Ministry of Education
NIT Raipur, GMDC Forge Strategic Partnership for Critical Minerals and Mining Research
10 JUN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Raipur
National Institute of Technology (NIT) Raipur and the Gujarat Mineral Research and Industrial Consultancy Society (GMRICS), a premier research and consultancy body under the Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation (GMDC), on Wednesday signed a significant Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen collaboration in geology, mining, mineral exploration and critical minerals research.
The agreement aims to establish long-term cooperation in the areas of education, research, training, innovation and skill development, with a special focus on industry-oriented and technology-driven mineral resource development.
The Memorandum of Understanding was signed by Prof. N. V. Ramana Rao, Director, National Institute of Technology Raipur, and Dr. D. K. Sinha, Chief Executive Officer, Gujarat Mineral Research and Industrial Consultancy Society/Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation, Ahmedabad. Senior officials of Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation, including Mr. A. K. Makadia, Senior General Manager (Technical), and Mr. S. D. Dav, General Manager (Human Resources), along with faculty members and researchers from National Institute of Technology Raipur, were present during the signing ceremony.
The agreement will remain valid for an initial period of five years and may be extended further with the mutual consent of both institutions.
Under the partnership, the two institutions will jointly undertake research and training programmes in Earth Sciences, geological and geophysical surveys, mineral exploration, mining engineering, mineral beneficiation, analytical chemistry and management studies. The collaboration will also facilitate the exchange of faculty members, scientists and technical experts for specialised lectures, workshops, seminars and collaborative research initiatives. The partnership is expected to provide students, researchers and faculty members with opportunities for industrial training, internships, field-based studies and advanced research in alignment with the objectives of the National Education Policy 2020.
A key focus area of the collaboration will be research on critical minerals, which has emerged as a national priority under the Government of India’s mineral resource strategy. The institutions will explore research and development opportunities in strategically important mineral deposits, including the Ambaji Copper-Lead-Zinc deposits in Gujarat, besides mineral-rich regions in Chhattisgarh and other parts of the country.
The Memorandum of Understanding will also enable students of National Institute of Technology Raipur to undertake project work, field training and skill development programmes at the laboratories and project sites of Gujarat Mineral Research and Industrial Consultancy Society and Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation. In turn, scientists and professionals associated with Gujarat Mineral Research and Industrial Consultancy Society/Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation will gain access to the advanced academic, laboratory and research infrastructure available at National Institute of Technology Raipur for collaborative studies and joint research projects.
To ensure effective implementation and monitoring of collaborative activities, Dr. Neeraj Vishwakarma and Dr. D. C. Jhariya of National Institute of Technology Raipur have been designated as nodal coordinators. A joint committee comprising representatives from both institutions will periodically review the progress, outcomes and impact of the collaborative programmes.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. N. V. Ramana Rao said the partnership would provide a robust platform for industry-academia collaboration and open new avenues for students, researchers and faculty members in the fields of geology, mining and mineral resource development. Dr. D. K. Sinha expressed confidence that the collaboration would significantly contribute to research, innovation, skill development and the advancement of national priorities in the critical minerals sector.
