شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بنیادی سال2022-23 پر مبنی کل ہند صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ کی نئی سیریز کی پہلی پریس ریلیز
مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے میں 6.2 فیصد کی مضبوط نمو کے باعث صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریے نے اپریل 2026 میں 4.9 فیصد کی ترقی درج کی
01 JUN 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات و پروگرام کےنفاذ کی وزارت( ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے کل ہند صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) کے بنیادی سال کو12-2011 سے تبدیل کرکے 23-2022 کر دیا ہے، تاکہ اس اشاریے کو صنعتی شعبے کے موجودہ ڈھانچے اور حرکیات کا زیادہ مؤثر نمائندہ بنایا جا سکے۔ نظر ثانی شدہ سیریز میں اشیا کی تازہ فہرست، وزن بندی کا نیا ڈھانچہ اور مختلف شعبوں کی وسیع تر شمولیت شامل کی گئی ہے، تاکہ معیشت میں صنعتی سرگرمیوں کی حالیہ پیش رفت کو بہتر انداز میں ظاہر کیا جا سکے۔
بنیادی سال میں نظر ثانی کی یہ مشق کل ہند صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ کے بنیادی سال کی نظر ثانی کے لیے قائم تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی(ٹی اے سی-آئی آئی پی) کی نگرانی میں انجام دی گئی۔ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ 25 مئی 2026 کو جاری کی گئی، جس نے ہندوستان میں صنعتی پیداوار کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک زیادہ مضبوط، موزوں اور جامع نظام کی بنیاد فراہم کی۔
کل ہند صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) کی نئی سیریز کے لیے یہ پریس ریلیز دو حصوں میں ترتیب دی گئی ہے:۔
پارٹ-اے
اپریل 2026 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینے (بنیادی سال 2022-23=100 )
پارٹ-بی
صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) کی نئی سیریز میں اہم تبدیلیاں۔
حصہ الف: اپریل 2026 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) اور استعمال پر مبنی اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینے (بنیادی سال2022-23=100)
اہم نکات:
1. اپریل 2026 میں صنعتی پیداوار اشاریہ(آئی آئی پی) کی شرح نمو اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے میں 4.9 فیصد رہی۔
2. اپریل 2026 میں چار شعبوں یعنی کان کنی و کھدائی ، پیداوار، بجلی و گیس کی فراہمی اور آبی فراہمی، نکاسیٔ آب و فضلہ انتظام کی شرح نمو بالترتیب منفی 5.1 فیصد، 6.2 فیصد، 4.9 فیصد اور 6.6 فیصد رہی۔
3. آئی آئی پی کا فوری تخمینہ اپریل 2025 کے 113.4 کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2026 میں 118.9 رہا۔ اپریل 2026 میں کان کنی و کھدائی، پیداوار، بجلی و گیس کی فراہمی، اور آبی فراہمی، نکاسیٔ آب و فضلہ انتظام کے صنعتی پیداوار اشاریے بالترتیب 104.6، 119.3، 125.5 اور 146.1 رہے۔
4. مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کے اندر، این آئی سی کی دو ہندسی سطح پر موجود 23 صنعتی گروپوں میں سے 17 نے اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2026 میں مثبت نمو درج کی۔ اپریل 2026 میں نمو میں سب سے زیادہ مثبت حصہ ڈالنے والے تین صنعتی گروپ یہ رہے:موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری (12.7 فیصد)،برقی آلات کی تیاری (19.2 فیصد)دیگر غیر درجہ بند مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری (12.9 فیصد)
5. موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرز اور سیمی ٹریلرز کی تیاری کے صنعتی گروپ میں ’آٹو پرزہ جات، اسپیئر پارٹس اور لوازمات‘، ’مسافر کاریں‘ اور ’رم (وہیل)‘ نے نمو میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
6. برقی آلات کی تیاری کے صنعتی گروپ میں’برقی سرکٹس کو سوئچ کرنے یا محفوظ رکھنے والے آلات (جیسے سوئچ گیئر، سرکٹ بریکرز/سوئچز، کنٹرول و میٹر پینلز) اور ان کے پرزے‘، ’برقی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی گریفائٹ یا کاربن کی مصنوعات، بشمول کاربن الیکٹروڈز اور کاربن برشز‘اور ’چھوٹے ٹرانسفارمرز‘ نے نمو میں نمایاں حصہ ڈالا۔
7. دیگر غیر درجہ بند مشینری اور آلات کی تیاری کے صنعتی گروپ میں ’آگ بجھانے کےا سامان‘، ’ہر قسم کی کرینیں اور ان کے پرزے‘ اور ’موٹر گاڑیوں کے علاوہ استعمال ہونے والے ساکن اور اندرونی احتراقی پسٹن انجن‘نے نمو میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا۔
8. استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق اپریل 2026 میں اشاریے درج ذیل رہے:بنیادی اشیا 114.3،سرمایہ جاتی اشیا 132.1،درمیانی اشیا: 119.7،بنیادی ڈھانچہ/تعمیراتی اشیا129.7،اسی طرح صارفین کی پائیدار اشیا اور غیر پائیدار اشیا کے اشاریے بالترتیب 119.1 اور 112.4 رہے۔
9. استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق اپریل 2025 کے مقابلے میں اپریل 2026 میں IIP کی شرحِ نمو درج ذیل رہی:بنیادی اشیا: 0.4 فیصد،سرمایہ جاتی اشیا: 16.0 فیصد،درمیانی اشیا: 7.7 فیصد،بنیادی ڈھانچہ/تعمیراتی اشیا: 7.1 فیصد،صارفین کی پائیدار اشیا: 4.3 فیصد،صارفین کی غیر پائیدار اشیا: 2.8 فیصد،استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کے مطابق اپریل 2026 میں IIP کی نمو میں سب سے زیادہ مثبت حصہ ڈالنے والے تین شعبے درمیانی اشیا، سرمایہ جاتی اشیا اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ/تعمیراتی اشیا رہے۔
گزشتہ 13 ماہ کے دوران آئی آئی پی کے ماہانہ اشاریے اور شرحِ نمو (فیصد میں) ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:۔
2.سیکٹر ، ذیلی شعبے میں اپریل 2026 کے لیے صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کے فوری تخمینوں کی تفصیلات ، قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی (این آئی سی-2025) کی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح اور استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی کی تفصیلات بالترتیب اسٹیٹمنٹ I ، II ، (A,B,C,D)اور III میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
3. مئی 2026 کے لیے آئی آئی پی کا اجرا پیر 29 جون 2026 کو ہوگا ۔
نوٹ: -
یہ پریس ریلیز (انگریزی اور ہندی ورژن) وزارت کی ویب سائٹ-http://www.mospi.gov.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے ۔ آئی آئی پی سے متعلق تفصیلی اعداد و شمار https://esankhyki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip پر دستیاب ہیں ۔۔
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – SECTORAL
(Base: 2022-23=100)
Months
Mining & Quarrying
Manufacturing
Electricity & Gas Supply
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
General
11.053
76.062
10.865
2.020
100.000
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Apr*
97.3
109.6
110.2
104.6
100.2
105.6
112.3
119.3
98.8
112.7
119.6
125.5
109.6
126.7
137.1
146.1
99.9
107.2
113.4
118.9
May
100.7
108.4
114.8
105.6
111.4
116.6
102.6
119.5
123.6
111.0
126.8
137.6
104.8
112.3
117.6
Jun
99.9
104.5
108.8
104.4
111.8
114.8
100.6
115.6
119.4
113.2
127.3
137.3
103.7
111.7
115.1
Jul
82.8
86.0
95.3
104.8
113.9
119.1
107.2
122.1
126.1
113.7
128.6
138.2
102.8
112.0
117.6
Aug
82.5
78.3
90.7
108.3
112.3
116.7
116.1
123.7
115.2
115.7
129.8
138.7
106.4
110.1
114.1
Sep
83.0
83.3
96.4
106.7
112.9
119.4
111.4
116.0
111.6
117.0
130.3
138.4
104.8
110.3
116.4
Oct
101.6
102.9
106.0
106.3
113.5
113.2
108.4
113.8
111.6
118.6
133.1
141.2
106.2
112.8
112.8
Nov
99.6
103.5
106.8
101.1
108.1
117.7
103.4
108.7
101.9
120.5
134.7
140.5
101.6
108.2
115.2
Dec
112.4
117.0
117.7
110.8
116.7
125.9
106.4
118.4
114.7
121.3
135.4
141.3
110.7
117.3
124.1
Jan
117.3
121.2
120.6
110.0
119.1
125.0
109.4
117.9
125.3
122.7
135.8
142.7
111.0
119.6
124.9
Feb
116.9
