மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் பங்கேற்பு
21 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இன்று (21.06.2026) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் தெற்கு வளாக மைதானத்தில் நடைபெற்ற 12-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினக் கொண்டாட்டங்களுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், உடல், மனம், ஆன்மா ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே நல்லிணக்கத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கு யோகா ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த ஊடகமாக விளங்குகிறது என்றும், ஆரோக்கியமான, சமச்சீரான வாழ்க்கை முறையை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அது முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார். மேலும், யோகா தனிநபர்களை உடல் நலம், மன அமைதி, முழுமையான வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கித் தொடர்ந்து வழிநடத்துகிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் முயற்சிகளால், யோகா உலகெங்கிலும் பரவி, மக்களை நல்வாழ்வை நோக்கி ஊக்குவிக்கிறது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார், உயர் கல்வித் துறைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் வினீத் ஜோஷி, தில்லி பல்கலைக்கழகத் துணைவேந்தர் பேராசிரியர் யோகேஷ் சிங், கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இது ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2275950&reg=48&lang=1

Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan leads 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at the University of Delhi
“Yoga is a medium of harmony for body, mind and soul, leading us towards a better and healthier life”: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 JUN 2026 10:19AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, today led the 12th International Day of Yoga celebrations at the University of Delhi’s South Campus Ground, New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that yoga was a powerful medium for achieving harmony among the body, mind, and soul and played an important role in promoting a healthy and balanced lifestyle. He added that yoga continuously guided individuals towards physical well-being, mental peace, and holistic development.
The Minister further stated that owing to the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yoga had emerged globally as a symbol of India's rich cultural heritage and healthy way of life, inspiring people worldwide towards health, balance and well-being. He also conveyed his greetings to all citizens on the occasion of International Yoga Day.
Referring to India’s growing stature in education, innovation, and entrepreneurship, Shri Pradhan emphasized the role of the country’s education ecosystem in nurturing future-ready talent and advancing the vision of Viksit Bharat. He also congratulated the University of Delhi on its continued improvement in global university rankings and commended the contributions of its students, faculty, and staff. Expressing confidence in the University’s continued pursuit of academic excellence, he underscored the importance of integrating yoga into campus life as a means of promoting holistic well-being and fostering a healthy, balanced society.
Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi; Vice Chancellor, University of Delhi, Prof. Yogesh Singh, senior officials of the Ministry of Education and members of the University community attended the event.Students, faculty, yoga practitioners, and other attendees participated in the celebrations and performed yoga as part of the nationwide observance of the 12th International Day of Yoga.A live telecast of the International Day of Yoga programme led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was screened during the event.