Ministry of Steel
BSP Launches ‘Samanvay-2026’ to Drive 10.2 MTPA Expansion Vision
03 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Raipur
Bhilai Steel Plant (BSP) on Wednesday inaugurated “Samanvay-2026”, a two-day Vendor Collaboration Meet, as part of its ambitious expansion programme to enhance crude steel production capacity from 6.8 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) to 10.2 MTPA by 2030.
Organised by the Projects Department at Bhilai Niwas, the summit has been conceptualised as a strategic platform to strengthen coordination among technology providers, Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) agencies, consultants, equipment manufacturers, service partners and project stakeholders for the successful execution of BSP’s upcoming expansion project. The event is being held under the theme “Forging Synergies for Future Expansion”.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Chitta Ranjan Mohapatra, Director In-Charge, Bhilai Steel Plant, in the presence of Shri A.K. Chakraborty, Executive Director (Materials Management); Shri Praveen Nigam, Executive Director (Finance and Accounts); Shri Pawan Kumar, Executive Director (Human Resources); Shri P.K. Sarkar, Executive Director (Projects); Shri Arun Kumar, Executive Director (Rowghat); Dr Vineeta Dwivedi, Chief General Manager In-Charge (Medical and Health Services); and Shri R.B. Gaharwar, Acting Executive Director (Mines), along with senior officials from Steel Authority of India Limited Corporate Office and Bhilai Steel Plant.
More than 200 delegates representing over 100 vendor companies are participating in the two-day collaboration meet. The programme commenced with the traditional lighting of the ceremonial lamp by the dignitaries.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chitta Ranjan Mohapatra said the Government of India has set a target of expanding the country’s steel production capacity to 300 million tonnes by 2030-31, while Steel Authority of India Limited has envisaged increasing its overall production capacity to 35 million tonnes by 2030. He stated that the proposed expansion of Bhilai Steel Plant from 6.8 MTPA to 10.2 MTPA forms a crucial component of this national growth strategy.
Highlighting the rising demand for steel driven by India’s rapid economic growth and infrastructure expansion, Shri Mohapatra stressed the need for adopting state-of-the-art technologies, digital systems and safe implementation practices during project execution. Referring to lessons learnt from previous expansion phases, he called upon all stakeholders to work in close coordination to overcome challenges and ensure timely completion of the project. He urged participants to utilise the platform for meaningful deliberations on emerging technologies, innovative execution methodologies, logistics optimisation and collaborative solutions for efficient implementation of the expansion programme.
Welcoming the participants, Shri P.K. Sarkar, Executive Director (Projects), outlined the objectives and significance of “Samanvay-2026” and emphasised that the proposed scale-up would require seamless coordination among all stakeholders in addition to engineering excellence. He called upon vendors and project partners to contribute collectively towards the successful implementation of the expansion initiative.
Shri Sarkar further stressed that the project must be executed in a transparent, timely, efficient and safety-oriented manner with emphasis on digital advancement and quality compliance, while contributing to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. The inaugural session was compered by Shri Abhishek Shrivastava, Deputy General Manager (Projects), and Ms Jaya Tiwari, Assistant General Manager (Projects).