117.5
114.7
109.1
113.0
119.7
100.6
108.1
117.4
123.7
135.8
143.4
109.3
113.5
119.4
Mar
132.0
128.7
125.4
117.8
127.0
131.9
109.9
119.5
124.7
126.2
137.5
146.3
118.7
126.6
130.7
Annual Index
102.2
105.1
109.0
107.1
113.8
119.4
106.2
116.3
117.6
117.8
131.8
140.2
106.7
113.5
118.4
Growth in Apr
-2.7
12.6
0.6
-5.1
0.2
5.4
6.4
6.2
-1.2
14.1
6.1
4.9
9.6
15.7
8.2
6.6
-0.1
7.3
5.7
4.9
Annual Growth
2.2
2.8
3.7
--
7.1
6.3
4.9
--
6.2
9.5
1.1
--
17.8
11.9
6.4
--
6.7
6.4
4.3
--
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT II A: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Manufacturing at NIC 2 digit)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.679
95.9
101.0
101.4
104.0
5.3
2.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.113
164.4
152.8
125.7
116.3
-7.1
-7.5
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.774
111.5
116.6
111.3
117.6
4.6
5.7
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.275
114.7
132.6
116.7
119.4
15.6
2.3
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.970
98.5
91.6
101.6
98.5
-7.0
-3.1
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.607
96.8
98.3
100.2
100.0
1.5
-0.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
95.5
83.6
104.1
107.8
-12.5
3.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
1.375
102.0
116.0
104.6
110.3
13.8
5.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
110.6
106.8
102.7
105.0
-3.4
2.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
104.6
104.1
108.4
109.6
-0.4
1.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.813
104.0
104.4
109.6
108.7
0.4
-0.8
21
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals products and pharmaceutical preparations
5.833
113.7
117.5
119.3
119.6
3.4
0.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
3.384
101.1
107.6
104.2
106.0
6.5
1.7
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
111.3
116.0
109.4
115.6
4.3
5.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
9.198
122.9
130.0
119.7
131.7
5.8
10.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
111.4
124.3
115.5
125.6
11.7
8.7
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
137.2
138.7
134.2
144.4
1.1
7.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
3.175
126.3
150.6
123.5
139.5
19.2
13.0
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.020
108.5
122.5
119.9
130.0
12.9
8.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
116.0
130.8
112.8
124.5
12.7
10.4
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
2.089
124.9
148.4
130.4
145.1
18.9
11.3
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.283
113.6
111.1
107.3
118.9
-2.2
10.8
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
124.3
124.6
115.5
117.6
0.3
1.8
10-32
Manufacturing
76.062
112.3
119.3
113.8
119.4
6.2
4.9
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT II-B: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Mining & Quarrying)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
05-06
Fuel Minerals
5.647
101.6
95.9
105.7
103.6
-5.7
-2.0
07
Metallic Minerals incl. Rare Earth Minerals
1.995
116.1
130.4
110.0
118.3
12.3
7.5
08
Non-Metallic Minerals incl. Minor Mineral
3.411
121.0
103.9
101.2
112.4
-14.2
11.1
05-08
Mining & Quarrying
11.053
110.2
104.6
105.1
109.0
-5.1
3.7
STATEMENT II-C: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Electricity & Gas Supply)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
3512
Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources
2.332
106.8
126.0
108.8
129.0
18.0
18.6
3511
Electricity Generation from Non-Renewable Sources
7.839
124.0
127.5
118.3
114.4
2.8
-3.3
351
Electricity
10.171
120.1
127.2
116.2
117.7
5.9
1.3
352
Gas Supply
0.694
113.0
100.3
118.9
115.9
-11.2
-2.5
35
Electricity & Gas Supply
10.865
119.6
125.5
116.3
117.6
4.9
1.1
STATEMENT II-D: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
36
Water Supply
1.059
149.7
156.2
143.6
152.4
4.4
6.1
37-38
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
123.2
134.9
118.9
126.8
9.5
6.6
36-38
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.020
137.1
146.1
131.8
140.2
6.6
6.4
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – USE-BASED
(Base :2022-23=100)
Month
Primary Goods
Capital Goods
Intermediate Goods
Infrastructure/
Construction Goods
Consumer durables
Consumer
non-durables
31.136
8.082
22.416
10.908
11.311
16.147
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Apr*
99.5
111
113.9
114.3
96.5
100.1
113.9
132.1
100.4
103.3
111.1
119.7
105.5
113.8
121.1
129.7
95.5
106.5
114.2
119.1
100.9
105.0
109.3
112.4
May
103.5
114.1
118.7
102.8
112.1
123.1
106.4
110.3
115.3
107.6
117.0
123.9
99.0
109.8
114.2
108.3
110.1
114.2
Jun
102
109.8
114.2
109.6
121.3
126.2
102.4
109.9
112.5
106.9
116.1
124.0
98.9
109.1
113.5
106.7
112.1
109.9
Jul
98.2
107
112.5
105.1
117.8
125.3
104.9
117.5
118.2
106.9
114.9
127.8
102.9
113.3
120.4
104.9
108.3
114.0
Aug
100.3
103.4
106.6
114.0
116.0
124.1
107.5
111.4
115.1
111.3
114.2
125.0
107.9
116.0
119.2
108.6
111.5
111.1
Sep
98.2
102.1
105.9
117.3
125.3
142.9
104.8
109.5
116.4
108.5
113.2
124.7
108.4
120.7
127.7
106.3
110.6
109.9
Oct
104.3
109.1
111.5
108.0
112.9
122.0
105.4
111.3
112.4
109.9
116.8
122.9
112.1
122.3
116.7
103.6
112.5
101.5
Nov
103.4
108.2
107.5
101.6
111.1
132.0
100.8
107.8
115.4
102.7
111.8
125.6
95.3
105.2
120.6
102.8
106.9
110.7
Dec
110.9
118.6
117.7
108.7
126.3
144.5
112.6
115.7
123.5
112.4
121.8
137.1
100.4
109.8
119.5
115.0
114.6
121.5
Jan
112
119.6
122.3
109.2
121.0
138.3
108.5
118.0
125.1
114.5
124.7
141.2
111.8
122.6
122.6
110.5
115.5
113.7
Feb
108.3
112.4
114.9
113.9
125.1
149.0
106.0
110.0
114.6
112.5
120.0
133.1
112.5
114.9
120.3
109.3
109.0
110.1
Mar
119.2
122.9
124.5
142.6
164.3
182.7
113.7
121.4
126.4
121.5
134.0
141.8
114.1
122.4
125.3
114.1
119.8
118.7
Annual Index
105.0
111.5
114.2
--
110.8
121.1
135.3
--
106.1
112.2
117.2
--
110
118.2
129.0
--
104.9
114.4
119.5
--
107.6
111.3
112.1
--
Growth in Apr
-0.5
11.6
2.6
0.4
-3.5
3.7
13.8
16.0
0.4
2.9
7.6
7.7
5.5
7.9
6.4
7.1
-4.5
11.5
7.2
4.3
0.9
4.1
4.1
2.8
Annual Growth
5.0
6.2
2.4
--
10.8
9.3
11.7
--
6.1
5.7
4.5
--
10.0
7.5
9.1
--
4.9
9.1
4.5
--
7.6
3.4
0.7
--
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
اے آر ٹی بی: آئی آئی پی کی نئی سیریز میں بڑی تبدیلیاں
نیا کیا ہے
• بنیادی سال 12-2011سے 23-2022 تک نظر ثانی شدہ ۔
• موجودہ شعبوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے دائرۂ کار اور کوریج میں توسیع کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت گیس کی فراہمی، پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج اور فضلہ (کچرے) کے انتظام سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• مزید تفصیلی درجہ بندی کے لیے علیحدہ اشاریے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں:
• قابلِ تجدید اور غیر قابلِ تجدید ذرائع سے بجلی کی پیداوار
• ایندھن سے متعلق معدنیات، دھاتی معدنیات اور غیر دھاتی معدنیات
