சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையத்தின் தெற்கு பிராந்திய நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக திரு வி. முருகானந்தம் பொறுப்பேற்பு
18 JUN 2026 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தின் தெற்குப் பிராந்தியத்திற்கான புதிய நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக திரு வி. முருகானந்தம் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார். அவர் 17.06.2026 அன்று இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.
திரு வி. முருகானந்தம், தகவல் தொடர்பு, இயக்கம், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் வான்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து மேலாண்மை அமைப்புமுறைகளில் 35 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான அனுபவம் கொண்ட ஒரு முக்கிய விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத்துறை நிபுணர் ஆவார். இவர் டிசம்பர் 1989-ல் இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தில் இணைந்தார். அப்போதிருந்து, இந்தியா முழுவதும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்புகளின் திட்டமிடல், நிறுவல், இயக்கம், பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் நவீனமயமாக்கல் ஆகியவற்றில் அவர் முக்கியப் பங்காற்றி வருகிறார்.
விமானப் போக்குவரத்துப் பயிற்சியில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நிபுணரான திரு வி. முருகானந்தம், ICAO TRAINAIR (சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும் சிவில் விமானப் பயிற்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் கூட்டாளர்களின் ஒரு கூட்டுறவு வலையமைப்பு) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்ட பாடத்திட்ட வடிவமைப்பாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளர் ஆவார். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பயிற்சித் தொகுப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளதுடன், திறன்-சார்ந்த பயிற்சியை வடிவமைத்தல், உருவாக்குதல், வழங்குதல் மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு செய்தல் ஆகிய துறைகளில் துறைசார் நிபுணராகவும் அவர் திகழ்கிறார்.
சர்வதேச சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்பின் பயிற்சி பெற்ற பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை நிபுணரான திரு வி. முருகானந்தம், தெற்குப் பிராந்திய விமான நிலையங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு மேலாண்மை குறித்த பல பயிலரங்குகளை நடத்தியுள்ளார்.
2015-ஆம் ஆண்டு சென்னை வெள்ளம், 2016-ஆம் ஆண்டு வர்தா புயல், 2020 முதல் 2021 வரையிலான கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றுக் கால நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் 2023-இல் சென்னையில் ஏற்பட்ட கடுமையான வானிலை பாதிப்புகள் போன்ற சவாலான சூழல்களிலும், விமானப் போக்குவரத்து வழிகாட்டுதல் சேவைகள் தடையின்றித் தொடர்வதை உறுதி செய்ததில் திரு வி. முருகானந்தம் வெளிப்படுத்திய தலைமைத்துவம் பெரிதும் பாராட்டப்படுகிறது.

Special Service and Features
V. Muruganandam assumes charge as Regional Executive Director of Airport Authority of India
18 JUN 2026 6:32PM by PIB Chennai
Shri V. Muruganandam is the new Regional Executive Director, Southern Region, Airports Authority of India, Chennai. He assumed charge on 17.06.2026.
Shri V. Muruganandam is a prominent aviation professional with more than 35 years of experience in Communication, Navigation, Surveillance, and Air Traffic Management (CNS/ATM) systems. He joined Airports Authority of India (AAI) in December 1989 and has since played a pivotal role in the planning, installation, operation, maintenance, and modernisation of aviation infrastructure throughout India.
Over the course of his career, he has developed extensive knowledge in all key Air Navigations Services (ANS) and Airport Systems. He is a certified professional in the maintenance and operation of contemporary CNS/ATM systems and has received specialized training both in India and abroad including Norway, South Korea, and France.
As a recognized expert in aviation training, Shri V. Muruganandam is a certified ICAO TRAINAIR Course Developer and Instructor. He has developed Standardised Training Packages (STPs) under ICAO TRAINAIR programme and is Subject Matter Expert in the areas of design, development, delivery and assessment of competency-based training.
Being an ICAO trained Safety Management professional, Shri V. Muruganandam has conducted several workshops on safety management in southern region airports.
Shri V. Muruganandam is highly recognised for his leadership during significant operational challenges, such as the Chennai floods in 2015, Cyclone Varadah in 2016, operations during the COVID-19 pandemic from 2020 to 2021, and major weather disruptions in Chennai in 2023, ensuring the continuity of Air Navigation Services under challenging circumstances.
He has also been instrumental in the establishment of Quality Management Systems within AAI and is a certified ISO 9001 Internal Auditor. As the nodal officer for the Southern Region, he spearheaded the rollout of Quality Management Systems across various airports.
Before assuming the role of Regional Executive Director, he held the position of Chief Instructor (CNS) at CATC, Prayagraj. Moving forward, he will be responsible for managing the operations and development of over 30 airports located in the States of Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala, Pondicherry, and Lakshadweep, focusing on Airport Operations and Air Navigation Services with a strong emphasis on safety, efficiency and capacity enhancement at all these airports.
Shri V. Muruganandam is an Electronics and Communication Engineer with an impressive academic background to his credit, which includes an M.S. in Advanced ANSP Management from ENAC, France, an MBA in Operations and Finance from Anna University, and an M.E. in Digital Systems. He is currently pursuing a Ph.D. in Aviation Operations.