کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
محکمۂ تجارت نے ممبئی میں فارمیسل کے ریجنل دفتر میں ایک علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام اور پریس انٹریکشن کا انعقاد کیا
اس موقع پر گزشتہ 12 سالوں کے دوران بھارت کے برآمدی فروغ اور خاص طور پر دواسازی کے شعبے میں حاصل ہونے والی نمایاں کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا
09 JUN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے محکمۂ تجارت نے ممبئی میں فارماسیوٹیکل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا کے ریجنل دفتر میں ایک آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصد گزشتہ 12 سالوں کے دوران محکمہ کی اہم کامیابیوں، اصلاحات اور پالیسی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنا تھا۔
اس پروگرام میں صنعت سے وابستہ اہم تنظیموں کے نمائندگان نے شرکت کی، جن میں انڈین ڈرگ مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن، انڈین فارماسیوٹیکل الائنس اور انٹرنیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل ایکسی پیئنٹس کونسل آف انڈیا شامل تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ اے سی جی،ایف ڈی سی لمیٹڈ اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے نمائندگان بھی شریک ہوئے۔
میڈیا سے گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جناب موہت یادو، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری، محکمۂ تجارت نے ہندوستان کی مضبوط برآمدی رفتار، منڈیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تنوع پذیری اور اہم شراکت دار ممالک کے ساتھ گہرے تجارتی تعلقات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت صنعت کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے برآمدی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے، مسابقت میں اضافہ کرنے اور ہندوستان کو مقدار پر مبنی برآمدات سے قدر پر مبنی برآمدات کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب جوائنٹ سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 سالوں کے دوران ہندوستانی ادویہ سازی کا شعبہ ایک اسٹریٹیجک صنعت اور قومی فخر کی علامت کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کو دنیا بھر میں’’فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ‘‘کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے، جو اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر پیداوار، معیار، سستی قیمت اور قابلِ اعتماد سپلائی کی بدولت حاصل ہونے والا اعزاز ہے۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ شعبہ 2014 میں تقریباً 20 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں تقریباً 60 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ 2030 تک یہ 130 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ ہندوستان کی ادویہ سازی کی برآمدات مالی سال 2015 میں 14 ارب امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2026 میں تقریباً 31 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جو 7.4 فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ شرحِ نمو کو ظاہر کرتی ہے، جبکہ 2030 تک 50 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سستی ادو یہ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔ ہندوستان جنیرک ادویات نے دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں افراد کو علاج تک رسائی فراہم کی ہے۔ ہندوستان حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کا تیسرا بڑا دوا ساز ملک ہے، عالمی جنیرک ادویات کی تقریباً 20 فیصد طلب پوری کرتا ہےاور200 سے زائد ممالک کو دوا سازی کی مصنوعات برآمد کرتا ہے۔ہندوستان کی دوا سازی کی برآمدات کا 60 فیصد سے زیادہ حصہ انتہائی سخت ریگولیٹری معیار رکھنے والی منڈیوں میں جاتا ہے۔
جوائنٹ سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ آج دنیا صحت کے شعبے میں سپلائی چینز میں معیار، تسلسل اور سستی قیمت کی متلاشی ہے اور ہندوستان یہ تینوں خصوصیات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ معیار کا اظہار ہندوستان کے مضبوط ریگولیٹری نظام سے ہوتا ہے۔ جس میں تقریباً 1,000 امریکی ایف ڈی اے سے رجسٹرڈ سائٹس شامل ہیں، جو امریکہ کے باہر سب سے زیادہ ہیں۔ تسلسل کا اظہار اس بات سے ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے وبائی امراض اور حالیہ جغرافیائی سیاسی چیلنجز کے دوران بھی ادویات کی فراہمی کو برقرار رکھا۔ جبکہ سستی قیمت کا اظہار ہندوستانی جنیرک ادویات کی عالمی سطح پر وسیع رسائی سے ہوتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مہاراشٹر ہندوستان کے دوا سازی کے سفر میں ایک خصوصی مقام رکھتا ہے۔ ممبئی، پونے، چھترپتی سمبھاجی نگر، ترپور اور اس کے قریبی صنعتی کلسٹرز دوا سازی کی پیداوار، تحقیق، برآمدات اور ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے اہم مراکز کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر کی فارماسیوٹیکل صنعت دو لاکھ سے زائد افراد کو روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جن میں فارماسسٹ، سائنسدان اور ہنر مند مینوفیکچرنگ ورکرز شامل ہیں اور یہ ہندوستانی کی دوا سازی کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