• اشیاء کے مجموعے (آئٹم باسکٹ) کی ازسرِ نو تشکیل کی گئی ہے، جس میں اب 463 اشیائی گروپ شامل ہیں۔
اضافہ: مقناطیسی پٹی والے کارڈ ، سی سی ٹی وی کیمرا ، غیر بنے ہوئے کپڑوں کے مضامین ، ہوائی جہاز اور خلائی جہاز کے حصے ، اسٹنٹ ، ویکسین (ویٹرنری کے علاوہ)
حذف: مٹی کا تیل ، فلوروسینٹ ٹیوبیں اور سی ایف ایل ، سائیکل/تین چکے والی سائیکل/رکشہ ٹائروں کے لیے ٹیوبیں ۔ ایل ایم وی ٹائروں ، پرنٹنگ مشینری ، سلائی مشینوں کے لیے نلیاں ۔
• توسیع شدہ دائرہ کار اور کوریج-نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز(23-2022) میں موجودہ تین بنیادی شعبوں-کان کنی ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور بجلی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے گیس کی فراہمی اور پانی کی فراہمی ، سیوریج اور فضلہ کے انتظام کی سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرکے کوریج کو وسیع کیا گیا ہے ۔ کان کنی کے شعبے میں ، نئی سیریز میں بڑی معدنیات کے علاوہ معمولی معدنیات اور نایاب زمینی معدنیات شامل ہیں ، جس سےاشارے زیادہ جامع اور اس شعبے کا نمائندہ بنتا ہے ۔ یہ توسیع اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ آئی آئی پی معیشت میں صنعتی پیداوار کی زیادہ جامع اور درست عکاسی کرتا ہے اور اسے عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ بہتر طریقے سے ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے ۔
• مزید تفصیلی درجہ بندی-نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز صنعتی سرگرمیوں کی مزید تفصیلی تقسیم فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس سے سیکٹرل کارکردگی کا بہتر تجزیہ ممکن ہوتا ہے ۔ کان کنی اور کھدائی کے شعبے میں ، انڈیکس اب زیادہ دانے دار سطح پر دستیاب ہے ، جس میں شامل ہیں: (i) ایندھن معدنیات ، (ii) دھاتی معدنیات ، بشمول نایاب زمینی معدنیات اور (iii) غیر دھاتی معدنیات اور ان میں عام معدنیات شامل ہیں ۔ یہ بہتر درجہ بندی مختلف معدنی زمروں کی شراکت اور کارکردگی کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت پیش کرتی ہے ۔
اسی طرح ، بجلی کے اشاریہ کو اب بجلی کی پیداوار کے ذرائع کی بنیاد پر زیادہ الگ الگ سطح پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے: (1) غیر قابل تجدید ذرائع اور (2) قابل تجدید ذرائع ۔ یہ بہتری انڈیکس کو صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار توانائی کے ذرائع کی طرف جاری منتقلی کو بہتر طریقے سے حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے ، جبکہ وقت کے ساتھ توانائی کے مرکب میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی واضح تصویر فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
• اشیائی فہرست کی ازسرِ نو ترتیب-متعلقہ اشیاء کو شامل کرنے اور پرانی اشیاء کو ہٹانے کے لیے آئٹم باسکٹ یعنی اشیا کی فہرست اور وزن میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے ، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ہر آئٹم یا شعبے کو مناسب اہمیت دی گئی ہے ۔ 2011-12 کی سیریز میں 407 آئٹم گروپوں میں 839 آئٹموں کے مقابلے میں نظر ثانی شدہ باسکٹ 1,042 مصنوعات پر مشتمل ہے جن کا نقشہ 463 آئٹم گروپوں میں لگایا گیا ہے ۔ یہ نظر ثانی صنعتی منظر نامے میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کو بہتر طریقے سے ظاہر کرتی ہے ، جس میں نئی مصنوعات کا ظہور اور وقت کے ساتھ پیداوار کے نمونوں میں تبدیلی شامل ہیں ۔
• نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں ان آئٹم گروپوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا ہے جن کے لیے قیمت کے لحاظ سے پروڈکشن ڈیٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ، جو پرانی سیریز کے 109 آئٹم گروپوں کے مقابلے میں بڑھ کر 234 آئٹم گروپ ہو گئے ہیں ۔
• تازہ ترین وزن کے زمرے:-مالی سال 23-2022کے لیے سیکٹرل سطح پر نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے اعدادوشمار (بیس23-2022) اور این آئی سی-2/3/4 ہندسوں پر صنعتوں کے سالانہ سروے سے مجموعی قدر میں اضافے کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وزن کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ بجلی کے شعبے میں ، وزن مالی سال23-2022 کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی کل آمدنی میں ہر ذریعہ کے حصے پر مبنی ہے ، جبکہ ، کان کنی اور کان کنی کے شعبے میں ، مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے آئی بی ایم اور این اے ایس سے موصول ہونے والی ہر معدنیات کے جی وی اے میں حصہ کے مطابق وزن کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
• سیکٹرل سطح پر پرانی سیریز کے ساتھ آئٹم باسکٹ اور نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے وزن کا موازنہ نیچے دیے گئے جدول میں دیا گیا ہے:
ٹیبل بی-1: اشیا کی فہرست کی ازسر نوترتیب اور نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے وزن کا موازنہ پرانی سیریز سے
Sector
Base year 2011-12
Base year 2022-23
Weights (in %)
Item groups
Weights (in %)
Item groups
Mining & Quarrying
14.372
1
11.053
3
Manufacturing
77.633
405
76.062
455
Electricity & Gas Supply
7.995
1
10.865
3
Water Supply; Sewerage and Waste Management*
--
--
2.020
2
Total
100
407
100
463
*entire new sector has been added in the new IIP series with base 2022-23
• ذیلی سیکٹر اور این آئی سی-2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر پرانی سیریز کے ساتھ آئٹم باسکٹ یعنی اشیا کی از سر نو ترتیب اور نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کے وزن کا موازنہ ٹیبل ٹیبل بی-2 میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیبل :بی-2ذیلی شعبہ جاتی اور این آئی سی 2 ہندسوں کی سطح پر آئٹم باسکٹ اور وزن کا موازنہ
NIC 2025
Sectoral and NIC Wise
2011-12 Series
2022-23 series
Weights
No. of Item Groups
Weights
No. of Item Groups
05-06
Fuel Minerals
--
--
5.647
1
07
Metallic Minerals incl. Rare earth Minerals
--
--
1.995
1
08
Non-Metallic Minerals incl. Minor Minerals
--
--
3.411
1
05-08
Mining & Quarrying
14.372
1
11.053
3
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
53
5.679
56
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
7
1.113
6
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
3
0.774
3
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
18
3.275
25
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
4
1.970
5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
3
0.607
9
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
6
0.239
6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
3
1.375
3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
6
0.506
3
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
10
7.721
8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
65
7.813
68
21
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals products and pharmaceutical preparations
4.981
20
5.833
22
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
25
3.384
27
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
15
3.519
20
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
28
9.198
33
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
19
2.481
28
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
18
2.085
17
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
33
3.175
29
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
37
5.020
36
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
7
6.417
11
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
6
2.089
11
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
3
0.283
5
