Ministry of Education
Odisha Delegation’s Enriching Interaction with Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat under Yuva Sangam Phase VI
08 JUN 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The student delegation from Odisha received a warm and enthusiastic welcome during their visit under Yuva Sangam Phase VI, an initiative of the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat programme. For this particular tour, the delegation is being led by the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Rourkela and hosted by the Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Ahmedabad, as part of the larger nationwide Yuva Sangam initiative comprising 22 such educational exchange tours. The programme seeks to foster cultural exchange, experiential learning, and national integration by enabling youth to experience the diverse cultural, educational, and developmental landscapes of different States and Union Territories across India.
As part of the programme, the delegation interacted with the Hon’ble Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat on 04 June 2026 at Lok Bhavan, Gandhinagar. During the interaction, a meaningful discussion was held on the pivotal role of youth in building a Viksit Bharat @ 2047. The Hon’ble Governor emphasized the importance of value-based education, civic responsibility, innovation, and active youth participation in nation-building to realize the vision of a developed India.
The engagement provided the participants with valuable insights into leadership and governance, further strengthening the spirit of national integration, cultural understanding, and mutual learning among the youth of the country.
Yuva Sangam Phase VI continues to stand as a dynamic platform for promoting national integration, fostering cultural understanding, and enabling experiential learning among youth from diverse regions of the country. Through meaningful engagements, immersive exposure visits, and cross-cultural interactions, the initiative reinforces the vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat and contributes to shaping a generation of aware, responsible, and globally conscious citizens dedicated to the unity, development, and progress of the nation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा संगम के छठे चरण के तहत गुजरात के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत के साथ ओडिशा के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की सार्थक बातचीत
08 JUN 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' कार्यक्रम के तहत शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की पहल युवा संगम के छठे चरण के अंतर्गत ओडिशा के छात्र प्रतिनिधिमंडल का उत्साह के साथ स्वागत किया गया। इस विशेष दौरे के लिए, प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) राउरकेला कर रहा है और इसकी मेजबानी भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) अहमदाबाद कर रहा है। यह देशव्यापी 'युवा संगम' पहल का हिस्सा है, जिसमें ऐसे 22 शैक्षिक आदान-प्रदान दौरे शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम उद्देश्य युवाओं को भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की विविध सांस्कृतिक, शैक्षिक और विकासात्मक स्थितियों को जानने-समझने का अवसर देकर सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान, अनुभव से सीखने और राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 04 जून 2026 को गांधीनगर के लोकभवन में गुजरात के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत के साथ बातचीत की। इस बातचीत के दौरान, 'विकसित भारत @ 2047' के निर्माण में युवाओं की अहम भूमिका पर सार्थक चर्चा हुई। माननीय राज्यपाल ने विकसित भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए मूल्य-आधारित शिक्षा, नागरिक जिम्मेदारी, नवाचार और राष्ट्र-निर्माण में युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रतिभागियों को नेतृत्व और शासन की महत्वपूर्ण समझ मिली, जिससे देश के युवाओं के बीच राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक समझ और एक-दूसरे से सीखने की भावना और मजबूत हुई।
'युवा संगम' का छठा चरण देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के युवाओं के बीच राष्ट्रीय एकता को बढ़ावा देने, सांस्कृतिक समझ को विकसित करने और अनुभव-आधारित सीखने का अवसर देने का एक अहम मंच बना हुआ है। सार्थक सहभागिता, अनुभव प्राप्त करने वाले दौरों और अलग-अलग संस्कृतियों के बीच मेल-जोल के माध्यम से, यह पहल 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के विजन को मज़बूत करती है। साथ ही, यह ऐसे जागरूक, ज़िम्मेदार और वैश्विक सोच वाले नागरिकों की पीढ़ी तैयार करने में योगदान देती है जो देश की एकता, विकास और प्रगति के लिए समर्पित हों।