Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS organises plantation drive under ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ as a part of Swachh Gaon, Surakshit Jalvayu campaign
05 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the nationwide observance of World Environment Day 2026 and the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative, the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, organised a plantation drive at the Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra, New Delhi today.
DDWS marks World Environment Day with a plantation drive at Rashtriya Swachhata Kendra, New Delhi.
The event was led by Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS, who was joined by Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary & Mission Director, National Jal Jeevan Mission; Ms. Aishvarya Singh, Joint Secretary & Mission Director, SBM(G) and Shri Saikat Sarkar, Senior Economic Adviser, DDWS among other Department officials.
The activity was undertaken under DDWS’s ‘Swachh Gaon, Surakshit Jalvayu’ (SGSJ) campaign for World Environment Day 2026 launched in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) which has been organised from 1st to 5th June 2026.
Swachh Gaon, Surakshit Jalvayu’ campaign has focused on awareness generation regarding the themes of Mission LiFE, behaviour change and environmental protection. In addition, the campaign focused on awareness generation and sensitisation for Solid Waste Management (SWM) Rules, 2026 which have come into effect from 1st April 2026.
The campaign culminates today with an Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam plantation drive and special Gram Sabhas being held across Gram Panchayats in India.
The plantation drive at RSK reflects DDWS’ continued focus on linking sanitation with environmental responsibility.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس نے سوچھ گاؤں، سرکشت جلوایو مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر 'ایک پیڑ ما ں کے نام' پہل کے تحت شجر کاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا
05 JUN 2026 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2026 اور 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' پہل کے ملک گیر مشاہدے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی وزارت جل شکتی نے آج راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر ، نئی دہلی میں شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا ۔
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس راشٹریہ سوچھتا کیندر ، نئی دہلی میں شجرکاری مہم کے ساتھ عالمی یوم ماحولیات مناتے ہوئے۔
اس تقریب کی قیادت جناب اشوک کے کے مینا نے کی ۔ ان کے ساتھ نیشنل جل جیون مشن کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر جناب کمل کشور سون، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ایس بی ایم (جی) محترمہ ایشوریہ سنگھ، سینئر اقتصادی مشیر ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس جناب ساکت سرکار اور محکمہ کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
یہ سرگرمی ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی 'سوچھ گاؤں ، سرکشت جلوایو' (ایس جی ایس جے) مہم کے تحت عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2026 کے لیے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف سی سی) کے تعاون سے شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا انعقاد یکم سے 5 جون 2026 تک کیا گیا ہے ۔
'سوچھ گاؤں ، سرکشت جلوایو' مہم نے مشن لائف ، رویے میں تبدیلی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے موضوعات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس مہم میں سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ (ایس ڈبلیو ایم) رولز 2026 کے لیے بیداری پیدا کرنے اور حساسیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو یکم اپریل 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہیں ۔
اس مہم کا اختتام آج ایک پیڈ ماں کے نام شجرکاری مہم اور ہندوستان میں گرام پنچایتوں میں خصوصی گرام سبھاؤں کے انعقاد کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے ۔
آر ایس کے میں شجرکاری مہم صفائی ستھرائی کو ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری سے جوڑنے پر ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی مسلسل توجہ کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