Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
No Restrictions on Dispensing Petrol, Diesel, and LPG in Chhattisgarh
Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) working in close coordination with State Governments to maintain uninterrupted supply
04 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Raipur
The Oil Industry is working in close coordination with State Governments, local authorities, and supply chain partners to ensure uninterrupted access to essential petroleum products for citizens, industries, and agricultural consumers alike. Consumers are earnestly requested to continue with their normal purchasing behavior and avoid unnecessary or panic buying. The Government clarifies that there is no cause for concern regarding the availability of Petrol, Diesel, or LPG. The public is strongly advised to rely only on official communications issued by Oil Marketing Companies and authorized government agencies for accurate and verified information regarding fuel supplies.
Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs)—including Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL), Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL), and Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)—continue to maintain adequate and uninterrupted supplies of Petrol (Motor Spirit), Diesel (High-Speed Diesel), and Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) across the country through their extensive supply and distribution networks
Fuel dispensing operations are functioning normally at all retail outlets, and supplies are being maintained without any restrictions. The operations at retail outlets are strictly mandated by the Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organization (PESO) licenses and No Objection Certificates (NOCs) issued by respective District Magistrates. Consequently, all outlets are required to abide by official PESO rules for the safe dispensing of fuels.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ में पेट्रोल, डीजल और एलपीजी के वितरण पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
निर्बाध आपूर्ति बनाए रखने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ कड़े समन्वय में काम कर रही हैं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां
04 JUN 2026 6:49PM by PIB Raipur
तेल उद्योग नागरिकों, उद्योगों और कृषि उपभोक्ताओं के लिए आवश्यक पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों, स्थानीय अधिकारियों और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (सप्लाई चेन) भागीदारों के साथ निकट समन्वय में काम कर रहा है। उपभोक्ताओं से पूरी गंभीरता के साथ अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वे अपना सामान्य खरीदारी व्यवहार जारी रखें और किसी भी प्रकार की अनावश्यक या घबराहट में आकर की जाने वाली खरीदारी (पैनिक बाइंग) से बचें। सरकार स्पष्ट करती है कि पेट्रोल, डीजल या एलपीजी की उपलब्धता को लेकर चिंता करने का कोई कारण नहीं है। जनता को दृढ़ता से सलाह दी जाती है कि वे ईंधन आपूर्ति के संबंध में सटीक और सत्यापित जानकारी के लिए केवल तेल विपणन कंपनियों और अधिकृत सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा जारी आधिकारिक बयानों पर ही भरोसा करें।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियां (OMCs)—जिसमें इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (IOCL), भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (BPCL) और हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (HPCL) शामिल हैं—अपने व्यापक आपूर्ति और वितरण नेटवर्क के माध्यम से पूरे देश में पेट्रोल (मोटर स्पिरिट), डीजल (हाई-स्पीड डीजल) और लिक्विफाइड पेट्रोलियम गैस (एलपीजी) की पर्याप्त और निर्बाध आपूर्ति निरंतर बनाए हुए हैं।
सभी रिटेल आउटलेट्स (पेट्रोल पंपों) पर ईंधन वितरण का परिचालन पूरी तरह सामान्य रूप से चल रहा है, और बिना किसी प्रतिबंध के आपूर्ति सुचारू रखी जा रही है। रिटेल आउटलेट्स का यह परिचालन पेट्रोलियम और विस्फोटक सुरक्षा संगठन (PESO) के लाइसेंस और संबंधित जिला मजिस्ट्रेटों द्वारा जारी अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (NOC) के नियमों के तहत पूरी तरह अनिवार्य है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, सभी आउटलेट्स के लिए ईंधन के सुरक्षित वितरण के लिए आधिकारिक पीईएसओ (PESO) नियमों का पालन करना आवश्यक है।