Ministry of Defence
BRO Celebrates 37th Raising Day of Project UDAYAK at Doomdooma, Assam
01 JUN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated 37th Raising Day of Project UDAYAK on June 01, 2026 at Doomdooma, Assam, commemorating more than three decades of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure in India's North-Eastern region. The occasion was marked by a series of ceremonial, welfare and community outreach activities including Swachhata Abhiyan, road safety awareness campaigns, run and walkathon. Medical and dental camps were also organised as part of the celebrations in nearby areas for the benefit of local communities, reflecting the Project's continued commitment towards social welfare and community engagement. Internal activities including Sainik Sammelan and interactions with troops were conducted to strengthen camaraderie among personnel.
Entrusted with over 1,457 km of road network, Project UDAYAK has been instrumental in the development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure in the easternmost regions of Arunachal Pradesh and parts of Assam. Its area of responsibility covers the districts of Anjaw, Lohit, Dibang Valley, Longding, Tirap and Changlang. The Project plays a vital role in enhancing connectivity in remote and strategically significant areas along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and the Indo–Myanmar border. The Project is currently undertaking construction of roads and border fencing infrastructure, along the Indo-Myanmar border, strengthening national security and improving accessibility in border regions.
In recent years, Project UDAYAK has successfully completed several key infrastructure projects, including 12 bridges, one road and one helipad, which were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in 2025. These projects have significantly enhanced connectivity and mobility in the region while contributing to the socio-economic development of local communities.
On its 37th Raising Day, Project UDAYAK reaffirmed its commitment to excellence, nation-building and the development of strategic infrastructure in some of the country's most challenging operational environments.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے آسام کے دوم دوما میں پروجیکٹ اُدیک کا 37 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
01 JUN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے یکم جون 2026 کو آسام کے دُوم دُوما میں پروجیکٹ اُدیک کا 37 واں یوم تاسیس منایا ، جو ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اسٹریٹجک انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ خاص خدمات کی یاد میں منایا گیا ۔ اس موقع پر سووچھتا ابھیان ، روڈ سیفٹی بیداری مہمات ، رن اور واکاتھون سمیت رسمی ، فلاحی اور کمیونٹی آؤٹ ریچ سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا گیا ۔ مقامی برادریوں کے فائدے کے لیے قریبی علاقوں میں تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر طبی اور دانتوں کے کیمپ بھی منعقد کیے گئے ، جو سماجی بہبود اور کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے لیے پروجیکٹ کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔ اہلکاروں کے درمیان دوستی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سینک سمیلن اور فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت سمیت اندرونی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئیں ۔
1, 457 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑک نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ، پروجیکٹ ادیک اروناچل پردیش کے مشرقی علاقوں اور آسام کے کچھ حصوں میں اسٹریٹجک سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے ۔ اس کی ذمہ داری کے علاقے میں انجاؤ ، لوہت ، دیبانگ ویلی ، لانگڈنگ ، تیرپ اور چانگلانگ اضلاع شامل ہیں ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ لائن آف ایکچوئل کنٹرول (ایل اے سی) اور ہند-میانمار سرحد کے ساتھ دور دراز اور اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم علاقوں میں رابطے کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ یہ پروجیکٹ فی الحال ہند-میانمار سرحد کے ساتھ سڑکوں اور سرحدی باڑ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے ، جس سے قومی سلامتی کو تقویت مل رہی ہے اور سرحدی علاقوں میں رسائی کو بہتر بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔
حالیہ برسوں میں پروجیکٹ ادیک نے 12 پل ، ایک سڑک اور ایک ہیلی پیڈ سمیت کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے ، جن کا افتتاح 2025 میں وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کیا تھا ۔ ان پروجیکٹوں نے مقامی برادریوں کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں حصہ ڈالتے ہوئے خطے میں رابطے اور نقل و حرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا ہے ۔
اپنے 37 ویں یوم تاسیس پر ، پروجیکٹ ادیک نے ملک کے کچھ سب سے مشکل آپریشنل ماحول میں ایکسیلنس ، قوم کی تعمیر اور اسٹریٹجک انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