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
16
1.509
24
10—32
Manufacturing
77.633
405
76.062
455
3512
Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources
--
--
2.332
1
3511
Electricity Generation from Non-Renewable Sources
--
--
7.839
1
351
Electricity
7.995
1
10.171
2
3512
Gas Supply
--
--
0.694
1
352
Electricity & Gas Supply
--
--
10.865
3
36
Water Supply
--
--
1.059
1
37-38
Sewerage & Waste Management
--
--
0.961
1
36-38
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
--
--
2.020
2
General Index
100
407
100
463
• 2011-12 کی سیریز کے استعمال پر مبنی چھ زمرے آئی آئی پی کی نئی سیریز میں جاری رہیں گے ۔ اگرچہ ، زمرہ جات خود تبدیل نہیں کیے گئے تھے ؛ انفرادی آئٹم گروپوں کی درجہ بندی کا تفصیل سے جائزہ لیا گیا اور استعمال پر مبنی زمرہ کے تحت اپ ڈیٹ کیا گیا ۔
• بنیادی سال23-2022 کے ساتھ نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں آئٹم گروپوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے تھوک قیمت انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی) کا استعمال کرنے کا رواج جاری رہے گا ،جس کے لیے پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کو قیمت کے لحاظ سے رپورٹ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ آؤٹ پٹ پی پی آئی کو اس کے استحکام کی جانچ پڑتال کے بعد جاری ہونے کے بعد استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
• قومی صنعتی درجہ بندی 2025 کو نئی سیریز کی تالیف اور تشہیر میں استعمال کیا جائے گا ۔
• سیریز کی کرنسی کے دوران بند ہونے یا غیر فعال ہونے والی فیکٹریوں کے متبادل کی فراہمی کو نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جو انڈیکس کی نمائندگی اور اعتماد کو برقرار رکھے گی ۔
• بنیادی سال 23-2022 کے ساتھ آئی آئی پی کی نئی سیریز میں کل 16 ڈیٹا سورس ایجنسیاں ہیں ۔ آئی آئی پی کی تالیف کے لیے موجودہ ماخذ ایجنسیوں میں شامل ہیں: (i) انڈین بیورو آف مائنز ، (ii) ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف شوگر اینڈ ویجیٹیبل آئل ، (iii) ٹی بورڈ انڈیا ، (iv) ٹیکسٹائل کمشنر کا دفتر ، (v) پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت ، (vii) اسٹیل کی وزارت ، (viii) ریلوے بورڈ ، (ix) صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ ، (x) کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کا محکمہ ، (xi) کھاد کا محکمہ اور (xii) مرکزی بجلی اتھارٹی ۔ نئی سیریز میں متعارف کرائی گئی نئی ماخذ ایجنسیوں میں xiii) آئی آر ای ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ ، نایاب زمینی معدنیات کے لیے ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ xiv) معمولی معدنیات کے لیے ریاستوں کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ شماریات (ڈی ای ایس) ، اور xv) ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) اور xvi) پانی کی فراہمی ، سیوریج اور فضلہ کے انتظام سے متعلق نئی شامل سرگرمیوں کے لیے محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی شامل ہیں ۔
لنکنگ فیکٹر:
یہ نئی سیریز کو گزشتہ آئی آئی پی سیریز سے جوڑنے کے لیے سیکٹرل سطح پر فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ جوڑنے والے عنصر کا حساب مندرجہ ذیل جیومیٹرک مین (جی ایم) طریقہ استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا جاتا ہے:
مربوطہ سیریز حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرانے سلسلے کے اشاریوں (Indices) کو اوپر حساب کیے گئے عددِ ربط (Linking Factor) سے تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
زیادہ نچلی سطحوں پر درجہ بندی (Disaggregation) کے دوران بنیادی سالوں کے درمیان اشیاء کے مجموعے (Item Basket) میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں آتی ہیں، کیونکہ نئی مصنوعات کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے اور متروک اشیاء کو خارج کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے نچلی سطح پر عددِ ربط اخذ کرنے سے قابلِ اعتماد نتائج حاصل نہیں ہو سکتے۔
12-2011 کی سیریز کو23-2022 کی سیریز سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے عددِ ربط درج ذیل جدول میں دیا گیا ہے۔
:
S. No.
Sector
Linking Factor
1
Mining & Quarrying
1.1890
2
Manufacturing
1.3700
3
Electricity
1.8495
4
General
1.3834
• چونکہ بیس سال23-2022 کے ساتھ نئی سیریز میں آئی آئی پی کے دائرہ کار میں توسیع ہوئی ہے ، لہذا دونوں سیریز کے درمیان براہ راست رابطہ نہیں ہوسکتا ہے ۔ بنیادی سال 23-2022کے ساتھ کل ہند آئی آئی پی میں پانی کی فراہمی ، سیوریج اور فضلہ کے انتظام جیسے نئے شعبے کا احاطہ پہلے کی سیریز میں نہیں کیا گیا تھا ۔ اس لیے اس کے لیے لنکنگ فیکٹر کا حساب نہیں لگایا جا سکتا ۔ اگرچہ ، جنرل انڈیکس کے لیے لنکنگ فیکٹر فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے ، صارفین دو سیریز کے انڈیکس کا موازنہ کرتے وقت احتیاط برت سکتے ہیں ۔
• واضح رہے کہ پالیسی کے معاملے میں ایم او ایس پی آئی انڈیکس کو ایک سیریز سے دوسری سیریز میں جوڑنے یا تبدیل کرنے کے لیے کوئی مخصوص طریقہ تجویز نہیں کرتا ہے ۔ سیریز کو جوڑنے کے طریقہ کار کا انتخاب صارفین پر چھوڑ دیا جاتا ہے ، جو ان کی تجزیاتی ضروریات پر منحصر ہوتا ہے ۔
• 2022-23 سیریز اور 12-2011 سیریز کے اوور لیپنگ پیریڈ میں تقابلی سالانہ شرح نمو:
• اپریل 2022 سے اپریل 2026 تک ماخذ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ماہانہ پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر ، سالانہ شرح نمو کو مرتب کیا گیا اور مندرجہ ذیل بیانات میں پیش کیا گیا:
1. بیان IV: 2011-12 کے مقابلے میں23-2022 کی بنیاد کے ساتھ صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کی سالانہ شرح نمو: سیکٹرل بیان
2. بیان Vصنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کی سالانہ شرح نمو کی بنیاد23-2022 کے مقابلے میں12-2011: استعمال پر مبنی
1. پرانی سیریز کے ساتھ نئی آئی آئی پی سیریز کا موازنہ کرتے ہوئے ، صارفین یہ نوٹ کر سکتے ہیں کہ کوریج ، طریقہ کار ، آئٹم باسکٹ ، سیکٹرل کمپوزیشن اور ویٹنگ ڈھانچے میں فرق نے دونوں سیریز میں ترقی کی شرحوں کے موازنہ کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ مندرجہ ذیل وجوہات کی بنا پر دونوں سیریز کی شرح نمو کا سختی سے موازنہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا:
2. 2022-23 کے اشاریہ جات کو ماہانہ سطح پر 100 تک معمول پر لایا گیا ہے ۔
3. اعدادوشمار کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے پینل میں فیکٹریوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بند فیکٹریوں کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے ۔
4. آئٹم باسکٹ میں نئی اشیاء کو شامل کرنے اور پرانی اشیاء کو خارج کرنے کے ساتھ نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے ۔
5. نئی سیریز میں بجلی کے شعبے میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں ۔ پرانی سیریز کے برعکس ، جس میں صرف بجلی کی پیداوار کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ، نئی سیریز میں بجلی اور گیس کی فراہمی دونوں سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ جب کہ پرانی سیریز میں تمام ذرائع سے کل بجلی کی پیداوار کو ایک اشارے کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا تھا ، نئی سیریز میں بجلی کے اشاریہ کو دو مختلف ذرائع قابل تجدید (ہائیڈرو ، ونڈ اور سولر) اور غیر قابل تجدید (تھرمل ، نیوکلیئر) سے پیدا ہونے والی بجلی کے وزن والے اشاریہ کے طور پر مرتب کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزن مالی سال23-2022کے دوران پیدا ہونے والی کل آمدنی میں ہر ذریعہ کے حصے پر مبنی ہے ۔
