ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
1 जुलाई को आंध्र प्रदेश से होगी VB-G RAM-G की राष्ट्रीय शुरुआत: शिवराज सिंह चौहान
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से आंध्र प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण ने की मुलाकात
आंध्र प्रदेश के नवाचार मॉडल अन्य राज्यों के लिए बनेंगे प्रेरणा : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के सभी कार्य जियो-टैग, फेस रिकॉग्निशन प्रणाली का कार्य लगभग पूरा : श्री पवन कल्याण
16 JUN 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित कृषि भवन में केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से मुलाकात कर राज्य में ग्रामीण विकास कार्यक्रमों, रोजगार सृजन, आजीविका संवर्धन, पंचायत विकास तथा विभिन्न केंद्रीय योजनाओं के क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति पर विस्तृत चर्चा की।
बैठक के दौरान श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने घोषणा की कि “विकसित भारत – रोज़गार और आजीविका मिशन (ग्रामीण) (VB-G RAM-G)” का राष्ट्रीय शुभारंभ 1 जुलाई 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश से किया जाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि इस कार्यक्रम में देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री विभिन्न फील्ड स्थलों से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी तथा आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा विकसित मॉडल पंचायतों और शून्य-अपशिष्ट (जीरो-वेस्टेज) ग्राम पंचायतों के कार्यों से भी अवगत कराया जाएगा। राज्य की ओर से ग्रामीण प्रशासन, सतत विकास और सामुदायिक भागीदारी के क्षेत्र में विकसित सर्वोत्तम मॉडल प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आंध्र प्रदेश की विकास यात्रा की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह देश के सबसे प्रगतिशील राज्यों में से एक है और विकास संबंधी निर्णय तेजी से लेने के लिए जाना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य को ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में और अधिक नवाचार करने चाहिए ताकि अन्य राज्य भी उनसे प्रेरणा ले सकें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश द्वारा विकसित सफल मॉडलों और नवाचारों को देश के अन्य राज्यों के साथ साझा किया जाएगा ताकि ग्रामीण विकास के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का व्यापक प्रसार हो सके।
बैठक के दौरान श्री पवन कल्याण ने राज्य में चल रहे ग्रामीण विकास कार्यों और योजनाओं की प्रगति की जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के अंतर्गत किए जा रहे सभी कार्यों को जियो-टैग किया गया है ताकि पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित की जा सके और भ्रष्टाचार की किसी भी संभावना को समाप्त किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि लाभार्थियों के सत्यापन के लिए फेस रिकॉग्निशन आधारित प्रणाली का कार्य भी लगभग पूरा हो चुका है। उन्होंने बताया कि राज्य में ग्रामीण सड़कों के निर्माण और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (PMAY-G) के अंतर्गत आवास निर्माण का कार्य तेजी से प्रगति पर है। उन्होंने यह भी जानकारी दी कि राज्य की प्रत्येक पंचायत में मवेशियों के लिए पेयजल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं, जिससे ग्रामीण पशुपालकों को लाभ मिल रहा है।
श्री पवन कल्याण ने VB-G RAM-G पहल के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश को ₹7,700 करोड़ से अधिक की रिकॉर्ड अंतरिम राशि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए केंद्र सरकार तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राज्य की उपलब्धियों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार को ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से हरसंभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने राज्य सरकार को नवाचार आधारित विकास मॉडल अपनाने और उन्हें व्यापक स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। बैठक के दौरान यह भी जानकारी दी गई कि आंध्र प्रदेश में VB-G RAM-G के अंतर्गत कॉफी बागान गतिविधियों को शामिल किया गया है, जिससे ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में आजीविका के नए अवसर सृजित होंगे और आय के स्रोतों में विविधता आएगी। राज्य सरकार तटीय क्षेत्रों में मॉडल पंचायतों के विकास की दिशा में भी विशेष प्रयास कर रही है।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने श्री पवन कल्याण को 28 और 29 जून को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। सम्मेलन में VB-G RAM-G योजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन, राज्यों के अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान तथा ग्रामीण विकास के नवाचारों पर विस्तृत चर्चा की जाएगी। बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल ने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश के तटीय क्षेत्रों में मॉडल पंचायतों के विकास के लिए मंत्रालय हरसंभव सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि तटीय क्षेत्रों में विकसित होने वाले ये मॉडल ग्रामीण विकास और स्थानीय संसाधनों के बेहतर उपयोग के उदाहरण बनेंगे।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि ग्रामीण आजीविका और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों, जिन्हें लोकप्रिय रूप से ‘लखपति दीदी’ कहा जाता है, के लिए वाहनों की खरीद संबंधी पहल में भी मंत्रालय सहयोग प्रदान करेगा। इस संबंध में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (DAY-NRLM) के अंतर्गत आवश्यक स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई है। बैठक में ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री रोहिणी आर. भाजीभाकरे सहित आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Rural Development
“VB - G RAM G national launch to begin from Andhra Pradesh on July 1”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan met with Andhra Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan
