has one of the largest public library networks in the country. He also noted that geo-tagging of public libraries across the State has been completed, facilitating better planning, monitoring and service delivery.
The Capacity Building Training Programme is one of the major components of the National Mission on Libraries, launched in 2014 by former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee on the recommendation of the National Knowledge Commission. Around 70 participants, primarily public library professionals from Maharashtra, Gujarat and Goa, are attending the programme.
Ms. Abhilasha Batho compered the inaugural session while Prof. Prakash Barve proposed the vote of thanks. Among the dignitaries present were Prof. Sanjeev Sonawane, Vice-Chancellor, YCMOU; Shri R. S. Bora, Additional Mission Director, NML (virtual participation); Prof. Shalini Lihitkar; Shri Dipanjan Chatterjee, FA, NML; Shri Ashok Gadekar, Director of Libraries, Government of Maharashtra; Dr. Rashmi Ranade, Director, School of Health Sciences; and Dr. Prakash Barve, Director, Knowledge Resource Centre, YCMOU.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथालय अभियानांतर्गत क्षमता विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची यशवंतराव चव्हाण महाराष्ट्र मुक्त विद्यापीठ नाशिक येथे सुरूवात
22 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 22 जून 2026
भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयांतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथालय अभियानांतर्गत (एनएमएल) सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालय कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या 55 व्या क्षमता विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची 21 जून 2026 रोजी यशवंतराव चव्हाण महाराष्ट्र मुक्त विद्यापीठ (वायसीएमओयू), नाशिक येथे सुरूवात झाली. विद्यापीठाच्या ज्ञान संसाधन केंद्राच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित करण्यात आलेले हा प्रशिक्षण वर्ग 25 जून 2026 पर्यंत सुरू राहील.
या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन सत्राला दूरदृश्य प्रणाली मार्फत संबोधित करताना, राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथालय अभियानाचे (एनएमएल) अतिरिक्त अभियान संचालक आणि भारत सरकारच्या सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाचे उपसचिव आर. एस. बोरा यांनी ग्रंथालय क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांसाठी निरंतर क्षमता विकास आणि व्यावसायिक कौशल्यवृद्धीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांनी बदलत्या तांत्रिक आणि सामाजिक गरजांशी जुळवून घेत ज्ञान, शिक्षण आणि सामुदायिक सहभागाची केंद्रे म्हणून आपले काम प्रभावीपणे सुरू ठेवले पाहिजे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. अशा प्रकारचे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम व्यावसायिक कौशल्ये वाढविण्यात मदत करतात आणि देशभरातील सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालय सेवांचा दर्जा सुधारण्यास हातभार लावतात, असेही ते म्हणाले.
2014 मध्ये स्थापित झालेले राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथालय अभियान आदर्श ग्रंथालयांची उभारणी, सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांचे सर्वेक्षण, क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम आणि राष्ट्रीय आभासी ग्रंथालय यांसारख्या उपक्रमांद्वारे सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालय प्रणाली अधिक सक्षम करण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहे, असे राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथालय अभियानाचे एफ ए दिपांजन चॅटर्जी यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना सांगितले.
वायसीएमओयूचे कुलगुरू प्रा. संजीव सोनावणे यांनी आपल्या भाषणात बदलत्या तांत्रिक युगानुसार सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेसारखे उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानामुळे नवोन्मेष आणि सुधारित सार्वजनिक सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या नवीन संधी उपलब्ध होत आहेत, असेही ते म्हणाले.
राष्ट्रसंत तुकडोजी महाराज नागपूर विद्यापीठाच्या ग्रंथालय आणि माहिती विज्ञान विभागाच्या प्रा. शालिनी लिहितकर यांनी सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांची बदलती भूमिका स्पष्ट करताना ती आजीवन शिक्षण, सामाजिक सहभाग आणि ज्ञान विकासाची महत्त्वाची केंद्रे बनत असल्याचे सांगितले.
महाराष्ट्रात देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांच्या जाळ्यापैकी एक जाळे आहे, अशी माहिती महाराष्ट्र शासनाचे ग्रंथालय संचालक अशोक गाडेकर यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली. राज्यभरातील सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालयांचे जिओ-टॅगिंग पूर्ण झाले असून, त्यामुळे उत्तम नियोजन, देखरेख आणि सेवा वितरण सुलभ झाले असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान आयोगाच्या शिफारशीनुसार माजी राष्ट्रपती प्रणव मुखर्जी यांनी 2014 मध्ये 'राष्ट्रीय ग्रंथालय अभियाना'चा प्रारंभ केला होता आणि क्षमता विकास प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम हा या अभियानाचाच एक प्रमुख उपक्रम आहे. या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमात प्रामुख्याने महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात आणि गोवा येथील सार्वजनिक ग्रंथालय क्षेत्रातील सुमारे 70 जण सहभागी झाले आहेत.