Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh
10 JUN 2026 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved the construction of the General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) at New Capital City, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh. This marks the first GPRA project in the capital city of Amaravati, as well as within the State of Andhra Pradesh.
The objective of the proposal is to alleviate the financial burden on Central Government employees by providing adequate residential accommodation, thereby enhancing their morale, promoting integrity, and contributing to their overall well-being. Further, by enabling staff to reside in close proximity to their workplaces, the project will support efficient government functioning and ensure that employees remain readily available to discharge their official duties effectively.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, is planned over an area of 17 acres. The development comprises 11 residential towers with a total of 1,504 dwelling units, ranging from Type II to Type VI, including refuge areas. The project provides basement parking facilities accommodating 1,972 Equivalent Car Spaces (ECS). The total built-up area of the project is 31.30 lakh sqft. (2,90,762 sqm), including a basement area of 9.10 lakh sqft. (84,394 sqm).
Across the globe, there is a growing emphasis on adopting environmentally friendly and sustainable construction practices. In line with this objective, the proposed General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, envisages that all buildings will be planned and designed in strict compliance with the best green building standards prevailing in India, with a strong focus on minimizing environmental impact through sustainable site planning, enhanced energy efficiency, water conservation, usage of locally available materials, and improved occupant health and comfort.
The campus will be designed, constructed, and registered to achieve a minimum GRIHA 4-Star Rating, in compliance with the latest provisions of the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024 and requirements of Eco-Niwas Samhita (ENS) 2024.
The General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) Campus in the New Capital City of Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh, will be equipped with essential civic and community amenities, including a bank and ATM, post office, crèche, community hall with dining facilities, food court, shopping complex, service centre, and guest house. The campus will incorporate a barrier-free built environment to ensure accessibility and convenience for Divyangjan (Persons with Disabilities), in compliance with applicable accessibility standards.
The project is expected to generate significant direct and indirect employment opportunities for skilled, semi-skilled, and unskilled workers. It is estimated to create approximately 7.00 lakh man-days of employment per annum during the construction phase, followed by the sustained generation of around 50,000 man-days of employment per annum during the operational phase.
PROJECT COST & FUNDING
The estimated cost of the project is ₹1,234.91 crores, which will be funded by the Government of India through budgetary support under the Head of Account: 4216 – Capital Outlay on Housing (Residential Buildings) – Voted.
PRE-PROJECT ACTIVITIES
The project will be executed by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs through the Central Public Works Department (CPWD). Pre-bid activities have already commenced, and the preparation of tender documents is presently in progress.
PROPOSED GENERAL POOL RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION (GPRA)CAMPUS AT NEW CAPITAL CITY, AMARAVATI, ANDHRA PRADESH

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌ నూతన రాజధాని అమరావతిలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ జనరల్ పూల్ నివాస వసతి నిర్మాణానికి మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
10 JUN 2026 4:27PM by PIB Vijayawada
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌లోని నూతన రాజధాని అమరావతిలో జీపీఆర్ఏ (జనరల్ పూల్ నివాస వసతి )’ నిర్మాణానికి ఈ రోజు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ (సీసీఈఏ) ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. రాజధాని అమరావతితో పాటు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రంలోనే నిర్మిస్తోన్న మొట్టమొదటి జీపీఆర్ఏ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఇదే కావడం విశేషం.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగులకు తగిన వసతి సౌకర్యాలను కల్పించడం ద్వారా వారిపై ఆర్థిక భారాన్ని తగ్గించడం, తద్వారా వారి మనోధైర్యం, చిత్తశుద్ధిని పెంపొందించడంతో పాటు వారి సంపూర్ణ సంక్షేమానికి తోడ్పాటునందించాలన్న ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశంతో ఈ ప్రతిపాదన చేశారు. అంతేకాకుండా ఉద్యోగులు తమ కార్యాలయాలకు సమీపంలోనే నివసించేలా వీలు కల్పించడం ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రభుత్వ సమర్థవంతమైన పనితీరుకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. ఉద్యోగులు తమ అధికారిక విధులను సమర్థవంతంగా నిర్వర్తించడానికి ఎల్లప్పుడూ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా ఇది చూసుకుంటుంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ నూతన రాజధాని అమరావతిలోని జీపీఆర్ఏ (జనరల్ పూల్ నివాస వసతి) ప్రాంగణాన్ని 17 ఎకరాల విస్తీర్ణంలో నిర్మించేందుకు ప్రణాళిక సిద్ధం చేశారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులో భాగంగా రకం-II నుంచి రకం-VI విభాగాల వరకు రక్షిత ప్రాంతాలతో (రెఫ్యూజ్ ఏరియా) కలిపి మొత్తం 1,504 నివాస గృహాలతో కూడిన 11 నివాస టవర్లను నిర్మిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ 1,972 ఈసీఎస్ (ఈక్వివలెంట్ కార్ స్పేసెస్) సామర్థ్యంతో బేస్‌మెంట్ పార్కింగ్ సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ మొత్తం బిల్ట్-అప్ ఏరియా 31.30 లక్షల చదరపు అడుగులు (2,90,762 చదరపు మీటర్లు) కాగా ఇందులో బేస్‌మెంట్ ప్రాంతం 9.10 లక్షల చదరపు అడుగులుగా (84,394 చదరపు మీటర్లు) ఉంది.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పర్యావరణ అనుకూల, సుస్థిర నిర్మాణ పద్ధతులను అవలంబించడంపై ప్రాధాన్యత పెరుగుతోంది. ఈ లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ నూతన రాజధాని నగరం అమరావతిలో ప్రతిపాదిత జీపీఆర్ఏ ప్రాంగణంలోని అన్ని భవనాలను భారత్‌లో అమలులో ఉన్న అత్యుత్తమ హరిత భవన ప్రమాణాలకు లోబడి కచ్చితంగా రూపొందించడానికి ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేశారు. పర్యావరణంపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడమే లక్ష్యంగా సుస్థిర సైట్ ప్రణాళిక, మెరుగైన ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం, నీటి పరిరక్షణ, స్థానికంగా లభించే నిర్మాణ సామగ్రి వినియోగం, నివాసితుల ఆరోగ్యం, సౌకర్యాల మెరుగుదలపై ఇందులో ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి సారించారు.