“Andhra Pradesh’s innovation model will become an inspiration for other states”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“All works under rural development schemes have almost been completed with geo-tagging and face recognition system”: Shri Pawan Kalyan
16 JUN 2026 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan today met Union Minister of Rural Development, and Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at Krishi Bhavan in New Delhi and held detailed discussions on the progress of rural development programmes, employment generation, livelihood enhancement, panchayat development and implementation of various central schemes in the state. The meeting focused on reviewing the current status and future plans for effective execution of these important initiatives.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that the national launch of ‘Viksit Bharat – Rozgar aur Aajeevika Mission (Gramin) (VB - G RAM G)’ will take place from Andhra Pradesh on July 1, 2026. He informed that Rural Development Ministers from all states and Union Territories of the country will join the programme through video conferencing from various field locations across their respective states.
Shri Chouhan said that during the programme, participants will be informed about the Gram Panchayat Development Plan and will also be made aware of the works of model panchayats and zero-waste gram panchayats developed by Andhra Pradesh. The state will present its best models and innovations in the areas of rural administration, sustainable development and community participation so that other states can learn from these successful experiences.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan praised the development journey of Andhra Pradesh and said that it is one of the most progressive states in the country and is known for taking development-related decisions quickly. He said that the state should do more innovation in the field of rural development so that other states can also take inspiration from it. He also said that the successful models and innovations developed by Andhra Pradesh will be shared with other states of the country so that best practices in rural development can be widely disseminated and adopted across India.
During the meeting, Shri Pawan Kalyan, while giving information about the progress of rural development works and schemes in the state, said that all works being carried out under rural development schemes have been geo-tagged to ensure transparency and eliminate any possibility of corruption. He said that the work of a face recognition-based system for beneficiary verification has also been almost completed. He informed that the construction of rural roads and houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) is progressing rapidly in the state. He also gave information that drinking water facilities for livestock have been provided in every panchayat of the state, which is benefiting rural livestock rearers and improving their livelihood conditions.
Shri Pawan Kalyan expressed gratitude to the Central Government and the Ministry of Rural Development for providing a record interim amount of more than Rs. 7,700 crore to Andhra Pradesh under the VB - G RAM G initiative. This significant support will help accelerate various rural development activities in the state.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan expressed satisfaction over the achievements of the state and assured the Andhra Pradesh Government of all possible support from the Ministry of Rural Development. He encouraged the state government to adopt innovation-based development models and implement them on a wider scale. During the meeting, it was also informed that coffee plantation activities have been included under VB - G RAM G in Andhra Pradesh, which will create new livelihood opportunities in rural areas and bring diversity in income sources. The state government is also making special efforts towards the development of model panchayats in coastal areas to promote sustainable growth.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan invited Shri Pawan Kalyan to participate in the National Rural Development Conference to be held in New Delhi on June 28 and 29. In the conference, detailed discussions will be held on the effective implementation of the VB - G RAM G scheme, exchange of experiences of states and innovations in rural development. This platform will help in sharing best practices among all states.
In the meeting, Secretary of the Ministry of Rural Development Shri Rohit Kansal said that the Ministry will provide all possible support for the development of model panchayats in the coastal areas of Andhra Pradesh. He said that the models being developed in coastal areas will become examples of better use of rural development and local resources for other regions as well.
He also informed that the Ministry will provide support in the initiative for purchase of vehicles for women Self-Help Groups, popularly known as ‘Lakhpati Didis’, to promote rural livelihoods and women empowerment. In this regard, necessary approval has been given by the Ministry of Rural Development under the Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM). This step will further strengthen women’s participation in the rural economy. Joint Secretary of the Ministry of Rural Development, Smt. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare, along with senior officers of the Andhra Pradesh Government and the Ministry of Rural Development also participated in the meeting and contributed to the fruitful discussions.