प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान एवियन में जर्मनी गणराज्य के चांसलर से मुलाकात
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज फ्रांस के एवियन में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान जर्मनी गणराज्य के चांसलर श्री फ्रेडरिक मर्ज़ से मुलाकात की। इस वर्ष दोनों नेताओं के बीच यह दूसरी मुलाकात है।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सम्‍बंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की और भारत-जर्मनी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में आई नई गति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। साझेदारी में यह गति चांसलर की भारत यात्रा की सफलता और इस वर्ष की शुरुआत में भारत-यूरोपीय संघ मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) वार्ता के सफल समापन से और भी सुदृढ़ हुई है। 2026 में भारत और जर्मनी राजनयिक सम्‍बंधों की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाएंगे। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, प्रतिरक्षा तथा सुरक्षा, हरित और सतत विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, शिक्षा तथा गतिशीलता सहित विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों में सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने रक्षा औद्योगिक सहयोग रोडमैप पर हस्ताक्षर और जर्मनी से होकर गुजरने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों के लिए पारगमन वीजा छूट के प्रचालनगत होने का स्वागत किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने पश्चिम एशिया की स्थिति और रूस-यूक्रेन संघर्ष सहित पारस्परिक हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। उन्होंने पश्चिम एशिया में संघर्ष को समाप्त करने के लिए हुए समझौते का भी स्वागत किया।
चांसलर श्री मर्ज़ ने प्रधानमंत्री को इस वर्ष के अंत में जर्मनी में निर्धारित 8वीं भारत-जर्मनी अंतर-सरकारी परामर्श बैठक (आईजीसी) में आमंत्रित किया है।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany on the sidelines of G7 Summit, Evian
17 JUN 2026 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today met with the Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, H.E. Mr. Friedrich Merz, on the sidelines of the G 7 Summit in Evian, France. This is the second meeting between the two leaders this year.
The leaders reviewed the progress in bilateral engagements and expressed satisfaction at the renewed momentum in the India-Germany Strategic Partnership, with the successful visit of the Chancellor to India and the conclusion of the India-EU FTA negotiations earlier this year. As India and Germany celebrate the 75th anniversary of diplomatic ties in 2026, the two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation across diverse sectors, including trade and investment, defence and security, green and sustainable development, technology, innovation, education and mobility. They welcomed the signing of the Defence Industrial Cooperation Roadmap and the operationalisation of transit visa waiver for Indian nationals transiting through Germany.
The two leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments of mutual interest, including the situation in West Asia and the Russia-Ukraine conflict. They also welcomed the understanding reached to end the conflict in West Asia.
Chancellor Merz invited Prime Minister for the 8th India-Germany Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) scheduled to be held later this year in Germany.