Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Ministry of Commerce Organises Regional Outreach Programme on Leveraging FTAs for AYUSH and Herbal Sector in Uttarakhand
* Outreach programme highlighted opportunities arising from India's Free Trade Agreements for AYUSH stakeholders
* Government initiatives strengthen global market access, quality standards and export promotion ecosystem for AYUSH sector
- The programme provided a platform for local stakeholders of U’Khand to understand emerging export opportunities
09 JUN 2026 5:32PM by PIB Dehradun
As part of the Government of India's outreach initiatives highlighting the transformative progress achieved in trade, exports and sectoral development over the last twelve years, the Ministry of Commerce, in collaboration with the Ministry of Ayush and the Ayush Export Promotion Council (AYUSHEXCIL), organised a Regional Outreach Programme and Press Interaction on “Leveraging FTAs for AYUSH & Herbal and Opportunities for Uttarakhand” at the Centre for Aromatic Plants (CAP), Selaqui, Dehradun on Tuesday.
The programme aimed to create awareness among exporters, manufacturers, MSMEs, startups, industry representatives, State Licensing Authorities and other stakeholders regarding opportunities emerging from India's Free Trade Agreements (FTAs), export promotion initiatives and the growing global demand for AYUSH products and services.
Addressing the participants, the Joint Adviser, Ministry of Ayush, Sh Devashish Panda highlighted the significant growth of the AYUSH sector in recent years, supported by policy reforms, quality assurance initiatives, regulatory strengthening and increasing international recognition of India's traditional systems of medicine. He emphasized that growing global interest in preventive healthcare, wellness and traditional medicine has created new opportunities for Indian AYUSH products and services in international markets.
Shri Amit Verma, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, highlighted the Government's sustained efforts over the last decade to strengthen India's export ecosystem through trade facilitation, digital transformation, export promotion initiatives and expansion of market access through Free Trade Agreements. He noted that India's exports have reached record levels, supported by reforms aimed at improving ease of doing business, reducing compliance burdens and enhancing global competitiveness across sectors. He further highlighted that AYUSH has been identified as a priority sector under the Government's export promotion initiatives, reflecting its growing contribution to trade, wellness and employment generation.
The programme also highlighted the role of AYUSHEXCIL in facilitating exports of AYUSH and herbal products through market intelligence, capacity building, buyer-seller engagements, international outreach programmes and support for regulatory compliance. Participants were apprised of the growing global demand for AYUSH products and the expanding opportunities available in overseas markets.
Discussions focused on opportunities arising from India's trade agreements and ongoing engagements with key partner countries. Participants were informed about the potential benefits of enhanced market access, regulatory cooperation, quality certification frameworks and export facilitation measures for AYUSH products, medicinal plants, herbal extracts, nutraceuticals and wellness services.
The programme further highlighted various initiatives undertaken by the Government to strengthen the quality, credibility and global acceptance of AYUSH products, including promotion of internationally aligned quality standards, certification mechanisms, digital regulatory systems and capacity-building measures for industry stakeholders.
Given Uttarakhand's rich resource base in medicinal and aromatic plants and its established presence in the AYUSH and wellness ecosystem, the programme provided a platform for local stakeholders to understand emerging export opportunities and engage directly with experts on issues relating to exports, compliance requirements and market access.
An interactive session enabled participants to raise queries and share suggestions regarding export procedures, regulatory requirements, quality standards and opportunities available under India's evolving trade architecture. The programme concluded with a press interaction and stakeholder engagement session.
