Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
ESIC launches centralized online patient feedback system to strengthen patient-centric healthcare delivery
04 JUN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 4 June 2026
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has taken a significant step towards strengthening service quality and ensuring patient-centric healthcare delivery by successfully implementing a Centralized Online Patient Feedback System across all its hospitals and dispensaries nationwide. This digital initiative enables Insured Persons (IPs) and beneficiaries to conveniently share their healthcare experiences, report specific concerns, and offer actionable suggestions for institutional improvement. The platform systematically captures citizen feedback on key service parameters, including cleanliness of facilities, behaviour of medical staff, and availability of essential medicines, thereby supporting continuous improvement in service delivery.
Seamless Accessibility and Multilingual Support
To ensure wider participation and ease of access, the system provides multiple feedback channels for beneficiaries. These include automated SMS-based feedback links sent directly to Insured Persons immediately after availing services through the ESIC HIS (Dhanwantri) Module. In addition, on-site QR codes displayed on prominently placed, customized multilingual posters across all OPDs and hospital premises enable quick and convenient submission of feedback. Beneficiaries may also submit their responses through the official ESIC web portal. The user-friendly interface allows patients to simply scan the QR code using their mobile devices, enter their IP number, rate their experience, and submit feedback within seconds.
To ensure the authenticity and integrity of the feedback mechanism, the system incorporates real-time validation of Insured Person (IP) details through a secure OTP-based verification process, along with robust safeguards to prevent duplicate submissions. In addition, the platform offers comprehensive multilingual support, thereby ensuring inclusivity and enabling effective participation from India’s diverse workforce across regions and languages.
Tiered Monitoring and Rapid Grievance Redressal
To translate patient feedback into immediate administrative action, the system integrates robust, role-based digital dashboards. This enables continuous, real-time performance monitoring across three distinct administrative tiers:
• Headquarters Level
• Regional Offices Level
• Local ESI Health Facilities Level
Crucially, the system automatically flags any service rating below 3, triggering prompt alerts to the concerned authorities for timely corrective action. It also enables performance ranking of healthcare facilities, promoting continuous improvement, healthy competition, and stronger institutional accountability.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ईएसआयसीच्यावतीने रुग्ण-केंद्रित आरोग्यसेवा वितरण अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन रुग्ण अभिप्राय प्रणाााली
04 JUN 2026 7:25PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 4 जून 2026
श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाने (ईएसआयसी) देशभरातील आपल्या सर्व रुग्णालये आणि दवाखान्यांमध्ये केंद्रीकृत ऑनलाइन रुग्ण अभिप्राय प्रणाली यशस्वीरित्या लागू करून, सेवेची गुणवत्ता मजबूत करण्याच्या आणि रुग्ण-केंद्रित आरोग्यसेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलले आहे. या डिजिटल उपक्रमामुळे विमाधारक व्यक्ती (आयपी) आणि लाभार्थी त्यांचे आरोग्यसेवेचे अनुभव सोयीस्करपणे शेअर करू शकतात, विशिष्ट समस्यांची नोंद करू शकतात आणि संस्थात्मक सुधारणेसाठी कृती करण्यासापेक्ष आवश्यक सूचना देऊ शकतात. या मंचाव्दारे सुविधा, स्वच्छता, वैद्यकीय कर्मचाऱ्यांचे वर्तन आणि अत्यावश्यक औषधांची उपलब्धता यांसारख्या प्रमुख सेवा मापदंडांवर नागरिकांचा अभिप्राय पद्धतशीरपणे दाखल करून घेतले जातात. त्यामुळे सेवा वितरणात सतत सुधारणा करण्यास मदत होते.
अखंड उपलब्धता आणि बहुभाषिक सहाय्य
अधिक व्यापक सहभाग आणि सुलभ उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, ही प्रणाली लाभार्थ्यांसाठी अनेक अभिप्राय स्रोत प्रदान करते. यामध्ये ईएसआयसी एचआयएस (धन्वंतरी) प्रारूपाद्वारे सेवा घेतल्यानंतर विमाधारक व्यक्तींना थेट पाठवल्या जाणाऱ्या स्वयंचलित एसएमएस-आधारित अभिप्राय जोडण्यांचा समावेश आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, सर्व बाह्यरुग्ण विभाग (ओपीडी) आणि रुग्णालयाच्या आवारात ठळकपणे लावलेल्या, ग्राहकानुकूल +बहुभाषिक भित्तीपत्रकांवर प्रदर्शित केलेले ऑन-साइट क्यूआर कोड, अभिप्राय जलद आणि सोयीस्करपणे सादर करण्यास सक्षम करतात. लाभार्थी अधिकृत ईएसआयसी वेब पोर्टलद्वारे देखील त्यांचे प्रतिसाद सादर करू शकतात. वापरकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफेसमुळे रुग्ण त्यांच्या मोबाईल उपकरणाचा वापर करून क्यूआर कोड स्कॅन करू शकतात, त्यांचा आय पी नंबर प्रविष्ट करू शकतात, त्यांच्या अनुभवाच्या अनुषंगाने नामांकने देऊ शकतात आणि काही सेकंदात अभिप्राय सादर करू शकतात.
अभिप्राय यंत्रणेची सत्यता आणि अखंडता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, प्रणालीमध्ये सुरक्षित ओ टी पी -आधारित पडताळणी प्रक्रियेद्वारे विमाधारक व्यक्तीच्या (आय पी) तपशिलांची वेळेबरहुकूम पडताळणी समाविष्ट आहे, तसेच दुबार प्रस्तुतीकरण टाळण्यासाठी मजबूत सुरक्षा उपाययोजना आहेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, हे मंच व्यापक बहुभाषिक समर्थन प्रदान करते, ज्यामुळे सर्वसमावेशकता सुनिश्चित होते आणि भारतातील विविध प्रदेश आणि भाषांमधील विविध कार्यबलाचा प्रभावी सहभाग सक्षम होतो.
स्तरीय देखरेख आणि जलद तक्रार निवारण
रुग्णांच्या अभिप्रायाचे तात्काळ प्रशासकीय कारवाईत रूपांतर करण्यासाठी, प्रणालीमध्ये मजबूत, भूमिका-आधारित डिजिटल डॅशबोर्ड समाविष्ट आहेत. यामुळे तीन वेगवेगळ्या प्रशासकीय स्तरांवर सतत, वेळेबरहुकूम कामगिरीचे निरीक्षण करणे शक्य होते:
• मुख्यालय स्तर
• प्रादेशिक कार्यालये स्तर
• स्थानिक ईएसआय आरोग्य सुविधा स्तर
यामुळे आरोग्य सुविधांचे कामगिरी आधारित मानांकन करणेही शक्य होते; ज्यामुळे निरंतर सुधारणा, निकोप स्पर्धा आणि अधिक भक्कम संस्थात्मक उत्तरदायित्व यांना चालना मिळते.