AYUSH
National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa Organizes Plantation and Cleanliness Drive on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of World Environment Day, National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), Leh organized a plantation drive along with a cleanliness campaign at the Trans-Himalayan Herbal Garden, Phey, to promote environmental awareness and encourage sustainable practices.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, former Member of Parliament, Ladakh. Marking the occasion, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, along with the Director, National Institute of Sowa-Rigpa (NISR), planted an apple tree in the herbal garden as a symbol of environmental stewardship and commitment to environmental conservation.
Following the inauguration, Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal was taken on a guided tour of the Trans-Himalayan Herbal Garden, where he was briefed about the diverse medicinal and aromatic plant species being conserved and cultivated. He appreciated the efforts being made towards the preservation, research, and promotion of the region's rich herbal heritage.
Faculty members, staff, and students enthusiastically participated in the plantation and cleanliness drives. The participants planted saplings and undertook cleanliness activities within and around the garden premises, reflecting their commitment to environmental protection and sustainable living.
The programme highlighted the significance of collective action in safeguarding the environment and promoting a cleaner and greener future.

وزارت آیوش
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا نے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر شجرکاری اور صفائی مہم کا اہتمام کیا
05 JUN 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا (این آئی ایس آر) لیہہ نے ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے اور پائیدار طریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ٹرانس ہمالیائی ہربل گارڈن ، فی میں صفائی مہم کے ساتھ شجرکاری مہم کا انعقاد کیا ۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح لداخ کے سابق رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جمیانگ سیرنگ نامگیال نے کیا ۔ اس موقع پر جناب جمیانگ سیرنگ نامگیال نے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سووا-رگپا (این آئی ایس آر) کے ڈائریکٹر کے ساتھ مل کر ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے عزم کی علامت کے طور پر جڑی بوٹیوں کے باغ میں ایک سیب کا درخت لگایا ۔
افتتاح کے بعد ،جناب جمیانگ سیرنگ نامگیال کو ٹرانس ہمالیائی ہربل گارڈن کے گائڈڈ ٹور پر لے جایا گیا ، جہاں انہیں مختلف ادویاتی اور خوشبودار پودوں کی انواع کے تحفظ اور کاشت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ انہوں نے خطے کے بھرپور جڑی بوٹیوں کے ورثے کے تحفظ ، تحقیق اور فروغ کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو سراہا ۔
فیکلٹی ممبران ، عملہ ، اور طلباء نے شجرکاری اور صفائی مہموں میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا ۔ شرکاء نے پودے لگائے اور باغ کے احاطے کے اندر اور اس کے آس پاس صفائی کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں ، جو ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور پائیدار زندگی کے لیے ان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
پروگرام میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور صاف ستھرے اور سرسبز مستقبل کو فروغ دینے میں اجتماعی کارروائی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