AYUSH
National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa Organizes Plantation and Cleanliness Drive on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh organized a plantation drive along with a cleanliness campaign at the Trans-Himalayan Herbal Garden, Phey, to promote environmental awareness and encourage sustainable practices.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, former Member of Parliament, Ladakh. Marking the occasion, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, along with the Director, National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), planted an apple tree in the herbal garden as a symbol of environmental stewardship and commitment to environmental conservation.
Following the inauguration, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal was taken on a guided tour of the Trans-Himalayan Herbal Garden, where he was briefed about the diverse medicinal and aromatic plant species being conserved and cultivated. He appreciated the efforts being made towards the preservation, research, and promotion of the region's rich herbal heritage.
Faculty members, staff, and students enthusiastically participated in the plantation and cleanliness drives. The participants planted saplings and undertook cleanliness activities within and around the garden premises, reflecting their commitment to environmental protection and sustainable living.
The programme highlighted the significance of collective action in safeguarding the environment and promoting a cleaner and greener future.

आयुष
नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ सोवा-रिग्पा ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर वृक्षारोपण और स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किया
05 JUN 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के मौके पर, नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ सोवा-रिग्पा (एनआईएसआर), लेह ने पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और टिकाऊ तौर-तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ट्रांस-हिमालयन हर्बल गार्डन, फे में वृक्षारोपण किया और सफाई अभियान चलाया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन लद्दाख के पूर्व सांसद श्री जामयांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल ने किया। इस मौके पर, श्री जामयांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल ने नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ सोवा-रिग्पा (एनआईएसआर) के डायरेक्टर के साथ मिलकर हर्बल गार्डन में सेब का पेड़ लगाया, जो पर्यावरण की देखभाल और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
उद्घाटन के बाद, श्री जामयांग त्सेरिंग नामग्याल को ट्रांस-हिमालयन हर्बल गार्डन का दौरा कराया गया, जहाँ उन्हें वहाँ संरक्षित और उगाए जा रहे अलग-अलग तरह के औषधीय और खुशबूदार पौधों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने इस इलाके की समृद्ध हर्बल विरासत को बचाने, उस पर अनुसंधान करने और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए की जा रही कोशिशों की तारीफ़ की।
विभाग के सदस्यों, कर्मचारियों और छात्रों ने पेड़ लगाने और सफ़ाई अभियान में पूरे उत्साह के साथ हिस्सा लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने पौधे लगाए और बगीचे के अंदर और आस-पास सफ़ाई का काम किया, जो पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और टिकाऊ जीवनशैली के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा और साफ़-सुथरे व हरे-भरे भविष्य को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया गया।