Ministry of Rural Development
On World Environment Day, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan plants tree at Smart City Park in Bhopal under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign
Trees mean the future. Let us turn environment protection into a mass movement : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Make tree plantation a regular part of life because if there are trees, we exist : Shri Chouhan
Join the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and contribute to environment protection : Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
The resolve of planting a tree every day has continued without a break for the last five and a half years : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Trees are not just greenery; they are the foundations of life, biodiversity and the security of our future : Shri Chouhan
05 JUN 2026 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan planted a tree at the Smart City Park in Bhopal under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. While greeting the people of the state and the country on World Environment Day, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that life on Earth will remain safe if our environment remains safe. Tree plantation is not just an act of planting a sapling but a campaign to protect humanity, nature and future generations. He said that if trees are saved, water, forests, land and biodiversity will remain protected. There will be rainfall, rivers will be saved, soil will be conserved and there will be continuity of life. Shri Chouhan appealed to all citizens to consider environment protection as their personal responsibility and make tree plantation a regular part of life because if there are trees, we exist.
One sapling grows into a grand banyan tree and serves Nature
While looking at a banyan tree planted in 2021 at the Smart City Park, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that five years ago, he had taken a resolve from Amarkantak to plant a tree every day, and the first sapling he planted after coming to Bhopal was this one. He said that today this sapling has grown into a massive banyan tree. Seeing birds chirping on that tree, the activities of living beings and the vibrant form of nature, he felt immense satisfaction and joy. Comparing trees with children, he said that just as nurturing children helps them grow, similarly a sapling grows into a huge tree over time and serves society and nature.
Take a resolve to plant trees on special occasions
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to citizens that if daily tree plantation is not possible, they should at least plant trees on special occasions in life. Birthdays, children’s birthdays, marriages, wedding anniversaries, in memory of parents and other family occasions should be linked with tree plantation. He said that through Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, lakhs of people across the country are planting trees in honour of their mothers. He added that he also planted a tree in the memory of his late mother Smt. Sundar Devi Ji.
Tree plantation campaign has gone from a resolve to public participation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the environment will not be protected only through speeches and discussions; it is necessary to work on the ground. With this thought, he had taken a resolve many years ago to plant a tree every day, which continues uninterrupted even today. He said that in the last five and a half years, there has not been a single day when he did not plant a tree. Now a large number of children, youth and citizens are also joining the tree plantation campaign along with him. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that he is happy that awareness towards environment protection is increasing in society and the new generation is also making it a part of their lives.