Lok Sabha Secretariat
SUCCESS OF GOVERNANCE DEPENDS ON HOW EFFECTIVELY LAWS AND POLICIES ARE IMPLEMENTED AT GRASSROOTS LEVEL: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
AN ADMINISTRATOR REQUIRES NOT ONLY THOROUGH KNOWLEDGE OF LAWS AND RULES, BUT ALSO SENSITIVITY AND APPRECIATION OF LOCAL REALITIES: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
GROWING PARTICIPATION OF WOMEN IN CIVIL SERVICES IS STRENGTHENING GOVERNANCE ACROSS THE NATION: SHRI OM BIRLA
LOK SABHA SPEAKER URGES IAS OFFICER TRAINEES TO ALIGN GOVERNANCE WITH PEOPLE’S ASPIRATIONS
10 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla today urged IAS Officer Trainees of the 2024 batch to view the Indian Administrative Service not merely as a profession, but as a lifelong commitment to the Constitution, the nation, and its people.
Interacting with the officer trainees under the “Assistant Secretaries Programme”—organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE) of the Lok Sabha Secretariat at Parliament House, Shri Birla described civil servants as agents of change who hold the key to translating the aspirations of citizens into tangible outcomes. He emphasized that the success of governance ultimately depends on how effectively laws and policies are implemented at the grassroots level.
Addressing the trainees, Shri Birla stated that Parliament is not merely a platform for law-making, but the supreme expression of the aspirations, expectations, and concerns of the people. He noted that an association with Parliament provides a unique opportunity to closely understand the functioning of Indian democracy, the legislative process, and the institutions that uphold democratic governance. He urged the trainees to utilize their parliamentary attachment as a rich learning experience to deepen their understanding of public administration and democratic accountability.
Lok Sabha Speaker further emphasized the importance of understanding the legislative process in its entirety, including the core rationale behind laws. He observed that while Parliament enacts laws, it is the administrative machinery that translates legislative intent into meaningful outcomes for citizens. He remarked that a law derives its true value from effective execution, noting that civil servants play a decisive role in ensuring public policies achieve their intended objectives. He said, "elected representatives give voice to the aspirations of the people, while administrators convert those aspirations into reality through policies, programmes, and efficient service delivery."
Lok Sabha Speaker advised the trainees to remain closely connected with the public and to develop a deep understanding of India’s diverse social, cultural, and geographical landscape. He stated that an administrator requires not only a thorough knowledge of laws, rules, and procedures, but also empathy, sensitivity, and an appreciation of local realities. Officers who engage directly with the public, understand their grievances, and communicate in local languages are far better equipped to earn public trust and deliver meaningful change, he added.
Shri Birla also lauded the growing participation and success of women in the civil services, observing that their increasing contribution is significantly strengthening governance across the country. He highlighted integrity, compassion, accountability, and an unwavering commitment to public service as essential qualities for every civil servant.
Calling upon the trainees to uphold the highest standards of transparency and integrity, Shri Birla said that the people of India repose immense trust in the Indian Administrative Service as an institution. He urged them to remain dedicated to the welfare of the last person in society, ensuring that the benefits of development reach every citizen. Shri Birla highlighted that responsibility and accountability are the cornerstones of good governance, noting that parliamentary processes offer valuable lessons in both.