The two-day summit is focused on fostering technical, logistical and strategic integration required for the proposed expansion programme. Deliberations during the meet are centred on six key areas, including major technological facilities proposed under the 3.44 MTPA crude steel capacity expansion, comprehensive project roadmaps covering engineering, procurement, construction and commissioning activities, collaborative synergy among multidisciplinary vendors, standardisation and quality compliance, supply chain and logistics integration, and direct technical interaction with project leadership and domain experts.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र में ‘समन्वय-2026’ का शुभारंभ, 10.2 मिलियन टन क्षमता विस्तार परियोजना को मिलेगी गति
100 से अधिक कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और समन्वित कार्यप्रणाली पर जोर
03 JUN 2026 6:16PM by PIB Raipur
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र (बीएसपी) में संयंत्र की उत्पादन क्षमता को वर्तमान 6.8 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 10.2 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष करने की प्रस्तावित विस्तार परियोजना के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन हेतु बुधवार को दो दिवसीय विक्रेता सहयोग सम्मेलन ‘समन्वय-2026’ का शुभारंभ किया गया। भिलाई निवास में आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का विषय “भविष्य के विस्तार हेतु सहभागिता का सुदृढ़ निर्माण” रखा गया है। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, इंजीनियरिंग-प्रोक्योरमेंट-कंस्ट्रक्शन एजेंसियों, सलाहकारों, उपकरण निर्माताओं, सेवा भागीदारों तथा अन्य परियोजना हितधारकों के मध्य समन्वित सहयोग को सशक्त बनाना है।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन निदेशक प्रभारी, भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र, श्री चित्त रंजन महापात्र ने किया। इस अवसर पर कार्यपालक निदेशक (सामग्री प्रबंधन) श्री ए.के. चक्रवर्ती, कार्यपालक निदेशक (वित्त एवं लेखा) श्री प्रवीण निगम, कार्यपालक निदेशक (मानव संसाधन) श्री पवन कुमार, कार्यपालक निदेशक (परियोजनाएं) श्री पी.के. सरकार, कार्यपालक निदेशक (रावघाट) श्री अरुण कुमार, मुख्य महाप्रबंधक प्रभारी (चिकित्सा एवं स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं) डॉ. विनीता द्विवेदी, कार्यवाहक कार्यपालक निदेशक (खदान) श्री आर.बी. गहरवार सहित सेल निगमित कार्यालय एवं संयंत्र के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। सम्मेलन में देशभर की 100 से अधिक विक्रेता कंपनियों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
अपने संबोधन में श्री चित्त रंजन महापात्र ने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2030-31 तक देश की इस्पात उत्पादन क्षमता को 300 मिलियन टन तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। इसी लक्ष्य के अनुरूप सेल ने वर्ष 2030 तक अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता को 35 मिलियन टन तक विस्तारित करने की परिकल्पना की है, जिसमें भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की क्षमता वृद्धि एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की तीव्र गति से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था इस्पात की मांग को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जा रही है, जिससे इस्पात उद्योग के लिए व्यापक अवसर उत्पन्न हो रहे हैं।
उन्होंने विस्तार परियोजना के सफल क्रियान्वयन में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, डिजिटल प्रणालियों तथा सुरक्षित कार्य-पद्धतियों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। पूर्ववर्ती विस्तार परियोजनाओं के अनुभवों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से सामूहिक प्रयासों के माध्यम से चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए परियोजना को समयबद्ध ढंग से पूर्ण करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचारी कार्यान्वयन पद्धतियों, लॉजिस्टिक्स अनुकूलन तथा सहयोगात्मक समाधानों पर सार्थक विचार-विमर्श करने की भी अपील की।
कार्यक्रम के प्रारंभ में कार्यपालक निदेशक (परियोजनाएं) श्री पी.के. सरकार ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए ‘समन्वय-2026’ की अवधारणा, उद्देश्य एवं महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भिलाई इस्पात संयंत्र की प्रस्तावित क्षमता वृद्धि केवल इंजीनियरिंग उत्कृष्टता से संभव नहीं होगी, बल्कि इसके लिए सभी हितधारकों के मध्य निर्बाध समन्वय और सक्रिय सहभागिता भी आवश्यक होगी। उन्होंने विक्रेताओं और सहयोगी संस्थाओं से राष्ट्रीय महत्व की इस परियोजना में प्रभावी योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में विस्तार परियोजना से संबंधित छह प्रमुख विषयों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया जा रहा है। इनमें 3.44 मिलियन टन कच्चे इस्पात क्षमता विस्तार हेतु प्रस्तावित तकनीकी सुविधाएं, इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद, निर्माण एवं कमीशनिंग गतिविधियों पर आधारित समग्र परियोजना कार्ययोजना, बहु-विषयक विक्रेताओं के मध्य सहयोगात्मक सहभागिता, मानकीकरण एवं गुणवत्ता अनुपालन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एवं लॉजिस्टिक्स एकीकरण तथा परियोजना नेतृत्व एवं विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ प्रत्यक्ष तकनीकी संवाद शामिल हैं। उद्घाटन सत्र का संचालन उप महाप्रबंधक (परियोजनाएं) श्री अभिषेक श्रीवास्तव तथा सहायक महाप्रबंधक (परियोजनाएं) सुश्री जया तिवारी ने किया।