6. کان کنی اور کان کنی کے شعبے کا احاطہ اور ساخت میں نئی سیریز میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں آئی ہیں ۔ نئی سیریز میں معمولی معدنیات اور نایاب زمینی معدنیات شامل ہیں ، جو پرانی سیریز میں شامل نہیں تھے ۔ عام معدنیات کی شمولیت کا اس شعبے کی ترقی کے انداز پر کافی اثر پڑتا ہے ، کیونکہ23-2022 کے نیشنل اکاؤنٹس کے تخمینوں کے مطابق یہ معدنیات کان کنی اور کان کنی کے کل شعبے کے جی وی اے میں نمایاں حصہ رکھتی ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، نئی سیریز میں عام معدنیات کے وزن میں بھی ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔ لہذا ، پرانی اور نئی سیریز میں کان کنی اور کان کنی کے شعبے کی شرح نمو کا بھی سختی سے موازنہ نہیں کیا جا سکتا ۔
7. سیکٹرل سطح پر انڈیکس ، مینوفیکچرنگ این آئی سی-2 ہندسوں کی سطح ، کان کنی اور کھدائی کی ذیلی شعبہ جاتی سطح ، بجلی اور گیس کی فراہمی ، پانی کی فراہمی ، سیوریج اور فضلہ کے انتظام اور اپریل 2023 سے نئی سیریز کے لیے استعمال پر مبنی درجہ بندی سمیت تفصیلی ٹیبل ای-سنکھیکی پورٹل (ایم او ایس پی آئی) پر درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے دستیاب ہیں ۔
https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip
آئی آئی پی23-2022 سیریز ہندوستان کے صنعتی پیداوار کی پیمائش کے فریم ورک کی نمایاں مضبوطی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ تازہ ترین بنیادی سال ، نظر ثانی شدہ آئٹم باسکٹ اور وزن ، بہتر سیکٹرل کوریج ، اور ڈیٹا ذرائع کے بہتر استعمال کے ساتھ ، نئی سیریز صنعتی ترقی کا ایک زیادہ نمائندہ ، قابل اعتماد اور طریقہ کار کے لحاظ سے مضبوط پیمانہ فراہم کرتی ہے ، جو ابھرتے ہوئے معاشی ڈھانچے اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ، تکنیکی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ آل انڈیا انڈیکس آف انڈسٹریل پروڈکشن 2022-23 کی نئی سیریز اس لنک پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہے ۔
بیان IV: 2011-12 کے مقابلے میں23-202 کی بنیاد کے ساتھ صنعتی پیداوار کے اشاریہ کی سالانہ شرح نمو: شعبہ جاتی
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
100.0000
6.7
6.4
4.3
2011-12
5.9
4.0
4.1
Mining & Quarrying
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
11.053
2.2
2.8
3.7
2011-12
14.373
7.5
3.0
1.4
Manufacturing
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
76.062
7.1
6.3
4.9
2011-12
77.633
5.5
4.1
5.0
Electricity & Gas Supply
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
10.865
6.2
9.5
1.1
2011-12
7.994
7.1
5.2
1.0
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
2.020
17.8
11.9
6.4
Statement V: The Annual Growth Rates of Index of Industrial Production with base 2022-23 vis-à-vis 2011-12: Use Based
Weights
Series
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Primary Goods
31.136
2022-23
5.0
6.2
2.4
34.049
2011-12
6.1
3.9
1.2
Capital Goods
8.082
2022-23
10.8
9.3
11.7
8.224
2011-12
6.3
5.6
8.3
Intermediate Goods
22.416
2022-23
6.1
5.7
4.5
17.221
2011-12
5.3
4.3
5.5
Infrastructure/ Construction Goods
10.908
2022-23
10.0
7.5
9.1
12.338
2011-12
9.7
6.7
9.8
Consumer durables
11.311
2022-23
4.9
9.1
4.5
12.839
2011-12
3.6
7.9
5.9
Consumer non-durables
16.147
2022-23
7.6
3.4
0.7
15.329
2011-12
4.1
-1.5
0.1

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
FIRST PRESS RELEASE OF ALL INDIA INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION OF NEW SERIES WITH BASE YEAR 2022-23
Driven by strong growth of 6.2% in Manufacturing Sector, Index of Industrial Production (IIP) records 4.9% Growth in April 2026
01 JUN 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has revised the base year of the All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) from 2011–12 to 2022–23 with the objective of making the index more representative of the current structure and dynamics of the industrial sector. The revised series incorporates an updated item basket, a revised weighting structure, and enhanced sectoral coverage to better capture recent developments in industrial activity across the economy.
The base year revision exercise was undertaken under the aegis of the Technical Advisory Committee for Base Year Revision of the All India Index of Industrial Production (TAC-IIP). The Committee's report was released on 25 May 2026, laying the foundation for a more robust, relevant, and comprehensive measure of industrial production in India.
For the new All India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) series, this press release is structured into two parts:
Part A
Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use- Based Index for the Month of April 2026 (Base 2022-23=100)
Part B
Major Changes in New Series of IIP
Part A: Quick Estimates of Index of Industrial Production and Use- Based Index for the Month of April 2026 (Base 2022-23=100)
Key Highlights:
• i. The IIP growth rate for the month of April 2026 is 4.9 percent as compared to April 2025.
1. The growth rates of the Four sectors, Mining & Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management for the month of April 2026 are (-)5.1 percent, 6.2 percent, 4.9 percent and 6.6 percent respectively.
2. The Quick Estimate of IIP stands at 118.9 against 113.4 in April 2025. The indices of Industrial Production for Mining & Quarrying, Manufacturing, Electricity & Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management for the month of April 2026 stand at 104.6, 119.3, 125.5 and 146.1 respectively.
3. Within the Manufacturing sector, 17 out of 23 industry groups at NIC 2 digit-level have recorded a positive growth in April 2026 over April 2025. The top three positive contributors for the month of April 2026 are – “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers” (12.7%), “Manufacture of electrical equipment” (19.2%) and “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.” (12.9%).
4. In the industry group “Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers”, item groups “Auto Components, Spares and Accessories”, “Passenger Cars”, and “Rim (Wheel)” have shown significant contribution in growth.
5. In the industry group “Manufacture of electrical equipment” item groups “Electrical Apparatus for Switching or Protecting Electrical Circuits (e.g., Switchgear, Circuit Breakers/Switches, Control/Meter Panels) and Parts Thereof”, “Articles of Graphite or Carbon Used for Electrical Purposes Including Carbon Electrodes and Carbon Brushes” and “Transformers (Small)” have shown significant contribution in growth.
6. In the industry group “Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.”, item groups “Fire-Fighting Equipment”, “Cranes – All Types and Parts Thereof”, and “Stationary and Internal Combustion Piston Engines Not for Motor Vehicles” have shown significant contribution in growth.
7. As per the Use-Based Classification, the indices stand at 114.3 for Primary Goods, 132.1 for Capital Goods, 119.7 for Intermediate Goods and 129.7 for Infrastructure/ Construction Goods for the month of April 2026. Further, the indices for Consumer durables and Consumer non-durables stand at 119.1 and 112.4 respectively.