Concluding his interaction, Shri Birla urged them to carry forward the values of constitutional governance, public accountability, and citizen-centric administration throughout their careers, dedicating themselves to the service of the nation with humility and integrity.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
शासन की सफलता इस बात पर निर्भर करती है कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर कानून और नीतियां कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से लागू की जाती हैं: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष।
एक प्रशासक के लिए न केवल कानूनों और नियमों का गहन ज्ञान आवश्यक है, बल्कि स्थानीय वास्तविकताओं के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और समझ भी ज़रूरी है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष।
सिविल सेवाओं में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी पूरे देश में शासन व्यवस्था को मजबूत कर रही है: श्री ओम बिरला।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने आईएएस प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों से शासन व्यवस्था को लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप बनाने का आग्रह किया।
नई दिल्ली, 10 जून 2026: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज 2024 बैच के आईएएस प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को सलाह दी कि वे भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा को केवल एक पेशा न समझें, बल्कि संविधान, राष्ट्र और उसके लोगों के प्रति आजीवन प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में देखें।
10 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
संसद भवन में लोकसभा सचिवालय के 'संसदीय लोकतंत्र के लिए अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण संस्थान' (PRIDE) द्वारा आयोजित "सहायक सचिव कार्यक्रम" के तहत प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने लोक सेवकों को बदलाव का वाहक बताया, जिनके पास नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को ठोस नतीजों में बदलने की कुंजी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शासन की सफलता अंततः इस बात पर निर्भर करती है कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर कानून और नीतियां कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से लागू की जाती हैं।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि संसद केवल कानून बनाने का मंच नहीं है, बल्कि लोगों की आकांक्षाओं, अपेक्षाओं और चिंताओं की सर्वोच्च अभिव्यक्ति है। उन्होंने कहा कि संसद के साथ जुड़ाव भारतीय लोकतंत्र की कार्यप्रणाली, विधायी प्रक्रिया और लोकतांत्रिक शासन को बनाए रखने वाली संस्थाओं को करीब से समझने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षुओं से कहा कि वे लोक प्रशासन और लोकतांत्रिक जवाबदेही के बारे में अपनी समझ को गहरा करने के लिए अपने संसदीय जुड़ाव का उपयोग एक समृद्ध सीखने के अनुभव के रूप में करें।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कानूनों के पीछे के मूल तर्क सहित विधायी प्रक्रिया को समग्र रूप से समझने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां संसद कानून बनाती है, वहीं प्रशासनिक तंत्र ही विधायी मंशा को नागरिकों के लिए सार्थक नतीजों में बदलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी कानून का वास्तविक मूल्य उसके प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन से ही मिलता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि सार्वजनिक नीतियों को उनके इच्छित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने में लोक सेवक निर्णायक भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "चुने हुए प्रतिनिधि लोगों की उम्मीदों को आवाज़ देते हैं, जबकि एडमिनिस्ट्रेटर नीतियों, कार्यक्रमों और बेहतर सर्विस डिलीवरी के ज़रिए उन उम्मीदों को हकीकत में बदलते हैं।"
लोकसभा स्पीकर ने प्रशिक्षुओं को सलाह दी कि वे जनता से जुड़े रहें और भारत के विविध सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक और भौगोलिक परिवेश को गहराई से समझें। उन्होंने कहा कि एक एडमिनिस्ट्रेटर के लिए सिर्फ़ कानूनों, नियमों और प्रक्रियाओं की पूरी जानकारी ज़रूरी है, बल्कि सहानुभूति, संवेदनशीलता और स्थानीय हकीकत की समझ भी ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो अधिकारी सीधे जनता से जुड़ते हैं, उनकी शिकायतों को समझते हैं और स्थानीय भाषाओं में बातचीत करते हैं, वे जनता का भरोसा जीतने और सार्थक बदलाव लाने में कहीं ज़्यादा बेहतर होते हैं।
श्री बिरला ने सिविल सर्विस में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी और सफलता की भी तारीफ़ की और कहा कि उनका बढ़ता योगदान पूरे देश में गवर्नेंस को काफ़ी मज़बूत बना रहा है। उन्होंने ईमानदारी, करुणा, जवाबदेही और जनसेवा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को हर सिविल सर्वेंट के लिए ज़रूरी गुण बताया।
प्रशिक्षुओं से पारदर्शिता और ईमानदारी के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने का आग्रह करते हुए, श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत के लोग एक संस्था के तौर पर इंडियन एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव सर्विस पर बहुत भरोसा करते हैं। उन्होंने उनसे समाज के आखिरी व्यक्ति के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित रहने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि विकास का फ़ायदा हर नागरिक तक पहुँचे। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि ज़िम्मेदारी और जवाबदेही अच्छे गवर्नेंस की नींव हैं और संसदीय प्रक्रियाएँ इन दोनों के बारे में अहम सीख देती हैं।
आखिर में, श्री बिरला ने उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे अपने पूरे करियर के दौरान संवैधानिक गवर्नेंस, जन-जवाबदेही और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासन के मूल्यों को आगे बढ़ाएँ और विनम्रता ईमानदारी के साथ देश की सेवा के लिए खुद को समर्पित करें।