Ministry of Home Affairs
First Phase of Census 2027 Successfully Completed in Maharashtra
15 JUN 2026 5:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 15 June 2026
The first phase of Census 2027 — House Listing and Housing Census — has been successfully completed in Maharashtra. The exercise was conducted across the State from 16 May 2026 to 14 June 2026.
During this phase, Enumerators visited households in the House Listing Blocks assigned to them and collected responses through a mobile application on 33 questions notified by the Government of India.
The questions pertained to the condition of houses, amenities available to households, and household assets. All personal information provided by households in connection with the Census is legally protected and will remain strictly confidential.
Apart from generating information on housing conditions, household amenities, and availability of assets, the House Listing exercise undertaken during this phase will also provide the framework for the Population Enumeration scheduled in February 2027, thereby ensuring complete coverage.
Phase-I of Census 2027 in Maharashtra was conducted across all 36 districts and 29 Municipal Corporations, for which Principal Census Officers were appointed. A total of 2,20,514 House Listing Blocks were created and assigned to individual Enumerators for smooth and systematic enumeration. Each group of six Enumerators was supervised by one Supervisor.
To ensure timely completion of the exercise, 63 Principal Census Officers comprising 34 District Collectors and 29 Municipal Commissioners, 947 Charge Officers, 141 Master Trainers, 3,850 Field Trainers, and around 2.45 lakh Enumerators and Supervisors were deployed across the State.
The last Census of India was conducted in 2011. Census 2027 will be the 16th Census in the country and the 8th since Independence.
The Directorate of Census Operations, Maharashtra expressed sincere gratitude to all Enumerators, Supervisors, and other Census functionaries who worked tirelessly for the successful completion of the exercise within the stipulated timeline. The Directorate also thanked the residents of the State, the Government of Maharashtra, District Administrations, Municipal Corporations, and media organisations for their valuable cooperation and support during the House Listing and Housing Census phase of Census 2027.

गृह मंत्रालय
जनगणना 2027 अंतर्गतचा महाराष्ट्रातील पहिला टप्पा यशस्वीपणे पूर्ण
15 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 15 जून 2026
जनगणना 2027 साठी महाराष्ट्रात गृहसूची आणि गृह गणनेचा पहिला टप्पा यशस्वी पूर्ण; राज्यभरात 16 मे ते 14 जून 2026 या कालावधीत हा पहिला टप्‍पा राबवला.
या टप्प्यादरम्यान प्रगणकांनी त्यांच्याकडे सोपवण्यात आलेल्या गृह सूची क्षेत्रातील कुटुंबांना प्रत्यक्ष भेटी दिल्या. या भेटीदरम्यान त्यांनी केंद्र सरकारने अधिसूचित केलेल्या 33 प्रश्नांची उत्तरे एका मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशनच्या माध्यमातून संकलित केली.
हे प्रश्न प्रामुख्याने घरांची स्थिती, त्या त्या कुटुंबांना उपलब्ध असलेल्या सुविधा आणि कौटुंबिक मालमत्ता या बाबींशी संबंधित होते. जनगणनेच्या अनुषंगाने कुटुंबांनी पुरवलेली सर्व वैयक्तिक माहिती कायद्याद्वारे सुरक्षित असून, ही माहिती पूर्णतः गोपनीय असणार आहे.
या टप्प्यात राबवल्या गेलेल्या गृह सूची प्रक्रियेमुळे घरांची स्थिती, कौटुंबिक सुविधा आणि मालमत्तांची उपलब्धता याबद्दलची माहिती संकलित होणार आहे. यासोबतच फेब्रुवारी 2027 मध्ये होणाऱ्या मुख्य लोकसंख्या प्रगणनेसाठी (Population Enumeration) आवश्यक असलेला आराखडाही यामुळे आखता येणार आहे. त्यामुळे या जगगणनेत प्रत्येक घटकाची नोंद होईल याची सुनिश्चिती होमार आहे.
महाराष्ट्रातील जनगणना 2027 चा हा पहिला टप्पा सर्व 36 जिल्हे आणि 29 महानगरपालिका क्षेत्रांमध्ये राबवला गेला. यासाठी मुख्य जनगणना अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली होती. ही प्रगणना प्रक्रिया सुरळीत आणि नियोजनबद्धतीने पार पडावी याण्यासाठी एकूण 2,20,514 गृह सूची क्षेत्रांची आखणी केली गेली होती, आणि त्यासंबंधीची जबाबदारी वैयक्तिक प्रगणकांकडे सोपवण्यात आली होते. या अंतर्गत प्रत्येक सहा प्रगणकांच्या गटाच्या कामाची देखरेख करण्याची जबाबदारी प्रत्येकी एका पर्यवेक्षकाने पार पाडली.
ही मोहीम नियोजित वेळेत पूर्ण करण्यासाठी संपूर्ण राज्यामध्ये 34 जिल्हाधिकारी आणि 29 महानगरपालिका आयुक्तांसह 63 मुख्य जनगणना अधिकारी, 947 चार्ज अधिकारी, 141 मुख्य प्रशिक्षक, 3,850 क्षेत्र प्रशिक्षक आणि सुमारे 2.45 लाख प्रगणक तसेच पर्यवेक्षक तैनात करण्यात आले होते.
देशातली याआधीची अखेरची जनगणना 2011 मध्ये झाली होती. आगामी जनगणना 2027 ही देशातील 16 वी आणि स्वातंत्र्योत्तर काळातील 8 वी जनगणना ठरणार आहे.
ही मोहीम निर्धारित मुदतीत यशस्वीरित्या पूर्ण करण्यासाठी अथक परिश्रम घेणाऱ्या सर्व प्रगणक, पर्यवेक्षक आणि जनगणनेशी संबंधित इतर कर्मचाऱ्यांबद्दल महाराष्ट्र जनगणना संचालन संचालनालयाने आभार व्यक्त केले आहेत. यासोबतच जनगणना 2027 च्या या गृह सूची आणि गृह गणना करण्याच्या टप्प्यात मोलाचे सहकार्य आणि पाठबळ दिल्याबद्दल संचालनालयाने राज्यातील नागरिक, महाराष्ट्र राज्य सरकार, जिल्हा प्रशासन, महानगरपालिका आणि प्रसारमाध्यम संस्थांचेही आभार मानले आहेत.