قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کے محکمۂ قانون ساز کی طرف سے شاستری بھون، نئی دہلی میں عالمی یومِ یوگا 2026 کا اہتمام
21 JUN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
بارہویں عالمی یومِ یوگا کے موقع پر وزارتِ قانون و انصاف کے قانون ساز محکمے نے 21 جون 2026 کو شاستری بھون کمپلیکس میں قانون ساز محکمہ اور محکمۂ قانونی امور کے افسران و ملازمین کے لیے ایک خصوصی یوگا سیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔
یہ یوگا سیشن مرارجی دیسائی قومی ادارۂ یوگا کے ماہرین کی نگرانی میں منعقد ہوا۔ سیشن کے دوران ماہرین نے شرکاء کو مختلف یوگا آسنوں کی مشق کرائی اور انہیں درست طریقے سے انجام دینے کے عملی طریقے بتائے۔ شرکاء نے ان کی رہنمائی میں پُرجوش انداز میں آسنوں کی مشق کی، جس سے یہ سیشن معلوماتی اور مفید ثابت ہوا۔
اس یوگا سیشن کی قیادت قانون ساز محکمہ اور محکمۂ قانونی امور کے سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے کی۔ دونوں محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور ملازمین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ ملحقہ دفاتر، یعنی سرکاری زبان وِنگ (او ایل ونگ) اور ودھی ساہتیہ پرکاشن (وی ایس پی) کے افسران اور عملے نے بھی سرگرم انداز میں شرکت کی۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر راجیو منی نے یوگا ماہرین کی گراں قدر خدمات کو سراہا اور جسمانی، ذہنی اور جذباتی فلاح و بہبود کے حصول کے لیے یوگا کو روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک صحت مند، توانا اور باشعور بھارت کے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے افراد، معاشرے اور حکومتی اداروں کی جانب سے مسلسل بیداری اور اجتماعی کوششیں ناگزیر ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کام مرکزی وزیرِ مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے قانون و انصاف جناب ارجن رام میگھوال کی رہنمائی اور قیادت میں آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔
اس سیشن کا مقصد جسمانی اور ذہنی صحت کے تحفظ میں یوگا کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور صحت مند طرزِ زندگی اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینا تھا۔ پروگرام میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ یوگا سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے، پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
شرکاء نے ماہرین کی رہنمائی میں مختلف یوگا آسنوں اور سانس کی مشقوں میں بھرپور حصہ لیا اور یوگا کو اپنی زندگی کا مستقل حصہ بنانے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice Organises International Day of Yoga 2026 at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi
21 JUN 2026 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 12th International Day of Yoga, the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, organised a Yoga Session on 21st June, 2026 at the Shastri Bhawan Complex for the officers and staff members of the Legislative Department and the Department of Legal Affairs.
The Yoga Session was conducted by experts from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. During the yoga session, the experts guided all participants through various yoga asanas and demonstrated the correct techniques for performing them. The participants enthusiastically practiced the asanas under their supervision, making the session both informative and beneficial.
The Yoga Session was led by Dr. Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department and Department of Legal Affairs, along with senior officers and staff members of both the Departments. The officers and staff members, including the attached offices, namely the Official Language Wing (OL Wing) and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan (VSP), actively participated in the session.
Addressing the participants, Dr. Rajiv Mani appreciated the valuable contribution of the yoga experts and highlighted the importance of incorporating yoga into daily life for achieving physical, mental and emotional well-being. He emphasized the need for sustained awareness and collective efforts by individuals, society, and government initiatives to advance the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of a healthier, fitter and more mindful India, under the able guidance and leadership of Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
The session aimed to promote awareness about the importance of yoga in maintaining physical and mental well-being and to encourage the adoption of a healthy lifestyle. The programme also highlighted the role of yoga in fostering harmony, enhancing productivity and supporting sustainable development.
The participants enthusiastically performed various yoga asanas and breathing exercises under the guidance of the experts and reaffirmed their commitment to embracing yoga as a way of life.