Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Undertakes Comprehensive Monsoon Preparedness Measures and Deploys Robust Emergency Incident Management System on Pune–Satara Section of NH-48
17 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune : 17 June 2026
In view of the upcoming monsoon season, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has undertaken extensive pre-monsoon preparedness measures on the Pune–Satara section of NH-48 to ensure safe, smooth and uninterrupted travel for commuters. The proactive maintenance and safety initiatives have been carried out across the 141 km-long six-lane corridor between Pune and Satara to mitigate risks associated with heavy rainfall, waterlogging, reduced visibility, slope failures and traffic disruptions.
As part of the preparedness plan, NHAI has completed Bituminous Concrete overlay and pavement repair works to improve riding quality and safeguard the pavement from rain related damage. Thermoplastic lane markings have been restored to enhance visibility during adverse weather conditions. Comprehensive cleaning and desilting of side drains, median drains, culverts, bridges and other drainage structures have been undertaken to facilitate efficient stormwater flow and prevent water accumulation on the carriageway.
NHAI has also carried out inspection and maintenance of road signages, crash barriers, guardrails, retaining structures and hill slopes. Vegetation trimming, tree pruning and catch-water drain cleaning have been undertaken at vulnerable locations to reduce the risk of falling branches, erosion and landslides during heavy rains. In addition, shoulders and median areas have been graded to improve drainage and prevent water stagnation.
To strengthen emergency preparedness, NHAI has deployed a robust Emergency Incident Management (EIM) system along the corridor. The project stretch is supported by 20 ambulances, 5 cranes, 4 route patrol vehicles, 12 fire stations and a network of 34 nearby hospitals to ensure prompt response to accidents, vehicle breakdowns and weather related emergencies.
Dedicated manpower and machinery, including dewatering pumps, excavators, JCBs, rollers, generators and water tankers, have also been strategically mobilized across the highway for immediate response to any monsoon related contingency.
Further, Variable Message Signs (VMS), cautionary advisories and public awareness initiatives have been deployed to educate road users on safe driving practices during the monsoon season.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाची राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-48 च्या पुणे–सातारा टप्प्यात व्यापक मान्सून पूर्वतयारी उपाययोजना, आपात्कालीन घटना व्यवस्थापनासाठी ठोस व्यवस्था
17 JUN 2026 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 17 जून 2026
आगामी मौसमी पावसाच्या हंगामात प्रवाशांचा प्रवास सुरक्षित, सुरळीत आणि अखंडित व्हावा यासाठी भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण – एनएचएआयने राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (एनएच)-48 च्या पुणे–सातारा टप्प्यात मान्सूनपूर्व तयारीची व्यापक कामे हाती घेतली आहेत. मुसळधार पाऊस, पाणी साचणे, दृश्यमानता कमी होणे, भराव खचणे आणि वाहतूक विस्कळीत होणे यांसारख्या जोखमी कमी करण्यासाठी पुणे आणि सातारा दरम्यान 141 किमी लांबीच्या सहा पदरी रस्त्यावर हे देखभाल व सुरक्षा उपक्रम राबविण्यात येत आहेत.
तयारीचा एक भाग म्हणून, प्रवासाचा दर्जा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि पावसामुळे होणाऱ्या नुकसानापासून रस्त्याच्या पृष्ठभागाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी प्राधिकरणाने बिट्युमिनस काँक्रीटचा थर आणि रस्त्याच्या पृष्ठभागाच्या दुरुस्तीची कामे पूर्ण केली आहेत. प्रतिकूल हवामानात दृश्यमानता वाढविण्यासाठी मार्गिका आखण्याच्या थर्मोप्लास्टिक खुणा पुन्हा लावल्या आहेत. पावसाच्या पाण्याचा वेगाने निचरा व्हावा आणि रस्त्यावर पाणी साचू नये यासाठी बाजूचे नाले, मध्यवर्ती नाले, पाण्याचे पाट, पूल आणि इतर जलनिस्सारण रचनांची साफसफाई व गाळ काढण्याची कामे केली आहेत.
एनएचएआयने रस्त्यावरील संकेत चिन्हे, टक्कर रोधक अडथळे, संरक्षक भिंती व डोंगर उतारांची तपासणी व देखरेख केली आहे. मुसळधार पावसात झाडांच्या फांद्या पडणे, माती वाहणे व भूस्खलनाचा धोका कमी करण्यासाठी संभाव्य ठिकाणी झाडांच्या फांद्यांची छाटणी, पाणी अडविणाऱ्या नाल्यांची साफसफाई केली आहे. याशिवाय, पाण्याचा निचरा सुधारण्यासाठी आणि पाणी साचणे टाळण्यासाठी रस्ते आणि विभाजकांच्या जोडण्या समतल केल्या आहेत.
आपात्कालीन परिस्थितीला अधिक सज्जतेने सामोरे जाण्यासाठी एनएचएआयने आपत्कालीन घटना व्यवस्थापन व्यवस्था तैनात केली आहे. त्यामध्ये 20 रुग्णवाहिका, 5 क्रेन्स, 4 गस्ती वाहने, 12 अग्निशमन केंद्रे आणि जवळपासच्या 34 रुग्णालयांचा समावेश आहे. अपघात, वाहन बिघाड आणि हवामानाशी संबंधित आपात्कालीन परिस्थितीत या व्यवस्थेमार्फत त्वरित प्रतिसाद देणे शक्य होईल.
मौसमी पावसाशी संबंधित आपात्कालीन परिस्थितीला तात्काळ प्रतिसाद देण्यासाठी पाणी उपसण्याचे पंप, जेसीबी यंत्रे, एस्केवेटर, रोलर, जनरेटर या यंत्रसामग्रीसह पाण्याचे टँकर्स आणि आवश्यक मनुष्यबळ महामार्गावर ठिकठिकाणी ठेवले आहे.
याशिवाय, पावसाळ्यातील रस्ता सुरक्षेबाबत वाहन चालकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी चिन्हे (व्हीएमएस), सावधगिरीच्या सूचना लावल्या असून विविध जनजागृती उपक्रम राबविले आहेत.