8. The corresponding growth rates of IIP as per Use-Based Classification in April 2026 over April 2025 are 0.4 percent in Primary Goods, 16.0 percent in Capital Goods, 7.7 percent in Intermediate Goods, 7.1 percent in Infrastructure/ Construction Goods, 4.3 percent in Consumer durables and 2.8 percent in Consumer non-durables (Statement III). Based on Use-Based Classification, top three positive contributors to the growth of IIP for the month of April 2026 are Intermediate Goods, Capital Goods and Infrastructure/ Construction Goods.
9. Monthly Indices and Growth Rate (in %) of IIP for the last 13 months are given below:
2. Details of Quick Estimates of the Index of Industrial Production for the month of April 2026 at Sector, Sub-Sector, 2-digit level of National Industrial Classification (NIC-2025) and by Use-Based Classification are given at Statements I, II (A, B, C, D) and III respectively.
3. Release of the IIP for May 2026 will be on Monday, 29th June 2026.
Note: -
1. This Press Release (English and Hindi Version) is also available at the Ministry’s Website -http://www.mospi.gov.in.
2. Detailed data pertaining to IIP is available at https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip
STATEMENT I: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – SECTORAL
(Base: 2022-23=100)
Months
Mining & Quarrying
Manufacturing
Electricity & Gas Supply
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
General
11.053
76.062
10.865
2.020
100.000
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Apr*
97.3
109.6
110.2
104.6
100.2
105.6
112.3
119.3
98.8
112.7
119.6
125.5
109.6
126.7
137.1
146.1
99.9
107.2
113.4
118.9
May
100.7
108.4
114.8
105.6
111.4
116.6
102.6
119.5
123.6
111.0
126.8
137.6
104.8
112.3
117.6
Jun
99.9
104.5
108.8
104.4
111.8
114.8
100.6
115.6
119.4
113.2
127.3
137.3
103.7
111.7
115.1
Jul
82.8
86.0
95.3
104.8
113.9
119.1
107.2
122.1
126.1
113.7
128.6
138.2
102.8
112.0
117.6
Aug
82.5
78.3
90.7
108.3
112.3
116.7
116.1
123.7
115.2
115.7
129.8
138.7
106.4
110.1
114.1
Sep
83.0
83.3
96.4
106.7
112.9
119.4
111.4
116.0
111.6
117.0
130.3
138.4
104.8
110.3
116.4
Oct
101.6
102.9
106.0
106.3
113.5
113.2
108.4
113.8
111.6
118.6
133.1
141.2
106.2
112.8
112.8
Nov
99.6
103.5
106.8
101.1
108.1
117.7
103.4
108.7
101.9
120.5
134.7
140.5
101.6
108.2
115.2
Dec
112.4
117.0
117.7
110.8
116.7
125.9
106.4
118.4
114.7
121.3
135.4
141.3
110.7
117.3
124.1
Jan
117.3
121.2
120.6
110.0
119.1
125.0
109.4
117.9
125.3
122.7
135.8
142.7
111.0
119.6
124.9
Feb
116.9
117.5
114.7
109.1
113.0
119.7
100.6
108.1
117.4
123.7
135.8
143.4
109.3
113.5
119.4
Mar
132.0
128.7
125.4
117.8
127.0
131.9
109.9
119.5
124.7
126.2
137.5
146.3
118.7
126.6
130.7
Annual Index
102.2
105.1
109.0
107.1
113.8
119.4
106.2
116.3
117.6
117.8
131.8
140.2
106.7
113.5
118.4
Growth in Apr
-2.7
12.6
0.6
-5.1
0.2
5.4
6.4
6.2
-1.2
14.1
6.1
4.9
9.6
15.7
8.2
6.6
-0.1
7.3
5.7
4.9
Annual Growth
2.2
2.8
3.7
--
7.1
6.3
4.9
--
6.2
9.5
1.1
--
17.8
11.9
6.4
--
6.7
6.4
4.3
--
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT II A: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Manufacturing at NIC 2 digit)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
10
Manufacture of food products
5.679
95.9
101.0
101.4
104.0
5.3
2.6
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.113
164.4
152.8
125.7
116.3
-7.1
-7.5
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.774
111.5
116.6
111.3
117.6
4.6
5.7
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.275
114.7
132.6
116.7
119.4
15.6
2.3
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.970
98.5
91.6
101.6
98.5
-7.0
-3.1
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.607
96.8
98.3
100.2
100.0
1.5
-0.2
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.239
95.5
83.6
104.1
107.8
-12.5
3.6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
1.375
102.0
116.0
104.6
110.3
13.8
5.4
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.506
110.6
106.8
102.7
105.0
-3.4
2.2
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
7.721
104.6
104.1
108.4
109.6
-0.4
1.1
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.813
104.0
104.4
109.6
108.7
0.4
-0.8
21
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals products and pharmaceutical preparations
5.833
113.7
117.5
119.3
119.6
3.4
0.3
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
3.384
101.1
107.6
104.2
106.0
6.5
1.7
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
3.519
111.3
116.0
109.4
115.6
4.3
5.7
24
Manufacture of basic metals
9.198
122.9
130.0
119.7
131.7
5.8
10.0
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.481
111.4
124.3
115.5
125.6
11.7
8.7
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
2.085
137.2
138.7
134.2
144.4
1.1
7.6
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
3.175
126.3
150.6
123.5
139.5
19.2
13.0
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
5.020
108.5
122.5
119.9
130.0
12.9
8.4
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
6.417
116.0
130.8
112.8
124.5
12.7
10.4
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
2.089
124.9
148.4
130.4
145.1
18.9
11.3
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.283
113.6
111.1
107.3
118.9
-2.2
10.8
32
Other manufacturing
1.509
124.3
124.6
115.5
117.6
0.3
1.8
10-32
Manufacturing
76.062
112.3
119.3
113.8
119.4
6.2
4.9
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT II-B: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Mining & Quarrying)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
05-06
Fuel Minerals
5.647
101.6
95.9
105.7
103.6
-5.7
-2.0
07
Metallic Minerals incl. Rare Earth Minerals
1.995
116.1
130.4
110.0
118.3
12.3
7.5
08
Non-Metallic Minerals incl. Minor Mineral
3.411
121.0
103.9
101.2
112.4
-14.2
11.1
05-08
Mining & Quarrying
11.053
110.2
104.6
105.1
109.0
-5.1
3.7
STATEMENT II-C: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - (Electricity & Gas Supply)
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
3512
Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources
2.332
106.8
126.0
108.8
129.0
18.0
18.6
3511
Electricity Generation from Non-Renewable Sources
7.839
124.0
127.5
118.3
114.4
2.8
-3.3
351
Electricity
10.171
120.1
127.2
116.2
117.7
5.9
1.3
352
Gas Supply
0.694
113.0
100.3
118.9
115.9
-11.2
-2.5
35
Electricity & Gas Supply
10.865
119.6
125.5
116.3
117.6
4.9
1.1
STATEMENT II-D: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION - Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
(Base: 2022-23=100)
NIC 2025
Description
Weights
Index
Cumulative Index
Percentage Growth
Apr'25
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
Apr'26*
Apr-Mar
2024-25
2025-26
2025-26
36
Water Supply
1.059
149.7
156.2
143.6
152.4
4.4
6.1
37-38
Sewerage & Waste Management
0.961
123.2
134.9
118.9
126.8
9.5
6.6
36-38
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
2.020
137.1
146.1
131.8
140.2
6.6
6.4
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
STATEMENT III: INDEX OF INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION – USE-BASED
(Base :2022-23=100)
Month
Primary Goods
Capital Goods
Intermediate Goods
Infrastructure/
Construction Goods
Consumer durables
Consumer
non-durables
31.136
8.082
22.416
10.908
11.311
16.147
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
Apr*
99.5
111
113.9
114.3
96.5
100.1
113.9
132.1
100.4
103.3
111.1
119.7
105.5
113.8
121.1
129.7
95.5
106.5
114.2
119.1
100.9
105.0
109.3
112.4
May
103.5
114.1
118.7
102.8
112.1
123.1
106.4
110.3
115.3
107.6
117.0
123.9
99.0
109.8
114.2