صنعتی نمائندگان نے حکومتِ ہند کی گزشتہ 12 سالوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔جن کے ذریعہ کاروبار میں آسانی اور برآمدی نظام کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے۔ ان اقدامات میں رجسٹریشن کم ممبرشپ سرٹیفکیٹس کا ڈیجیٹل اجرا، ڈیجیٹل سرٹیفکیٹس آف اوریجن، ٹریڈ کنیکٹ ای پلیٹ فارم، ٹریڈ انفراسٹرکچر فار ایکسپورٹ اسکیم پورٹل، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن مشن، تحقیق و ترقی سے منسلک معاونت اور معیار، تعمیل اور منڈی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے بائیوفرما شکتی ، علم ، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے ذریعے صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ترقی کے لیے باضابطہ حکمت عملی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔ ہندوستان کو بائیوفرماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے پانچ سالوں میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ یہ پہل تجویز کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ حیاتیاتی اور بائیوسیملرز کی گھریلو پیداوار کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے ، تحقیق اور ترقی کو مضبوط کرنے ، کلینیکل ٹرائل انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے ، تعلیمی اداروں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور عالمی حیاتیاتی سپلائی چین میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان دواسازی سے متعلق معلومات کی خدمات کے مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے ۔ کثیر ملکی دوا ساز کمپنیاں تیزی سے ہندوستان میں عالمی صلاحیت کے مراکز قائم کر رہی ہیں ، 100,000 سے زیادہ پیشہ ور افراد کو ملازمت دے رہی ہیں اور 1 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کر رہی ہیں ۔ یہ مراکز تجزیات ، طبی کارروائیوں ، ریگولیٹری سائنس ، فارماکو ویجیلنس ، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور تحقیق میں مدد کرتے ہیں ۔
جوائنٹ سیکریٹری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے تجارتی معاہدے فارماسیوٹیکل شعبے کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔ متحدہ عرب امارات، آسٹریلیا، برطانیہ،یورپییونین، ای ایف ٹی اے، سلطنت عمان اور نیوزی لینڈ جیسے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ معاہدے اور جاری مذاکرات مارکیٹ تک رسائی، ریگولیٹری تعاون، سرمایہ کاری شراکت داری اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون کو فروغ دیں گے۔ ہندوستان-ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی و اقتصادی شراکت داری معاہدہ، جو 15 سال میں 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے وعدے سے تقویت یافتہ ہے، لائف سائنسز، تحقیق، مینوفیکچرنگ اور جدید صحت ٹیکنالوجیز میں مزید مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ ترقی کا مرحلہ ہندوستان کے حجم سے قدر کی طرف سفر سے متعین ہوگا۔ جنیرک ادویات اس شعبے کی بنیاد رہیں گی، تاہم مستقبل کی ترقی بایوسیمیلرز، بایولوجکس، جین تھراپیز،خصوصی ادویات، ویکسینز، پیچیدہ جنیرکس، کنٹریکٹ مینوفیکچرنگ، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز اور فعال دوا ساز اجزاء (اے پی آئیز)اور کلیدی ابتدائی مواد (کے ایس ایم ایز) میں خود کفالت کے ذریعے زیادہ نمایاں ہوگی۔
آخر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان عالمی صحت کے نظام کو پیمانہ، مہارت ، سائنس، معیار اور سماجی وابستگی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ محکمۂ تجارت صنعت کے ساتھ مل کر کام جاری رکھے گا تاکہ تجارتی معاہدوں کے فوائد کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حاصل کیا جا سکے، ریگولیٹری اور جغرافیائی سیاسی چیلنجز کا حل نکالا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کو اعلیٰ قدر والی دوا سازی، سستی جدت اور جدید ادویات کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce organizes Regional Outreach Programme and Press Interaction in Pharmexcil’s Regional Office, Mumbai
Showcases India's Exports growth and achievements in the Pharmaceutical sector during the last 12 years
09 JUN 2026 8:36PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, 9 June 2026
The Department of Commerce, Government of India, organised an outreach programme at the Regional Office of the Pharmaceuticals Export Promotion Council of India (Pharmexcil) in Mumbai to highlight the Department’s major achievements, reforms and policy initiatives over the last 12 years.
The programme was attended by representatives of leading industry associations, including the Indian Drug Manufacturers’ Association, Indian Pharmaceutical Alliance and International Pharmaceutical Excipients Council of India. Industry representatives from ACG, FDC Limited and other stakeholders also participated.
