Ministry of Defence
Advanced Surgical Eye Camp ‘Operation DRISHTI’ Commences in Jharkhand
Over 200 Free Advanced Eye Surgeries are planned in Ranchi
16 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major healthcare outreach initiative under Operation DRISHTI, a specialised ophthalmic team from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force has commenced a Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital Namkum, Ranchi. The camp is being conducted from June 15-19, 2026 with an aim to restore vision and improve the quality of life of more than 200 beneficiaries with free of cost advanced eye surgeries.
The surgical team led by Brigadier Dr Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Consultant and Head of Department (Ophthalmology), Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, will perform a range of advanced ophthalmic procedures, including Phacoemulsification for Cataract, Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery (MIGS) and Anti-VEGF Intravitreal Injections for Vitreo-Retinal diseases. Comprehensive screening is underway for ex-servicemen, serving dependents and underprivileged civilians, with a significant turnout expected during the camp. To support the mission, world-class medical equipment has been airlifted to Ranchi through Indian Air Force service aircraft, enabling the delivery of specialised surgical care in the region.
CE7T.jpeg)
Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Vice Admiral Arti Sarin highlighted the importance of the humanitarian mission. She stated that the mission is a testament to the military's dual identity as both a formidable guardian of the nation's borders and a compassionate architect of social resilience.
Operation DRISHTI is a flagship outreach programme that combines advanced ophthalmic expertise with humanitarian service. Prior to Ranchi, the initiative successfully conducted eight advanced surgical eye camps across the country, including in Leh, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Bhuj, Kutch, and Bagdogra, bringing specialised eye care to remote and underserved regions.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बेहद उन्नत नेत्र शल्य चिकित्सा केंद्र दृष्टि की झारखंड में शरुआत
रांची में 200 से अधिक निःशुल्क उन्नत नेत्र सर्जरी योजनाबद्ध
16 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ऑपरेशन दृष्टि के तहत एक बड़े स्वास्थ्य सेवा अभियान में, भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायुसेना की एक विशेष नेत्र चिकित्सकीय टीम ने मिलिटरी हॉस्पिटल नमकुम, रांची में एक मेगा एडवांस्ड सर्जिकल आई कैंप शुरू किया है। यह कैंप 15-19 जून 2026 के बीच चल रहा है और इसका उद्देश्य 200 से अधिक लाभार्थियों की दृष्टि बहाल करना तथा उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता निःशुल्क उन्नत नेत्र सर्जरियों के माध्यम से सुधारना है।
आर्मी अस्पताल (रिसर्च एंड रिफरल), नई दिल्ली के कंसल्टेंट तथा नेत्र विभाग के प्रमुख ब्रिगेडियर डॉ. संजय कुमार मिश्रा की अगुवाई में सर्जिकल टीम फेकोएमल्सिफिकेशन (प्रसाराभिन्न सर्जरी) द्वारा मोतियाबिंद, मिनिमली इनवेसिव ग्लॉकोमा सर्जरी (MIGS) तथा विट्रियो-रेटिनल रोगों के लिए एंटी-VEGF इंट्राविट्रियल इंजेक्शनों सहित कई उन्नत नेत्र संबंधी प्रक्रियाएँ करगी।
पूर्व सैनिकों, सेवाधारियों के आश्रितों और वंचित नागरिकों के लिए व्यापक स्क्रीनिंग जारी है, और कैंप के दौरान बड़ी उपस्थिति की उम्मीद है। मिशन के समर्थन में, विश्वस्तरीय चिकित्सकीय उपकरण भारतीय वायुसेना की सेवा विमानों द्वारा रांची तक एअरलिफ्ट किए गए हैं, जिससे क्षेत्र में विशिष्ट सर्जिकल देखभाल प्रदान करने में सक्षम बनाया गया है।
CE7T.jpeg)
डाइरेक्टर जनरल आर्म्ड फोर्सेज़ मेडिकल सर्विसेज़ वाइस एडमिरल आरती सरीन ने मानवीय मिशन के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मिशन सेना की द्वैध पहचान — देश की सीमाओं के निष्ठावान रक्षक और सामाजिक लचीलापन के दयालु निर्माता — दोनों का प्रमाण है।
ऑपरेशन DRISHT का एक प्रमुख आउटरीच कार्यक्रम है जो उन्नत नेत्र विशेषज्ञता को मानवीय सेवा के साथ जोड़ता है। रांची से पहले, इस पहल ने देश भर में आठ उन्नत सर्जिकल आई कैंप सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए हैं, जिनमें लेह-लद्दाख, लक्षद्वीप, भूज, कच्छ और बागडोगरा शामिल हैं, जिन्होंने दूरस्थ और अंडर-सर्व्ड क्षेत्रों में विशेष नेत्र देखभाल पहुंचाई है।