लोकसभा सचिवालय
आईआईटी ने भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपराओं को आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़ा है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
भारत ‘ब्रेन ड्रेन’ से ‘ब्रेन गेन’ की ओर बढ़ रहा है : लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने आईआईटी दिल्ली में पैन-आईआईटी बुक क्लब की पहली पुस्तक ‘IIT - The Story of India’s Most Prestigious Educational Ecosystem’ का विमोचन किया
20 JUN 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज कहा कि तक्षशिला, नालंदा और विक्रमशिला जैसी भारत की प्राचीन ज्ञान परंपराओं को आईआईटी संस्थानों ने आधुनिक विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ाया है।
पुस्तक ‘IIT - The Story of Indias Most Prestigious Educational Ecosystemके लोकार्पण समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह पुस्तक आधुनिक भारत के आत्मविश्वास, ज्ञान और राष्ट्र-निर्माण की कहानी है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी खड़गपुर से शुरू हुई यह यात्रा आज 23 आईआईटी तक विस्तृत हो चुकी है और इनके पूर्व छात्र विश्वभर में नेतृत्व प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने पुस्तक का विमोचन भी किया।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि हिजली निरोध शिविर का आईआईटी खड़गपुर में रूपांतरण संघर्ष से सृजन और पराधीनता से आत्मनिर्भर भारत तक की प्रेरणादायक यात्रा का प्रतीक है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और विषयों में आईआईटीयन की प्रेरक उपलब्धियों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी सफलताएँ भारत की विकास गाथा को प्रतिबिंबित करती हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटी ने भारत में उत्कृष्टता, नवाचार और वैश्विक नेतृत्व की संस्कृति को विकसित किया है तथा इनके शिक्षकों और पूर्व छात्रों ने उद्योग, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। पुस्तक में वर्णित भाखड़ा परियोजना से जुड़े युवा इंजीनियरों का उदाहरण देते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह राष्ट्रीय हित, समर्पण और सेवा की प्रेरणा प्रदान करता है।
भारत के ‘ब्रेन ड्रेन’ से ‘ब्रेन गेन’ की ओर बढ़ने का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि यह देश के बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (AI), रोबोटिक्स, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी तथा हरित ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व के विस्तृत अवसरों का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार अनुसंधान, नवाचार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी और उन्नत विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास कर रही है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि युवा प्रतिभाओं को व्यक्तिगत सफलता की खोज के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र और समाज के प्रति अपने दायित्वों को भी समझना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इतिहास वही लोग रचते हैं जो जीवन में सुविधा के बजाय चुनौतियों को अपनाते हैं।
श्री बिरला ने विकसित भारत के निर्माण के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योग जगत, उद्यमियों और युवाओं की समान भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आईआईटीयन की नई पीढ़ी विज्ञान को सेवा से, नवाचार को राष्ट्रीय हित से और सफलता को सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व से जोड़ते हुए भारत का वैश्विक स्तर पर नेतृत्व करेगी।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
IITs HAVE CARRIED INDIA'S ANCIENT KNOWLEDGE TRADITIONS INTO MODERN SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA IS TRANSITIONING FROM 'BRAIN DRAIN' TO 'BRAIN GAIN': LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER RELEASES PAN-IIT BOOK CLUB'S INAUGURAL BOOK "IIT - THE STORY OF INDIA'S MOST PRESTIGIOUS EDUCATIONAL ECOSYSTEM" AT IIT DELHI
20 JUN 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today said that India’s ancient knowledge traditions, such as Takshashila, Nalanda and Vikramshila, have been carried forward into the realm of modern science and technology through the IITs.
Addressing the launch of the book _'IIT - The Story of India's Most Prestigious Educational Ecosystem'_, Shri Birla said it is a story of modern India’s self-confidence, knowledge and nation-building. He noted that the journey that began with IIT Kharagpur has now expanded to 23 IITs, with alumni providing leadership across the globe. He also released the book.
Shri Birla observed that the transformation of Hijli Detention Camp into IIT Kharagpur is an inspiring tale of moving from struggle to creation and from subjugation to Atmanirbhar, self-reliant India. Praising the inspiring tales of IITians across sectors and disciplines, he said their successes mirror India’s growth story.
He said IITs have fostered a culture of excellence, innovation and global leadership in India, and their faculty and alumni have made significant contributions to industry, space exploration, information technology, research and digital transformation. Referring to the example of the young engineers involved in the Bhakra Project, as described in the book, Shri Birla said it serves as an inspiration for national interest, dedication and service.
Highlighting India’s transition from ‘brain drain’ to ‘brain gain’, Shri Birla said it symbolises the country’s growing self-confidence and expanding opportunities for global leadership in sectors such as artificial intelligence, robotics, space technology and green energy. He said the Government of India is making continuous efforts to promote research, innovation, artificial intelligence, quantum technology and advanced manufacturing.
Shri Birla remarked that young talent must understand their obligations towards the nation and society alongside their pursuit of personal success. He said it is those who choose challenges over comfort in life who create history.
Shri Birla called for equal participation from educational institutions, scientists, industries, entrepreneurs and the youth for building a developed nation. He said the new generation of IITians will lead India on the global stage by linking science with service, innovation with national interest, and success with social responsibility.