சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
எம்.வி. எம்பிரஸ் சொகுசுக் கப்பலுக்கு சென்னை துறைமுகத்தில் உற்சாக வரவேற்பு
20 JUN 2026 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்திற்குச் சான்றாக, எம்.வி. எம்பிரஸ் சொகுசு கப்பல் இன்று (20.06.2026) சென்னை துறைமுகத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்தது. அந்த எம்.வி. எம்பிரஸ் சொகுசுக் கப்பலில் 1,800 பயணிகள் சென்னை வந்தடைந்தனர். இதில், சென்னையிலிருந்து 1,800 பயணிகள் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கினர். இந்த நிகழ்வு, ஒரு விரிவான சொகுசு சுற்றுலாப் பயணக் காலத்தின் தொடக்கமாக அமைந்தது. ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் வரை மூன்று மாத காலத்திற்கு, இந்தக் கப்பல் பயணங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும்.
சென்னை துறைமுக ஆணைய தலைவரின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், சென்னை வந்த பயணிகளுக்கு பாரம்பரிய முறையில் சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இப்பகுதியின் புகழ்பெற்ற விருந்தோம்பலை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக, சர்வதேசப் பயணிகளுக்கும், உள்நாட்டுப் பயணிகளுக்கும் இந்திய விருந்தோம்பலின் மறக்க முடியாத அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில், தமிழ்நாடு சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் ஒரு பாரம்பரிய வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்தி அவர்களுக்கு உற்சாக வரவேற்பு அளித்தது. வரவேற்பின் ஒருபகுதியாக புகழ்பெற்ற இசைக் கலைஞர்கள் பங்கேற்ற இசை நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புடன் கூடிய அதி நவீன சொகுசுப் பயணக் கப்பல் பயணிகள் முனையம் இன்று பயணிகளின் பயன்பாட்டுக்குத் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது. எம்.வி. எம்பிரஸ் கப்பலில் இருந்து வந்த பயணிகள், இந்த முனையத்தின் சிறப்பான வசதிகளை அனுபவித்தனர். 4,103 சதுர மீட்டர் பரப்பளவில் விரிந்துள்ள இந்த முனையால் கட்டடம் சர்வதேச தரத்தில் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதில் முழுமையான வெப்பக் காற்றோட்டம், மையக் குளிரூட்டல் வசதி, உயர் தொழில்நுட்ப பயணப் பெட்டி ஸ்கேனர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட மேம்பட்ட உயர்தர பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகள், நவீன பயணிகள் ஓய்வறைகள், வசதியாக ஏறி இறங்குவதற்காக இருபுறங்களிலும் நகரும் படிக்கட்டுகள், சிற்றுண்டிச்சாலை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வசதிகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்தக் கப்பல் இலங்கையின்
ஹம்பாந்தோட்டா, திரிகோணமலை,
காங்கேசன்துரை, போன்ற சர்வதேச துறைமுகங்களுக்கும், விசாகப்பட்டினம், புதுச்சேரி உள்ளிட்ட, முக்கிய உள்நாட்டு துறைமுகங்களுக்கும் செல்லவுள்ளது.
உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த சுற்றுலா வசதிகளுடன், சென்னை துறைமுகம் தனது வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க கடல்சார் பாரம்பரியத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத்துறைமுகம் உலகளாவிய கப்பல் சுற்றுலா வரைபடத்தில் சென்னை நகரத்தை வலுவாக நிலைநிறுத்தி வருகிறது.

Special Service and Features
Chennai Port Extends a Grand Traditional Welcome to Cruise Vessel M.V. Empress
20 JUN 2026 1:54PM by PIB Chennai
In a grand testament to the rich cultural heritage of Tamil Nadu and the growing prominence of Chennai Port as the premium gateway to South East India, the luxury cruise passenger vessel M V Empress arrived at Chennai Port on June 20, 2026.
In a monumental single-day operation, Chennai Port handled a record-breaking 3,600 passengers at full capacity, seamlessly managing 1,800 disembarking travelers and 1,800 newly embarking passengers for the M.V. Empress. This milestone event officially launches an extensive cruise season during which the vessel will set sail for the high seas to complete 21 voyages over a three-month period from June to August 2026, firmly anchoring Chennai Port as the premier gateway to South East India.
A Grand Traditional Welcome
Under the direction of the Chairperson of the Chennai Port Authority, a grand, hearty, and traditional welcome has been organized at the West Quay 4 Wharf area near the gangway of Cordelia Cruise. Showcasing the region's famous hospitality, the Tamil Nadu Tourism Development Corporation (TTDC) hosted a traditional reception to offer international and domestic travelers an unforgettable experience of Indian hospitality.
The traditional welcome including:
* The application of the auspicious Tilak and presentation of fresh flower bouquets.
* A vibrant live music performance by Veena Vidushi Nithyasree Srinivasan supported by an acclaimed lineup of eminent maestros including Dr. A. Saravanan, (mridangam), P. Giridaraprasad (kanjira), G. Ganapathy (gatam), and Kudanthai S. Balaji SaiRam (morsing).
World-Class Infrastructure: Premium Cruise Passenger Terminal:
Passengers from the M.V.Empress experienced the exceptional comforts of Chennai Port’s newly modernized premium international cruise passenger terminal located at West Quay (WQIV). Sprawling over 4,103 sq.m, this premium facility is built to international standards with an emphasis on a seamless passenger flow of 800 passengers per hour.
Key features of the terminal include:
* Full heat ventilation and central air-conditioning (HVAC).
* Integrated customs and multi-counter immigration zones for rapid single-window clearances.
* Advanced high-end security systems, including high-tech baggage scanners.
* Modern passenger lounges, cafeteria, and escalators on both eastern and western sides for convenient embarkation and disembarkation.
Expanding International and Coastal Horizons
Chennai Port continues to serve as a crucial homeport, connecting South India with prominent international and domestic coastal wonders. In its upcoming schedules, the Cordelia vessel expands maritime horizons into elite international destinations, featuring exclusive international stations such as:
- Hambantota (Galle), Sri Lanka
- Trincomalee, Sri Lanka
- Kankasanturei, Sri Lanka
In addition to these magnificent international ports of call, the cruise itinerary links key domestic coastal treasures, highlighting vital coastal stations including Visakhapatnam and Puducherry.
By combining world-class logistics infrastructure with the warmth of Tamil Nadu's tourism, Chennai Port continues to reinforce its historic maritime legacy, firmly positioning the city on the global cruise map.