The outreach programme reaffirmed the Government's commitment to strengthening the AYUSH sector through trade facilitation, export promotion, international cooperation and enhanced integration of Indian traditional medicine systems with global markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने उत्तराखंड में आयुष एवं हर्बल क्षेत्र के लिए एफटीए (FTAs) के लाभ उठाने पर क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
- कार्यक्रम "आयुष एवं हर्बल के लिए एफटीए का लाभ उठाना और उत्तराखंड के लिए अवसर" विषय पर आधारित रहा
- कार्यक्रम ने उत्तराखंड के स्थानीय हितधारकों को उभरते निर्यात अवसरों को समझने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया
- "सरकारी पहलों से सुदृढ़ हुआ आयुष निर्यात इकोसिस्टम; वैश्विक बाजार तक पहुंच और गुणवत्ता मानकों में हुआ ऐतिहासिक सुधार"
09 JUN 2026 7:18PM by PIB Dehradun
मंगलवार को सगन्ध पौधा केंद्र सेलाकुई, देहरादून में व्यापार, निर्यात और क्षेत्रीय विकास में पिछले बारह वर्षों के दौरान हासिल उपलब्धियों पर भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय ने आयुष मंत्रालय और आयुष निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के सहयोग से क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और प्रेस वार्ता का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यक्रम "आयुष एवं हर्बल के लिए फ्री ट्रेड अग्रीमेंट्स (एफटीए) का लाभ उठाने और उत्तराखंड के लिए अवसर" विषय पर आधारित रहा।
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य निर्यातकों, निर्माताओं, एमएसएमई, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, राज्य लाइसेंसिंग प्राधिकरणों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच भारत के मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों से उभरते अवसरों, निर्यात संवर्धन पहलों और आयुष उत्पादों व सेवाओं की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना था।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सलाहकार, श्री देबाशीष पांडा ने हाल के वर्षों में आयुष क्षेत्र में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत सुधारों, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन पहलों, नियामक सुदृढ़ीकरण और भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा पद्धतियों को मिल रही बढ़ती अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मान्यता ने इस विकास को गति दी है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रिवेंटिव हेल्थकेयर (निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल), वेलनेस और पारंपरिक चिकित्सा में बढ़ती वैश्विक रुचि ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में भारतीय आयुष उत्पादों और सेवाओं के लिए नए अवसर पैदा किए हैं।
वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव, श्री अमित वर्मा ने व्यापार सुगमीकरण, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, निर्यात संवर्धन पहलों और मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों के माध्यम से बाजार पहुंच के विस्तार द्वारा भारत के निर्यात पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए पिछले दशक में सरकार द्वारा किए गए निरंतर प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि व्यापार करने में आसानी (इज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस) में सुधार, अनुपालन के बोझ को कम करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किए गए सुधारों की बदौलत भारत का निर्यात रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि आयुष को सरकार की निर्यात संवर्धन पहलों के तहत एक प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है, जो व्यापार, कल्याण (वेलनेस) और रोजगार सृजन में इसके बढ़ते योगदान को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम में मार्केट इंटेलिजेंस, क्षमता निर्माण, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों और नियामक अनुपालन के लिए सहायता के माध्यम से आयुष और हर्बल उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुगम बनाने में AYUSHEXCIL की भूमिका पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रतिभागियों को आयुष उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग और विदेशी बाजारों में उपलब्ध विस्तारित अवसरों से अवगत कराया गया।
चर्चा के दौरान भारत के व्यापार समझौतों और प्रमुख भागीदार देशों के साथ चल रहे समझौतों से उत्पन्न अवसरों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। प्रतिभागियों को आयुष उत्पादों, औषधीय पौधों, हर्बल अर्क, न्यूट्रास्यूटिकल्स और वेलनेस सेवाओं के लिए बेहतर बाजार पहुंच, नियामक सहयोग, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन ढांचे और निर्यात सुगमीकरण उपायों के संभावित लाभों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
कार्यक्रम में आयुष उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, विश्वसनीयता और वैश्विक स्वीकार्यता को मजबूत करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकृत गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ावा देना, प्रमाणन प्रणाली, डिजिटल नियामक प्रणालियां और उद्योग के हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के उपाय शामिल हैं।
औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों में उत्तराखंड के समृद्ध संसाधन आधार और आयुष तथा वेलनेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में इसकी स्थापित उपस्थिति को देखते हुए, इस कार्यक्रम ने स्थानीय हितधारकों को उभरते निर्यात अवसरों को समझने और निर्यात, अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं व बाजार पहुंच से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विशेषज्ञों के साथ सीधे बातचीत करने का एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया।
एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं, नियामक आवश्यकताओं, गुणवत्ता मानकों और भारत के विकसित होते व्यापार ढांचे के तहत उपलब्ध अवसरों के संबंध में प्रश्न पूछने और अपने सुझाव साझा करने का अवसर मिला। कार्यक्रम का समापन प्रेस वार्ता और हितधारक जुड़ाव सत्र के साथ हुआ।
यह आउटरीच कार्यक्रम व्यापार सुगमीकरण, निर्यात संवर्धन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और वैश्विक बाजारों के साथ भारतीय पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के बढ़ते एकीकरण के माध्यम से आयुष क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है।