इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में ‘लेट्स बी सेफ’ सेफ्टी लीडरशिप कार्यक्रम शुरू
‘विज़न ज़ीरो’ लक्ष्य के लिए सुरक्षा संस्कृति को व्यवहार में उतारने पर जोर
10 JUN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Raipur
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा संस्कृति को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने तथा ‘विज़न ज़ीरो’ यानी शून्य दुर्घटना के लक्ष्य को व्यवहारिक रूप से स्थापित करने की दिशा में मंगलवार को व्यापक सेफ्टी लीडरशिप कार्यक्रम ‘लेट्स बी सेफ’ का शुभारंभ किया गया। लार्सन एंड टुब्रो एडुटेक द्वारा विकसित और संचालित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सुरक्षा के प्रति व्यक्तिगत उत्तरदायित्व, व्यवहारगत जागरूकता तथा नेतृत्व-आधारित सुरक्षा संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में कार्यपालक निदेशक (सेल सेफ्टी ऑर्गेनाइजेशन) श्री रामकृष्ण, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो एडुटेक के हेड (एंटरप्राइज बिजनेस) श्री मनोज देवपुरकर तथा मुख्य महाप्रबंधक (सुरक्षा एवं अग्निशमन सेवाएं) श्री देबदत्त सतपथी उपस्थित रहे। संयंत्र के विभिन्न विभागों से 31 प्रतिभागियों ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन महाप्रबंधक (सुरक्षा अभियांत्रिकी विभाग) सुश्री पुष्पा एम्ब्रोज ने किया, जबकि समन्वयन सहायक महाप्रबंधक (सुरक्षा अभियांत्रिकी विभाग) श्री अजय टल्लू द्वारा किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में कार्यपालक निदेशक श्री रामकृष्ण ने कहा कि कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा केवल नियमों के पालन तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह प्रत्येक कर्मचारी द्वारा प्रतिदिन लिया जाने वाला जिम्मेदार और सजग निर्णय है। उन्होंने कहा कि संयंत्र में कार्यरत प्रत्येक कर्मचारी के साथ उसका परिवार भी जुड़ा होता है, इसलिए सुरक्षा को संगठनात्मक संस्कृति का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाया जाना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने ‘लेट्स बी सेफ’ कार्यक्रम को भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की सुरक्षा के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
यह कार्यक्रम विशेष रूप से सेल के वरिष्ठ एवं मध्य-स्तरीय नेतृत्व वर्ग के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक अनुपालन-आधारित सुरक्षा दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़ते हुए व्यक्तिगत स्वामित्व, सक्रिय नेतृत्व और साझा उत्तरदायित्व पर आधारित सुरक्षा संस्कृति विकसित करना है। कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा लार्सन एंड टुब्रो एडुटेक द्वारा संयंत्र प्रबंधन एवं विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद तैयार की गई है, जिसमें जोखिम पहचान, जोखिम न्यूनीकरण तथा व्यवहारगत सुरक्षा पर विशेष बल दिया गया है।
एक दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को पांच प्रमुख मॉड्यूल में विभाजित किया गया है। इनमें नेतृत्व एवं प्रबंधन की भूमिका, प्रबंधन प्रणालियों में सुरक्षा का एकीकरण, व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा प्रतिबद्धता, सुरक्षा अवलोकन एवं भूमिका निर्वहन तथा ‘विज़न ज़ीरो’ की दिशा में संगठनात्मक यात्रा जैसे विषय शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण के दौरान प्रतिभागियों को सुरक्षा नेतृत्व के व्यावहारिक पहलुओं से अवगत कराया गया तथा कार्यस्थल पर सुरक्षित व्यवहार को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल विकसित करने पर जोर दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख संदेश सुरक्षा के प्रति सोच में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाना है। इसके तहत “आपको सुरक्षित रहना है” जैसी पारंपरिक अवधारणा से आगे बढ़ते हुए “मैं सुरक्षा का चयन करता हूं” जैसी आत्म-प्रेरित कार्य संस्कृति विकसित करने पर बल दिया गया। पहल के माध्यम से सुरक्षा को केवल नियामकीय आवश्यकता न मानकर व्यक्तिगत मूल्य और संगठनात्मक प्रतिबद्धता के रूप में स्थापित करने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि लार्सन एंड टुब्रो एडुटेक, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो समूह की शिक्षण एवं कौशल विकास इकाई है, जो सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के प्रमुख संगठनों के साथ मिलकर भविष्य उन्मुख और उच्च प्रदर्शन क्षमता वाले कार्यबल के विकास की दिशा में कार्य कर रही है। संस्था के सेफ्टी लीडरशिप कार्यक्रम वैश्विक सुरक्षा अवधारणाओं को औद्योगिक व्यवहारिकता से जोड़ते हुए स्थायी और मापनीय व्यवहारगत परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देते हैं।