108.3
110.1
114.2
Jun
102
109.8
114.2
109.6
121.3
126.2
102.4
109.9
112.5
106.9
116.1
124.0
98.9
109.1
113.5
106.7
112.1
109.9
Jul
98.2
107
112.5
105.1
117.8
125.3
104.9
117.5
118.2
106.9
114.9
127.8
102.9
113.3
120.4
104.9
108.3
114.0
Aug
100.3
103.4
106.6
114.0
116.0
124.1
107.5
111.4
115.1
111.3
114.2
125.0
107.9
116.0
119.2
108.6
111.5
111.1
Sep
98.2
102.1
105.9
117.3
125.3
142.9
104.8
109.5
116.4
108.5
113.2
124.7
108.4
120.7
127.7
106.3
110.6
109.9
Oct
104.3
109.1
111.5
108.0
112.9
122.0
105.4
111.3
112.4
109.9
116.8
122.9
112.1
122.3
116.7
103.6
112.5
101.5
Nov
103.4
108.2
107.5
101.6
111.1
132.0
100.8
107.8
115.4
102.7
111.8
125.6
95.3
105.2
120.6
102.8
106.9
110.7
Dec
110.9
118.6
117.7
108.7
126.3
144.5
112.6
115.7
123.5
112.4
121.8
137.1
100.4
109.8
119.5
115.0
114.6
121.5
Jan
112
119.6
122.3
109.2
121.0
138.3
108.5
118.0
125.1
114.5
124.7
141.2
111.8
122.6
122.6
110.5
115.5
113.7
Feb
108.3
112.4
114.9
113.9
125.1
149.0
106.0
110.0
114.6
112.5
120.0
133.1
112.5
114.9
120.3
109.3
109.0
110.1
Mar
119.2
122.9
124.5
142.6
164.3
182.7
113.7
121.4
126.4
121.5
134.0
141.8
114.1
122.4
125.3
114.1
119.8
118.7
Annual Index
105.0
111.5
114.2
--
110.8
121.1
135.3
--
106.1
112.2
117.2
--
110
118.2
129.0
--
104.9
114.4
119.5
--
107.6
111.3
112.1
--
Growth in Apr
-0.5
11.6
2.6
0.4
-3.5
3.7
13.8
16.0
0.4
2.9
7.6
7.7
5.5
7.9
6.4
7.1
-4.5
11.5
7.2
4.3
0.9
4.1
4.1
2.8
Annual Growth
5.0
6.2
2.4
--
10.8
9.3
11.7
--
6.1
5.7
4.5
--
10.0
7.5
9.1
--
4.9
9.1
4.5
--
7.6
3.4
0.7
--
*Figures for April 2026 are Quick Estimates.
PART B: Major Changes in New Series of IIP
What’s New
· Base year revised from 2011-12 to 2022-23.
• Expanded scope & coverage by including Gas Supply, Water Supply, Sewerage, and Waste Management activities while retaining the existing sectors.
• Greater granularity by providing separate indices for
• Electricity generation from Renewable and Non-renewable sources
• Fuel Minerals, Metallic Minerals and Non-Metallic Minerals
· Item basket revamped to cover 463 item groups:
• Additions: Cards with a magnetic stripe, CCTV camera, Articles of non-woven textiles, Parts of aircraft and spacecraft, Stents, Vaccine (other than veterinary).
• Deletions: Kerosene, Fluorescent tubes and CFLs, Tubes for bicycle/ tricycle/ rickshaw tyres. Tubes for LMV tyres, Printing machinery, Sewing machines.
• Expanded Scope & Coverage - In the new IIP series (2022–23), the coverage has been broadened by incorporating Gas Supply and Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management activities, while retaining the existing three core sectors—Mining, Manufacturing, and Electricity. In the Mining sector, the new series includes minor minerals and rare earth minerals in addition to major minerals, making the index more inclusive and representative of the sector. This expansion ensures that the IIP captures more comprehensive and accurate reflection of industrial production in the economy and aligns it better with global standards.
• Enhanced GranularityThe new IIP series provides a more detailed disaggregation of industrial activities, enabling better analysis of sectoral performance. In the Mining & Quarrying sector, the index is now available at a more granular level, covering: (i) Fuel Minerals, (ii) Metallic Minerals, including Rare Earth Minerals, and (iii) Non-Metallic Minerals, including Minor Minerals. This enhanced classification offers deeper insights into the contribution and performance of different mineral categories.
Similarly, the Electricity Index is now compiled at a more disaggregated level based on the source of electricity generation: (i) Non-Renewable Sources and (ii) Renewable Sources. This improvement allows the index to better capture the ongoing transition towards cleaner and more sustainable energy sources, while providing a clearer picture of changes in the energy mix over time.
• Revamped Item Basket - The item basket and weights have been revised to add relevant commodities and remove outdated ones, ensuring that each item or sector is assigned appropriate significance. The revised basket consists of 1,042 products mapped to 463 item groups as compare to 839 items mapped to 407 item groups in 2011-12 series. This revision better captures changes in the industrial landscape, including the emergence of new products and shifts in production patterns over time.
• The number of item groups for which production data is collected in value terms have been significantly enhanced in the new IIP series, increasing to 234 item groups as compared to 109 item groups in the old series.
• Updated Weights – The weights are updated using latest data on Gross Value Added from National Accounts Statistics (base 2022-23) at sectoral level and Annual Survey of Industries at NIC-2/3/4 digit for the financial year 2022-23. In Electricity sector, the weights are based on the share of each source in total revenue generated during FY 2022–23. Whereas, in Mining & Quarrying sector, weights are updated according to share in GVA of each mineral received from IBM and NAS for FY 2022-23.
• The comparison of item basket and weights of new IIP series with the old series at sectoral level is given in table below:
Table B.1: Comparison of item basket and weights of new IIP series with the old series
Sector
Base year 2011-12
Base year 2022-23
Weights (in %)
Item groups
Weights (in %)
Item groups
Mining & Quarrying
14.372
1
11.053
3
Manufacturing
77.633
405
76.062
455
Electricity & Gas Supply
7.995
1
10.865
3
Water Supply; Sewerage and Waste Management*
--
--
2.020
2
Total
100
407
100
463
*entire new sector has been added in the new IIP series with base 2022-23
• The comparison of item basket and weights of new IIP series with the old series at Sub-sectoral and NIC-2 Digit level is given in table Table B.2.
Table B.2: Comparison of item basket and weights at Sub-sectoral and NIC 2-Digit level
NIC 2025
Sectoral and NIC Wise
2011-12 Series
2022-23 series
Weights
No. of Item Groups
Weights
No. of Item Groups
05-06
Fuel Minerals
--
--
5.647
1
07
Metallic Minerals incl. Rare earth Minerals
--
--
1.995
1
08
Non-Metallic Minerals incl. Minor Minerals
--
--
3.411
1
05-08
Mining & Quarrying
14.372
1
11.053
3
10
Manufacture of food products
5.302
53
5.679
56
11
Manufacture of beverages
1.035
7
1.113
6
12
Manufacture of tobacco products
0.798
3
0.774
3
13
Manufacture of textiles
3.291
18
3.275
25
14
Manufacture of wearing apparel
1.322
4
1.970
5
15
Manufacture of leather and related products
0.502
3
0.607
9
16
Manufacture of wood and products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials
0.193
6
0.239
6
17
Manufacture of paper and paper products
0.872
3
1.375
3
18
Printing and reproduction of recorded media
0.680
6
0.506
3
19
Manufacture of coke and refined petroleum products
11.775
10
7.721
8
20
Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products
7.873
65
7.813
68
21
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals products and pharmaceutical preparations
4.981
20
5.833
22
22
Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
2.422
25
3.384
27
23
Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products
4.085
15
3.519
20
24
Manufacture of basic metals
12.804
28
9.198
33
25
Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment
2.655
19
2.481
28
26
Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products
1.570
18
2.085
17
27
Manufacture of electrical equipment
2.998
33
3.175
29
28
Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.
