प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को भारत के सबसे लंबे समय तक लगातार सेवा करने वाले लोकतांत्रिक रूप से निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री बनने पर विश्व भर के नेताओं ने बधाई दी
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी को भारत के सबसे लंबे समय तक लगातार सेवा सेवा करने वाले लोकतांत्रिक रूप से निर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री बनने की पूर्व संध्या पर विश्व भर के नेताओं से हार्दिक बधाई संदेश प्राप्त हुए। वैश्विक नेताओं ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हुए परिवर्तनकारी शासन, 'ग्लोबल साउथ' के मुखर समर्थन और एक समावेशी तथा आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त भारत के उनके विजन की सराहना की है।
श्रीलंका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम अनुरा कुमारा दिसानायके ने 8 जून 2026 को प्रधानमंत्री को लिखे एक पत्र में श्रीलंका की सरकार और वहां के लोगों की ओर से उन्हें बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा: "यह उपलब्धि न केवल आपके कार्यकाल की अवधि को दर्शाती है, बल्कि उस भरोसे और विश्वास का भी प्रमाण है जो दुनिया के सबसे बड़े लोकतंत्र की जनता ने बार-बार आपके नेतृत्व में जताया है।" राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के उल्लेखनीय आर्थिक और सामाजिक बदलाव का भी ज़िक्र किया और कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विज़न ने भारत की सीमाओं से परे, श्रीलंका सहित कई देशों के लोगों को प्रेरित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 4-6 अप्रैल 2025 के दौरान श्रीलंका का दौरा किया था। यह इस द्वीप देश की उनकी चौथी यात्रा थी, जिसके दौरान उन्हें 'मित्र विभूषण' से सम्मानित किया गया - यह श्रीलंका का सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान है जो किसी विदेशी गणमान्य व्यक्ति को दिया जाता है। इस यात्रा ने भारत की 'नेबरहुड फर्स्ट' (पड़ोसी पहले) नीति को और मज़बूत किया; श्रीलंका भारत की अटूट साझेदारी से सबसे ज़्यादा लाभ उठाने वाले देशों में से एक है, जिसमें 2022 में श्रीलंका की आर्थिक मुश्किलों के दौरान भारत का अहम सहयोग भी शामिल है।
पापुआ न्यू गिनी के प्रधानमंत्री जेम्स मारापे ने एक व्‍यक्तिगत वीडियो संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को "एक रोल मॉडल और लीडरशिप की मिसाल" बताया। उन्होंने कहा - "आज 20 करोड़ से ज़्यादा लोगों को गरीबी से निकालकर बेहतर ज़िंदगी देना एक अद्भुत उपलब्धि है।" प्रधानमंत्री मारापे ने पापुआ न्यू गिनी की स्‍नेहपूर्ण दोस्ती और दोनों देशों के बीच संबंधों को और मज़बूत करने की इच्छा ज़ाहिर की। मई 2023 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पापुआ न्यू गिनी की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा भारत–प्रशांत द्वीपीय देशों के संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था। किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की इस देश की यह पहली यात्रा थी। यह यात्रा भारत–प्रशांत द्वीप सहयोग मंच (एफआईपीआईसी) के तीसरे शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए की गई थी। इस यात्रा ने 'ग्लोबल साउथ' के एक प्रतिबद्ध साथी के तौर पर भारत की भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर ने इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई दी और कहा कि "प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में भारत वैश्विक मामलों में एक प्रमुख आवाज़ बनकर उभरा है।" उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की साधारण शुरुआत से लेकर तीन कार्यकाल तक 1.4 अरब लोगों वाले देश का नेतृत्व करने तक के सफ़र पर प्रकाश डाला और विदेश नीति, आर्थिक विकास, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में भारत की अहम उपलब्धियों पर बल दिया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 3-4 जुलाई 2025 को त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो की एक ऐतिहासिक यात्रा की - जो 26 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहली द्विपक्षीय यात्रा थी - और यह यात्रा त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो में भारतीय प्रवासियों के आगमन की 180वीं वर्षगांठ के मौके पर हुई।

Prime Minister's Office
World Leaders Congratulate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Becoming India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister
09 JUN 2026 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received warm congratulations from world leaders on the eve of his becoming the India’s longest continuously serving democratically elected Prime Minister. World leaders from across the globe paid tribute to Prime Minister’s transformative governance, his advocacy for the Global South, and his vision of an inclusive and economically dynamic India.
H.E. Anura Kumara Disanayaka, the President of Sri Lanka, in a letter dated 8 June 2026 addressed to the Prime Minister, conveyed the warm congratulations of the Government and people of Sri Lanka to him, stating: “This milestone is a testament not only to your years in office, but also to the trust and confidence that the people of the world’s largest democracy have repeatedly placed in your leadership.” The President also highlighted India’s remarkable economic and social transformation and noted that Prime Minister Modi’s vision has inspired many beyond India’s borders, including Sri Lanka. Prime Minister Modi visited Sri Lanka from 4–6 April 2025, his fourth visit to the island nation, during which he was conferred the Mitra Vibhushana, Sri Lanka’s highest civilian honour accorded to a foreign dignitary. The visit reaffirmed India’s Neighbourhood First policy, with Sri Lanka among the closest beneficiaries of India’s steadfast partnership, including India’s pivotal support during Sri Lanka’s economic difficulties in 2022.
H.E. James Marape, the Prime Minister of Papua New Guinea, in a personal video message, described Prime Minister Modi as “a role model and an example of leadership”. He also stated - “Lifting over 200 million people out of poverty to good life today is an amazing feat.” Prime Minister Marape expressed Papua New Guinea’s warm friendship and its desire to further consolidate bilateral ties. Prime Minister Modi’s historic visit to Papua New Guinea in May 2023, the first-ever by an Indian Prime Minister, for the Third Forum for India–Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC-III) Summit was a landmark moment in India’s engagement with the Pacific Island nations. The visit underscored India’s role as a committed partner of the Global South.
H.E. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, the Prime Minister of Trinidad and Tobago, congratulated Prime Minister Modi on this occassion, noting that “under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India has evolved as a leading voice on global matters.” She highlighted Prime Minister Modi’s journey from humble beginnings to leading a nation of 1.4 billion people across three terms, and underscored India’s significant achievements in foreign policy, economic growth, infrastructure, and socio-economic development. Prime Minister Modi paid a landmark visit to Trinidad and Tobago from 3–4 July 2025, the first bilateral visit by an Indian Prime Minister in 26 years, coinciding with the 180th anniversary of the arrival of Indian immigrants to Trinidad and Tobago.