सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
महिंद्रा समूह की कंपनियां भी दिल्ली–एनसीआर में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने पर छूट प्रदान करने वाली भारत सरकार की योजना में शामिल हुई
19 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्रों में पुराने ट्रकों और बसों को बदलने की भारत सरकार की योजना के तहत, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय तथा महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा लिमिटेड और एसएमएल महिंद्रा के बीच आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस समझौते के तहत, मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) योजना के अंतर्गत खरीदे जाने वाले पात्र ट्रकों और बसों के एक्स-शोरूम मूल्‍य पर 8 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान करेगा। इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए यह छूट की सीमा उतनी ही होगी जितनी उसी सकल वाहन भार (जीवीडब्‍ल्‍यू) श्रेणी के आंतरिक दहन इंजन (आईसीई) वाहन पर मिलती है।
इसमें शामिल ओईएम की ओर से दी जाने वाली 8% छूट के अलावा, केंद्र सरकार 5 वर्ष तक 5% ब्याज सब्सिडी और प्रति माह निश्चित मासिक ईंधन वाउचर प्रदान करेगी। इस योजना में शामिल राज्य सरकारें पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए 10 वर्ष तक मोटर वाहन कर में 100% तक छूट देंगी और पंजीकरण शुल्क में छूट प्रदान करेंगी।
इस सप्ताह की शुरुआत में, अशोक लेलैंड, स्विच मोबिलिटी और टाटा मोटर्स ने भी इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए सरकार के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इन पांच कंपनियों का ट्रकों और बसों के बाज़ार में लगभग 75% हिस्सा है, जिससे इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए काफ़ी कवरेज मिलता है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mahindra Group companies also join the Government of India scheme to provide discounts for the replacement of old trucks and buses in Delhi-NCR
19 JUN 2026 9:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under the Government of India's scheme for replacement of old trucks and buses in the Delhi–NCR region was signed today between the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) and Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. and SML Mahindra.
Under the agreement, the OEM will provide an 8 per cent discount on the ex-showroom price of eligible trucks and buses purchased under the scheme. For electric vehicles, the discount shall be capped at the discount applicable to an Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicle of the equivalent Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) category.
In addition to the 8 per cent discount offered by participating OEMs, the Central Government will provide 5 per cent interest subvention and fixed monthly fuel vouchers for a period of five years. Participating State Governments will provide up to 100 per cent concession on motor vehicle tax for a period of ten years and waiver of registration fees for eligible beneficiaries under the scheme.
Earlier in the week, Ashok Leyland, Switch Mobility and Tata Motors have also signed the MoU with the Government for implementation of the scheme. The five companies have a market share of around 75% in trucks and buses, which provides significant coverage for implementation of the scheme.