4.765
37
5.020
36
29
Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
4.857
7
6.417
11
30
Manufacture of other transport equipment
1.776
6
2.089
11
31
Manufacture of furniture
0.131
3
0.283
5
32
Other manufacturing
0.941
16
1.509
24
10—32
Manufacturing
77.633
405
76.062
455
3512
Electricity Generation from Renewable Sources
--
--
2.332
1
3511
Electricity Generation from Non-Renewable Sources
--
--
7.839
1
351
Electricity
7.995
1
10.171
2
3512
Gas Supply
--
--
0.694
1
352
Electricity & Gas Supply
--
--
10.865
3
36
Water Supply
--
--
1.059
1
37-38
Sewerage & Waste Management
--
--
0.961
1
36-38
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
--
--
2.020
2
General Index
100
407
100
463
• The six Use-Based Categories of the 2011-12 series will continue in the new series of IIP. Though, the categories themselves were not changed; individual item groups classifications were reviewed in detail and updated under the Use-Based Category.
• In the new IIP series with base year 2022-23, the practice of using the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) to deflate item groups for which production data is reported in value terms will continue. The Output PPI will be used once it is released, after examining its stability.
• The National Industrial Classification 2025 will be used in the compilation and dissemination of the new series.
• Provision for Substitution of Factories that have closed down or become non-operational during the currency of the series has been incorporated in the new IIP series, which will maintain representativeness and reliability of the index.
• In the new series of IIP with base year 2022-23, there are total 16 data Source Agencies. The existing source agencies for compilation of IIP include the i) Indian Bureau of Mines, ii) Directorate of Sugar and Vegetable Oils, iii)Tea Board India, iv) Office of the Textile Commissioner, v) Office of the Jute Commissioner, vi) Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, vii) Ministry of Steel, viii) Railway Board, ix) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, x) Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, xi) Department of Fertilisers and xii) Central Electricity Authority. The new source agencies introduced in the new series include xiii) IREL (India) Limited, Department of Atomic Energy for rare earth minerals xiv) Directorates of Economics and Statistics (DES) of States for minor minerals, and xv) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) and xvi) Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation for the newly included activities relating to water supply, sewerage and waste management.
• Linking Factor:
It is provided at sectoral level to link the new series with previous IIP series. The linking factor is calculated using the Geometric Mean (GM) method as follows:
The linked series is obtained by dividing the indices of old series with the coefficient (linking factor) calculated above.
• At lower levels of disaggregation, the item basket changes significantly between base years due to the inclusion of new products and the dropping of obsolete ones. Therefore, deriving linking factors at lower level may not yield reliable results.
Linking Factor for linking 2011-12 series with 2022-23 series are given in the below table:
S. No.
Sector
Linking Factor
1
Mining & Quarrying
1.1890
2
Manufacturing
1.3700
3
Electricity
1.8495
4
General
1.3834
• Since there has been an expansion in the scope of IIP in the new series with base year 2022-23, there may not be a direct correspondence between the two series. The new sector, namely water supply, sewerage & waste management, in the all-India IIP with base year 2022-23, was not covered in the earlier series. Hence, linking factor for the same cannot be computed. Although, the linking factor for the general index is being provided, users may exercise caution while comparing the indices of the two series.
• It may be noted, as matter of policy, MoSPI does not prescribe any specific method for linking or converting indices from one series to another. The choice of methodology for linking the series is left to the users, depending on their analytical requirements.
• Comparative Annual Growth Rates in Overlapping Period of 2022-23 series and 2011-12 Series:
Based on monthly production figures provided by the source agencies from April 2022 till April 2026, the annual growth rates were compiled and presented in following statements:
1. Statement IV: The Annual Growth Rates of Index of Industrial Production with base 2022-23 vis-à-vis 2011-12: Sectoral
2. Statement V: The Annual Growth Rates of Index of Industrial Production with base 2022-23 vis-à-vis 2011-12: Use Based
While comparing the new IIP series with the old series, users may note that differences in coverage, methodology, item basket, sectoral composition and weighting structure have affected the comparability of growth rates across the two series. The growth rates of the two series are not strictly comparable due to following reasons:
1. The indices for 2022-23 have been normalize to100 at a monthly level.
2. There has been an increase in number of factories in panel for reporting data and closed ones have been removed.
3. The item basket has been revised with inclusion of new items and exclusion of old ones.
4. The electricity sector has undergone significant changes in the new series. Unlike the old series, which covered only electricity generation, the new series includes both Electricity & Gas Supply activities. Further, while the old series used total electricity generation from all sources as a single indicator, the new series compiles the electricity index as a weighted index of electricity generated from two different sources Renewable (hydro, wind and solar) and Non-Renewable (thermal, nuclear). The weights are based on the share of each source in total revenue generated during FY 2022–23.
5. The coverage and composition of the Mining & Quarrying sector have undergone significant changes in the new series. The new series includes minor minerals and rare earth minerals, which were not covered in the old series. The inclusion of minor minerals has a substantial impact on the growth pattern of the sector, as these minerals account for a significant share in GVA of the total Mining & Quarrying sector as per National Accounts estimates for 2022–23. In addition, the weights of common minerals have also been revised in the new series. Therefore, growth rates of the Mining & Quarrying sector in the old and new series are also not strictly comparable.
• The detailed tables including indices at Sectoral level, Manufacturing NIC-2-digit level, Sub-sectoral level of Mining & Quarrying, Electricity & Gas Supply, Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management and as per Use-Based Classification for new series from April 2023 onwards are available at e-Sankhyiki Portal (MoSPI) through below link:
https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in/macroindicators?product=iip
The IIP 2022-23 series marks a significant strengthening of India’s industrial production measurement framework. With updated base year, revised item basket and weights, improved sectoral coverage, and enhanced use of data sources, the new series provides a more representative, reliable, and methodologically robust measure of industrial growth, aligned with evolving economic structures and international best practices.
For more details, Report of the Technical Advisory Committee New Series of All India Index of Industrial Production 2022-23 may be seen at this link.
Statement IV: The Annual Growth Rates of Index of Industrial Production with base 2022-23 vis-à-vis 2011-12: Sectoral
General
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
100.0000
6.7
6.4
4.3
2011-12
5.9
4.0
4.1
Mining & Quarrying
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
11.053
2.2
2.8
3.7
2011-12
14.373
7.5
3.0
1.4
Manufacturing
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
76.062
7.1
6.3
4.9
2011-12
77.633
5.5
4.1
5.0
Electricity & Gas Supply
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
10.865
6.2
9.5
1.1
2011-12
7.994
7.1
5.2
1.0
Water Supply, Sewerage & Waste Management
Series
Weights
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Growth Rates
2022-23
2.020
17.8
11.9
6.4
Statement V: The Annual Growth Rates of Index of Industrial Production with base 2022-23 vis-à-vis 2011-12: Use Based
Weights
Series
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
Primary Goods
31.136
2022-23
5.0
6.2
2.4
34.049
2011-12
6.1
3.9
1.2
Capital Goods
8.082
2022-23
10.8
9.3
11.7
8.224
2011-12
6.3
5.6
8.3
Intermediate Goods
22.416
2022-23
6.1
5.7
4.5
17.221
2011-12
5.3
4.3
5.5
Infrastructure/ Construction Goods
10.908
2022-23
10.0
7.5
9.1
12.338
2011-12
9.7
6.7
9.8
Consumer durables
11.311
2022-23
4.9
9.1
4.5
12.839
2011-12
3.6
7.9
5.9
Consumer non-durables
16.147
2022-23
7.6
3.4
0.7
15.329
2011-12
4.1
-1.5
0.1