Ministry of Steel
SAIL-Bhilai Steel Plant Launches ‘Let’s Be Safe’ Programme to Strengthen Vision Zero Safety Culture
Leadership-driven initiative focuses on behavioural safety and zero-harm workplace practices
10 JUN 2026 6:34PM by PIB Raipur
Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) has launched a comprehensive Safety Leadership Programme titled “Let’s Be Safe” as part of its sustained efforts to strengthen workplace safety culture and advance the Vision Zero goal of achieving zero accidents and zero harm across operations.
The programme, developed and conducted by Larsen & Toubro EduTech, was formally launched on June 9, 2026, at Bhilai Steel Plant in the presence of Executive Director (SAIL Safety Organisation) Shri Rama Krishna, Head (Enterprise Business), Larsen & Toubro EduTech, Shri Manoj Deopurkar, and Chief General Manager (Safety and Fire Services), Bhilai Steel Plant, Shri Debdutta Satpathy. A total of 31 participants from various departments of the plant attended the inaugural session. The programme was conducted by General Manager (Safety Engineering Department) Smt. Pushpa Abrose and coordinated by Assistant General Manager (Safety Engineering Department) Shri Ajay Talloo.
Addressing the participants, Shri Rama Krishna emphasized the human dimension of industrial safety and stated that every employee entering the workplace carries the responsibility of returning home safely to their family. He said workplace safety must go beyond procedural compliance and evolve into a conscious and continuous leadership-driven commitment. He described the “Let’s Be Safe” initiative as a reflection of Bhilai Steel Plant’s commitment to embedding safety as a core organisational value.
The programme has been specially designed for senior and middle-level leadership personnel of Steel Authority of India Limited and aims to bring about a transformational shift from compliance-based safety practices to a culture founded on personal ownership, proactive leadership and shared accountability. The training framework was prepared by Larsen & Toubro EduTech in consultation with plant management and operational stakeholders, with special focus on hazard identification, risk mitigation and behavioural safety practices.
Structured as a full-day immersive learning programme, the training has been organised into five key thematic modules. These include leadership and management responsibility, integration of safety into management systems, personal commitment towards workplace safety, safety observation and role-play exercises, and the organisational journey towards Vision Zero. Participants were introduced to practical aspects of safety leadership and workplace behavioural practices aimed at strengthening safety awareness and accountability at all operational levels.
A key message of the programme is the transition from the traditional approach of “You have to be safe” to the more responsible and self-driven philosophy of “I choose to protect.” The initiative seeks to establish safety not merely as a regulatory requirement but as a personal value and collective organisational commitment.
The “Let’s Be Safe” initiative integrates behavioural safety science with leadership development principles to equip managers and senior officers with the mindset, skills and commitment necessary to translate the Vision Zero philosophy into everyday workplace practices.
Larsen & Toubro EduTech, the enterprise learning and skilling arm of Larsen & Toubro, works with leading public and private sector organisations across the country to develop future-ready and high-performance workforces. Its safety leadership programmes combine globally recognised safety frameworks with practical industrial applications to promote measurable and sustainable behavioural transformation.