संचार मंत्रालय
सुदूर वनांचल में पहुंची डिजिटल क्रांति: कवर्धा के दूरस्थ गांवों में बीएसएनएल के 4जी टॉवरों का भौतिक सत्यापन
03 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Raipur
केंद्र सरकार की महत्वाकांक्षी “4जी सैचुरेशन परियोजना” के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ के सुदूर वनांचल एवं दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में मोबाइल नेटवर्क सेवाओं के विस्तार की दिशा में तेजी से कार्य किया जा रहा है। जिन क्षेत्रों में अब तक किसी भी प्रकार की मोबाइल कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध नहीं थी, वहां अब भारत सरकार के दूरसंचार विभाग के माध्यम से आधुनिक संचार सुविधाएं पहुंचने लगी हैं। परियोजना के अंतर्गत दूरस्थ इलाकों में 4जी मोबाइल टॉवर स्थापित करने की जिम्मेदारी भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बीएसएनएल) को सौंपी गई है।
इसी क्रम में कबीरधाम (कवर्धा) जिले के ग्राम मुड़वाही, झलमला तथा घूघवा डहरा में स्थापित 4जी मोबाइल टॉवरों का भौतिक सत्यापन नोडल अधिकारी एवं सहायक लेखा अधिकारी श्री टोपेश कुमार साहू द्वारा किया गया। सत्यापन के दौरान उन्होंने संबंधित स्थलों का निरीक्षण कर टॉवरों की कार्यप्रणाली का जायजा लिया तथा स्थानीय ग्रामीणों एवं हितग्राहियों से संवाद कर फीडबैक प्राप्त किया।
ग्रामीणों ने बताया कि मोबाइल नेटवर्क सुविधा शुरू होने के बाद उनके दैनिक जीवन में उल्लेखनीय बदलाव आया है। अब वे मोबाइल फोन के माध्यम से सहज संवाद स्थापित कर पा रहे हैं। डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणाली यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) का उपयोग बढ़ा है तथा बच्चों को ऑनलाइन अध्ययन और शैक्षणिक सामग्री तक पहुंच मिल रही है। इसके अलावा ग्रामीणों को मनोरंजन सहित विभिन्न डिजिटल सेवाओं का लाभ भी मिलने लगा है, जो पहले संभव नहीं था।
ग्रामीण अंचलों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने तथा आधुनिक संचार सुविधाओं से जोड़ने की दिशा में “4जी सैचुरेशन परियोजना” एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में उभर रही है। यह योजना दूरस्थ वनांचल क्षेत्रों में संचार, शिक्षा, डिजिटल लेनदेन और सूचना पहुंच के नए अवसर उपलब्ध करा रही है।

Ministry of Communications
Digital Connectivity Reaches Remote Forest Villages: Physical Verification of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited 4G Towers Conducted in Kabirdham District
03 JUN 2026 6:11PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant step towards expanding digital connectivity in remote and inaccessible regions, the Government of India is rapidly implementing the “4G Saturation Project” across forested and far-flung areas of Chhattisgarh where mobile network services were previously unavailable. Under the project, the responsibility for installation and operationalisation of 4G mobile towers in remote regions has been entrusted to Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) by the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India.
As part of the initiative, physical verification of newly installed 4G mobile towers was conducted in the villages of Mudwahi, Jhalmala and Ghooghwa Dahra in Kabirdham district. The verification was carried out by Nodal Officer and Assistant Accounts Officer Shri Topesh Kumar Sahu, who inspected the operational status of the towers and interacted with local villagers and beneficiaries to obtain on-ground feedback regarding the services.
Residents of the villages informed the verification team that the introduction of mobile connectivity has brought a visible transformation in their daily lives. Villagers are now able to communicate seamlessly through mobile networks, while digital payment services such as Unified Payments Interface (UPI) have also gained momentum in the region. Students are benefiting from access to online education and digital learning resources, which were previously inaccessible due to lack of network coverage. Rural residents further stated that they are now able to access entertainment and other digital services with ease.
The “4G Saturation Project” is emerging as a major initiative in bridging the digital divide and integrating remote rural and forest regions with modern communication infrastructure. The project is expected to strengthen digital empowerment, improve access to information and services, and open new avenues of education, communication and financial inclusion in remote parts of the state.