The strategic partnership is expected to strengthen academia-industry engagement, promote innovation-driven research in geology and mining, enhance human resource development and contribute to the sustainable and responsible development of India’s mineral resources.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
भूविज्ञान और क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स अनुसंधान को नई दिशा : एनआईटी रायपुर और जीएमडीसी के बीच एमओयू
10 JUN 2026 6:31PM by PIB Raipur
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) रायपुर और गुजरात मिनरल डेवलपमेंट कॉर्पोरेशन (जीएमडीसी) के अंतर्गत कार्यरत अग्रणी अनुसंधान एवं परामर्श संस्था गुजरात मिनरल रिसर्च एंड इंडस्ट्रियल कंसल्टेंसी सोसायटी (जीएमआरआईसीएस) के बीच बुधवार को भूविज्ञान, खनन एवं क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास तथा उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को नई गति देने की दिशा में अहम पहल माना जा रहा है।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर एनआईटी रायपुर के निदेशक प्रो. एन. वी. रमना राव तथा जीएमआरआईसीएस/जीएमडीसी, अहमदाबाद के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. डी. के. सिन्हा ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर जीएमडीसी के सीनियर जनरल मैनेजर (टेक) श्री ए. के. माकडिया, जनरल मैनेजर (एचआर) श्री एस. डी. दाव, एनआईटी रायपुर के डॉ. नीरज विश्वकर्मा, डॉ. डी. सी. झरिया सहित संस्थान के संकाय सदस्य उपस्थित रहे। यह समझौता प्रारंभिक रूप से पांच वर्षों के लिए प्रभावी रहेगा, जिसे दोनों संस्थानों की सहमति से आगे भी विस्तारित किया जा सकेगा।
समझौते के तहत दोनों संस्थान भूविज्ञान, खनिज अन्वेषण, खनन अभियांत्रिकी, भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षण, खनिज परिशोधन, विश्लेषणात्मक रसायन विज्ञान तथा प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम संचालित करेंगे। इसके साथ ही विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यान, कार्यशालाएं, संगोष्ठियां तथा सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान गतिविधियों के लिए विशेषज्ञों और संकाय सदस्यों का आदान-प्रदान भी किया जाएगा। एमओयू के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों, शोधार्थियों और शिक्षकों को औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण, इंटर्नशिप, फील्ड रिसर्च तथा उन्नत अध्ययन के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। यह पहल राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप उद्योग और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के बीच व्यावहारिक एवं अनुसंधान आधारित सहयोग को मजबूत करेगी।
इस सहयोग का प्रमुख केंद्र क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स यानी महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर अनुसंधान रहेगा, जिसे भारत सरकार ने खनिज संसाधन रणनीति के अंतर्गत प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में शामिल किया है। इसके तहत गुजरात के अंबाजी क्षेत्र स्थित तांबा-सीसा-जस्ता निक्षेपों के साथ-साथ छत्तीसगढ़ एवं देश के अन्य हिस्सों में स्थित महत्त्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्रों पर अनुसंधान एवं विकास की संभावनाओं का अध्ययन किया जाएगा।
समझौते के तहत एनआईटी रायपुर के विद्यार्थियों को जीएमआरआईसीएस/जीएमडीसी की प्रयोगशालाओं और क्षेत्रीय परियोजनाओं में प्रोजेक्ट कार्य, फील्ड प्रशिक्षण तथा कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों में भागीदारी का अवसर मिलेगा। वहीं जीएमआरआईसीएस/जीएमडीसी के वैज्ञानिक और विशेषज्ञ एनआईटी रायपुर की आधुनिक प्रयोगशाला एवं अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का उपयोग करते हुए संयुक्त शोध परियोजनाओं में सहभागिता कर सकेंगे। सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों के प्रभावी संचालन और सतत निगरानी के लिए एनआईटी रायपुर के डॉ. नीरज विश्वकर्मा और डॉ. डी. सी. झरिया को नोडल समन्वयक नियुक्त किया गया है। दोनों संस्थानों की संयुक्त समिति समय-समय पर कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति, उपलब्धियों और प्रभावों की समीक्षा करेगी।
एनआईटी रायपुर के निदेशक प्रो. एन. वी. रमना राव ने कहा कि यह समझौता विद्यार्थियों, शोधार्थियों और संकाय सदस्यों के लिए उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग का सशक्त मंच तैयार करेगा तथा भूविज्ञान और खनिज अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में नई संभावनाओं के द्वार खोलेगा। जीएमआरआईसीएस/जीएमडीसी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. डी. के. सिन्हा ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह साझेदारी अनुसंधान, नवाचार, कौशल विकास और क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स के क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी। यह रणनीतिक साझेदारी भूविज्ञान और खनन क्षेत्र में नवाचार आधारित अनुसंधान को प्रोत्साहित करने, मानव संसाधन विकास को गति देने तथा देश में सतत और उत्तरदायी खनिज संसाधन विकास के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगी।