Ministry of Defence
Advanced Surgical Eye Camp ‘Operation DRISHTI’ Commences in Jharkhand
Over 200 Free Advanced Eye Surgeries are planned in Ranchi
16 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major healthcare outreach initiative under Operation DRISHTI, a specialised ophthalmic team from the Indian Army and Indian Air Force has commenced a Mega Advanced Surgical Eye Camp at Military Hospital Namkum, Ranchi. The camp is being conducted from June 15-19, 2026 with an aim to restore vision and improve the quality of life of more than 200 beneficiaries with free of cost advanced eye surgeries.
The surgical team led by Brigadier Dr Sanjay Kumar Mishra, Consultant and Head of Department (Ophthalmology), Army Hospital (Research & Referral), New Delhi, will perform a range of advanced ophthalmic procedures, including Phacoemulsification for Cataract, Minimally Invasive Glaucoma Surgery (MIGS) and Anti-VEGF Intravitreal Injections for Vitreo-Retinal diseases. Comprehensive screening is underway for ex-servicemen, serving dependents and underprivileged civilians, with a significant turnout expected during the camp. To support the mission, world-class medical equipment has been airlifted to Ranchi through Indian Air Force service aircraft, enabling the delivery of specialised surgical care in the region.
CE7T.jpeg)
Director General Armed Forces Medical Services Vice Admiral Arti Sarin highlighted the importance of the humanitarian mission. She stated that the mission is a testament to the military's dual identity as both a formidable guardian of the nation's borders and a compassionate architect of social resilience.
Operation DRISHTI is a flagship outreach programme that combines advanced ophthalmic expertise with humanitarian service. Prior to Ranchi, the initiative successfully conducted eight advanced surgical eye camps across the country, including in Leh, Ladakh, Lakshadweep, Bhuj, Kutch, and Bagdogra, bringing specialised eye care to remote and underserved regions.

وزارت دفاع
جھارکھنڈ میں ایڈوانسڈ سرجیکل آئی کیمپ 'آپریشن درشٹی' کا آغاز
رانچی میں 200 سے زیادہ مفت ایڈوانسڈ آئی سرجریوں کا منصوبہ
16 JUN 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
آپریشن درشٹی کے تحت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ایک بڑے اقدام میں ، ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی ایک خصوصی آنکھوں کی ٹیم نے ملٹری ہسپتال نمکم ، رانچی میں ایک میگا ایڈوانسڈ سرجیکل آئی کیمپ کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ یہ کیمپ 15-19 جون 2026 تک منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے جس کا مقصد بینائی کو بحال کرنا اور 200 سے زائد مستفیدین کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔
بریگیڈیئر ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار مشرا ، کنسلٹنٹ اور ہیڈ آف ڈپارٹمنٹ (اپتھلمولوجی) آرمی ہاسپیٹل (ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل) نئی دہلی کی قیادت میں جراحی ٹیم موتیابند کے لیے فیکو ایملسیفیکیشن ، کم سے کم انویسیو گلوکوما سرجری (ایم آئی جی ایس) اور وٹریو-ریٹینل بیماریوں کے لیے اینٹی وی ای جی ایف انٹراوٹریل انجیکشن سمیت کئی جدید آنکھوں کے طریقہ کار انجام دے گی ۔ سابق فوجیوں ، خدمت کرنے والے انحصار کرنے والوں اور پسماندہ شہریوں کے لیے جامع اسکریننگ جاری ہے ، کیمپ کے دوران نمایاں ٹرن آؤٹ کی توقع ہے ۔ مشن کی مدد کے لیے ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سروس طیارے کے ذریعے عالمی معیار کا طبی سامان رانچی پہنچایا گیا ہے ، جس سے خطے میں خصوصی جراحی کی دیکھ بھال کی فراہمی ممکن ہو سکی ہے ۔
CE7T.jpeg)
ڈائریکٹر جنرل آرمڈ فورسز میڈیکل سروسز وائس ایڈمرل آرتی سرین نے انسانی مشن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن ملک کی سرحدوں کے مضبوط محافظ اور سماجی لچک کے رحم دل معمار دونوں کے طور پر فوج کی دوہری شناخت کا ثبوت ہے ۔
آپریشن درشٹی ایک فلیگ شپ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام ہے جو انسانی خدمات کے ساتھ آنکھوں کی جدید مہارت کو یکجا کرتا ہے ۔ رانچی سے پہلے ، اس پہل نے لیہہ ، لداخ ، لکشدیپ ، بھوج ، کچھ اور بگڈوگرا سمیت ملک بھر میں آٹھ جدید جراحی آنکھوں کے کیمپوں کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا ، جس سے دور دراز اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں آنکھوں کی خصوصی دیکھ بھال کی گئی ۔