ఈ ప్రాంగణం కనీసం 'గృహ 4-స్టార్ రేటింగ్' సాధించేలా రూపకల్పన, నిర్మాణం, రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ చేయనున్నారు. దీని కోసం ఈసీఎస్‌బీసీ (ఎనర్జీ కన్జర్వేషన్ అండ్ సస్టైనబుల్ బిల్డింగ్ కోడ్)- 2024 తాజా నిబంధనలను, ఎకో-నివాస్ సంహిత (ఈఎన్ఎస్) 2024 అవసరాలను కచ్చితంగా పాటిస్తారు.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ నూతన రాజధాని నగరం అమరావతిలోని జీపీఆర్ఏ (జనరల్ పూల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ అకామడేషన్) ప్రాంగణంలో బ్యాంక్, ఏటీఎం, పోస్ట్ ఆఫీస్, శిశు సంరక్షణ కేంద్రం, డైనింగ్ సౌకర్యాలతో కూడిన కమ్యూనిటీ హాల్, ఫుడ్ కోర్ట్, షాపింగ్ కాంప్లెక్స్, సర్వీస్ సెంటర్, అతిథి గృహం వంటి అవసరమైన పౌర, సామాజిక వసతులను కల్పిస్తారు. దివ్యాంగులకు ఎలాంటి అడ్డంకులు లేని సులభంగా రాకపోకలు సాగించగల వాతావరణాన్ని ఈ ప్రాంగణంలో రూపొందిస్తారు. దీని కోసం వర్తించే అన్ని ప్రామాణిక యాక్సెసిబిలిటీ నిబంధనలను కచ్చితంగా పాచించనున్నారు.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ద్వారా నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన, పాక్షిక నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన, నైపుణ్యం లేని కార్మికులకు గణనీయమైన ప్రత్యక్ష, పరోక్ష ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు. నిర్మాణ దశలో ఏడాదికి సుమారు 7.00 లక్షల పనిదినాల ఉపాధి లభిస్తుండగా ఆ తర్వాత నిర్వహణ దశలో నిరంతరాయంగా ఏడాదికి సుమారు 50,000 పనిదినాల ఉపాధి లభిస్తుందన్న అంచనా ఉంది.
ప్రాజెక్ట్ వ్యయం, నిధులు
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ అంచనా వ్యయం రూ. 1,234.91 కోట్లు. దీనికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం 'హెడ్ ఆఫ్ అకౌంట్: 4216 – హౌసింగ్ విషయంలో క్యాపిటల్ వ్యయం (రెసిడెన్షియల్ బిల్డింగ్స్) – వోటెడ్' కింద బడ్జెట్ మద్దతు ద్వారా నిధులు సమకూరుస్తుంది.
ప్రాజెక్టుకు ముందస్తు కార్యకలాపాలు
ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను కేంద్ర గృహనిర్మాణ, పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పర్యవేక్షణలో సెంట్రల్ పబ్లిక్ వర్క్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ (సీపీడబ్ల్యూడీ) అమలు చేస్తుంది. దీనికి సంబంధించిన ప్రీ-బిడ్ కార్యకలాపాలు ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభం కాగా ప్రస్తుతం టెండర్ పత్రాల తయారీ ప్రక్రియ కొనసాగుతోంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ నూతన రాజధాని నగరం అమరావతిలో ప్రతిపాదిత జీపీఆర్ఏ (జనరల్ పూల్ రెసిడెన్షియల్ అకామడేషన్) ప్రాంగణం