During his media interaction, Shri Mohit Yadav, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, highlighted India’s strong export trajectory, growing market diversification and deepening trade relations with key partner countries. He said the Government is working closely with industry to strengthen export capabilities, improve competitiveness and support India’s transition from volume-led exports to value-led exports.
The Joint Secretary noted that, over the last 12 years, the Indian pharmaceutical sector has emerged as a strategic sector and a source of national pride. India is today widely recognised as the “Pharmacy of the World”, a reputation earned through scale, quality, affordability and dependable supply. The sector has grown from about US$ 20 billion in 2014 to nearly US$ 60 billion in 2026 and is expected to reach US$ 130 billion by 2030. India’s pharmaceutical exports have increased from US$ 14 billion in FY 2015 to about US$ 31 billion in FY 2026, registering a compound annual growth rate of 7.4 percent, with the ambition to reach US$ 50 billion by 2030.
He underlined that affordability remains India’s defining strength. Indian generic medicines have enabled access to treatment for millions across the world. India is the third-largest producer of pharmaceuticals by volume, supplies around 20 percent of global generic medicines demand, and exports pharmaceutical products to more than 200 countries. More than 60 percent of India’s pharmaceutical exports go to stringently regulated markets.
The Joint Secretary said the world today seeks quality, continuity and affordability in healthcare supply chains, and India offers all three. Quality is reflected in India’s strong regulatory footprint, including about 1,000 US FDA-registered sites, the highest number outside the United States. Continuity is reflected in India’s ability to deliver medicines during disruption, including during the pandemic and recent geopolitical challenges. Affordability is reflected in the global reach of Indian generics.
He noted that Maharashtra occupies a special place in India’s pharmaceutical journey. Mumbai, Pune, Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar, Tarapur and nearby clusters have emerged as important centres of pharmaceutical manufacturing, research, exports and skilled talent. Maharashtra’s pharmaceutical industry employs more than 200,000 people, including pharmacists, scientists and skilled manufacturing workers, and remains a major contributor to India’s pharma production and exports.
Industry representatives commended the efforts undertaken by the Government of India over the last 12 years to improve ease of doing business and strengthen the export ecosystem. These include digital issuance of Registration-cum-Membership Certificates, digital Certificates of Origin, the Trade Connect ePlatform, the Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme portal, the Export Promotion Mission, research and development-linked support measures, and initiatives to strengthen quality, compliance and market access.
The Joint Secretary also highlighted Biopharma SHAKTI, formally Strategy for Healthcare Advancement through Knowledge, Technology and Innovation. The initiative has been proposed with an outlay of ₹10,000 crore over five years to position India as a global biopharmaceutical manufacturing hub. It seeks to build an ecosystem for domestic production of biologics and biosimilars, strengthen research and development, upgrade clinical trial infrastructure, promote collaboration between academia, research institutions and industry, and improve India’s competitiveness in the global biologics supply chain.
He further said that India is emerging as a hub for pharmaceutical knowledge services. Multinational pharmaceutical companies are increasingly establishing Global Capability Centres in India, employing more than 100,000 professionals and attracting investments of over US$ 1 billion. These centres support analytics, clinical operations, regulatory science, pharmacovigilance, digital health and research.
The Joint Secretary stated that India’s trade agreements with key partners will open new opportunities for the pharmaceutical sector. Agreements and ongoing engagements with partners such as the United Arab Emirates, Australia, the United Kingdom, the European Union, EFTA, the Sultanate of Oman and New Zealand are expected to support market access, regulatory cooperation, investment partnerships and technology collaboration. The India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement, backed by a commitment of US$ 100 billion in investment over 15 years, offers further possibilities in life sciences, research, manufacturing and advanced health technologies.
Looking ahead, he said the next phase of growth will be defined by India’s movement from volume to value. Generics will remain the foundation of the sector, while future growth will increasingly be shaped by biosimilars, biologics, gene therapies, specialty medicines, vaccines, complex generics, contract manufacturing, medical devices and greater self-reliance in Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients and Key Starting Materials.
The Joint Secretary reiterated that India brings scale, skill, science, standards and social commitment to global healthcare. He said the Department of Commerce will continue to work closely with industry stakeholders to maximise the benefits of India’s trade agreements, address regulatory and geopolitical challenges, and support India’s ambition to become a leading global hub for high-value pharmaceuticals, affordable innovation and innovative drugs.