Ministry of Education
IIT Gandhinagar to Launch Major Research Initiatives in Presence of Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JUN 2026 9:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar (IITGN) will launch a series of major research initiatives on June 11, aimed at strengthening scientific infrastructure, fostering interdisciplinary collaboration, and accelerating innovation in emerging technologies.
The initiatives include the launch of the Research Clusters, a Central Instrumentation Facility (CIF), and a Center of Excellence on AI and Innovation. Together, these are expected to enhance IITGN’s research capabilities and provide researchers with access to advanced facilities and collaborative platforms to address complex scientific and societal challenges.
The Research Clusters will bring together experts from diverse disciplines to work on themes of national and global importance. The Central Instrumentation Facility will serve as a shared platform offering access to sophisticated scientific instruments and technical expertise, enabling high-quality research across departments. The Center of Excellence on AI and Innovation is envisioned as a hub for cutting-edge research and technology development in artificial intelligence and related fields.
The launch of these initiatives reflects IITGN’s continued focus on creating a robust research ecosystem that supports innovation, knowledge creation, and technology-driven solutions aligned with national priorities and the vision of Viksit Bharat.
A major highlight of the event will be the signing of nearly 70 Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) between IIT Gandhinagar and leading industry partners, academic institutions, research organizations, and government agencies. These collaborations are expected to strengthen academia-industry engagement, promote joint research and innovation, facilitate technology transfer, and create new opportunities for student internships, faculty exchange, skill development, and startup incubation. The partnerships reflect IITGN's growing role as a hub for collaborative research and innovation, fostering solutions to address national and global challenges.
The initiatives will be inaugurated in the presence of Dr Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Government of India, along with faculty members, researchers, students, industry representatives, and policymakers.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં 11 જૂનના રોજ IIT ગાંધીનગર ખાતે મહત્ત્વાકાંક્ષી સંશોધન પહેલોની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવશે
10 JUN 2026 9:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ટેક્નોલોજી ગાંધીનગર (IITGN) આગામી 11 જૂનના રોજ વૈજ્ઞાનિક માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા, આંતરશાખાકીય (ઇન્ટરડિસિપ્લિનરી) સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને ઉભરતી ટેક્નોલોજીઓમાં નવીનતા (ઇનોવેશન) ને વેગ આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે મોટી સંશોધન પહેલોની શ્રેણી શરૂ કરશે.
આ પહેલોમાં રિસર્ચ ક્લસ્ટર્સ, સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટેશન ફેસિલીટી (CIF) અને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને ઇનોવેશન પર સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સનો પ્રારંભ સામેલ છે. એકસાથે મળીને, આ પહેલોથી IITGN ની સંશોધન ક્ષમતાઓમાં વધારો થવાની અને સંશોધકોને જટિલ વૈજ્ઞાનિક તેમજ સામાજિક પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે અદ્યતન સુવિધાઓ અને સહયોગી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ સુધીની પહોંચ મળવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
રિસર્ચ ક્લસ્ટર્સ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક મહત્વની થીમ્સ પર કામ કરવા માટે વિવિધ શાખાઓના નિષ્ણાતોને એક મંચ પર લાવશે. સેન્ટ્રલ ઇન્સ્ટ્રુમેન્ટેશન ફેસિલીટી એક સહિયારા પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે કામ કરશે, જે અત્યાધુનિક વૈજ્ઞાનિક સાધનો અને તકનીકી કુશળતા પ્રદાન કરશે, જેથી તમામ વિભાગોમાં ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત સંશોધન સક્ષમ બની શકે. AI અને ઇનોવેશન પરના સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સની પરિકલ્પના આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં અદ્યતન સંશોધન અને ટેક્નોલોજી વિકાસ માટેના હબ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ પહેલોનો પ્રારંભ IITGN ના એક મજબૂત સંશોધન ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવા પરના સતત ફોકસને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રાથમિકતાઓ અને વિકસિત ભારતના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ ઇનોવેશન, જ્ઞાન નિર્માણ અને ટેક્નોલોજી-સંચાલિત ઉકેલોને ટેકો આપે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમનું એક મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ આઇઆઇટી ગાંધીનગર અને અગ્રણી ઉદ્યોગ ભાગીદારો, શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને સરકારી એજન્સીઓ વચ્ચે અંદાજે 70 MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર છે. આ સહયોગથી એકેડેમિયા-ઉદ્યોગ જોડાણ મજબૂત થવાની, સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને ઇનોવેશનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળવાની, ટેક્નોલોજી ટ્રાન્સફરની સુવિધા મળવાની અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ઇન્ટર્નશિપ, ફેકલ્ટી એક્સચેન્જ, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ તેમજ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇન્ક્યુબેશન માટે નવી તકો ઊભી થવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ ભાગીદારી રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક પડકારોને પહોંચી વળવા માટેના ઉકેલોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા સહયોગી સંશોધન અને ઇનોવેશનના હબ તરીકે IITGN ની વધતી જતી ભૂમિકાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
આ પહેલોનું ઉદ્ઘાટન ભારત સરકારના વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેક્નોલોજી તેમજ પૃથ્વી વિજ્ઞાન મંત્રાલયના કેન્દ્રીય રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર પ્રભાર) ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહની ગરિમામય ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં ફેકલ્ટી સભ્યો, સંશોધકો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.