Ministry of Defence
BRO Celebrates 37th Raising Day of Project UDAYAK at Doomdooma, Assam
01 JUN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated 37th Raising Day of Project UDAYAK on June 01, 2026 at Doomdooma, Assam, commemorating more than three decades of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure in India's North-Eastern region. The occasion was marked by a series of ceremonial, welfare and community outreach activities including Swachhata Abhiyan, road safety awareness campaigns, run and walkathon. Medical and dental camps were also organised as part of the celebrations in nearby areas for the benefit of local communities, reflecting the Project's continued commitment towards social welfare and community engagement. Internal activities including Sainik Sammelan and interactions with troops were conducted to strengthen camaraderie among personnel.
Entrusted with over 1,457 km of road network, Project UDAYAK has been instrumental in the development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure in the easternmost regions of Arunachal Pradesh and parts of Assam. Its area of responsibility covers the districts of Anjaw, Lohit, Dibang Valley, Longding, Tirap and Changlang. The Project plays a vital role in enhancing connectivity in remote and strategically significant areas along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and the Indo–Myanmar border. The Project is currently undertaking construction of roads and border fencing infrastructure, along the Indo-Myanmar border, strengthening national security and improving accessibility in border regions.
In recent years, Project UDAYAK has successfully completed several key infrastructure projects, including 12 bridges, one road and one helipad, which were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in 2025. These projects have significantly enhanced connectivity and mobility in the region while contributing to the socio-economic development of local communities.
On its 37th Raising Day, Project UDAYAK reaffirmed its commitment to excellence, nation-building and the development of strategic infrastructure in some of the country's most challenging operational environments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने असम के डूमडूमा में उदयक परियोजना का 37वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
01 JUN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने 1 जून 2026 को असम के डूमडूमा में परियोजना उदयक का 37वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। यह अवसर भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रणनीतिक अवसंरचना विकास के लिए तीन दशकों से अधिक समय से किए जा रहे समर्पित योगदान का प्रतीक है। स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में स्वच्छता अभियान, सड़क सुरक्षा जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, दौड़ और पदयात्रा सहित अनेक औपचारिक, कल्याणकारी एवं सामुदायिक संपर्क गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया। स्थानीय समुदायों के प्रति अपनी सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए परियोजना उदयक ने आसपास के क्षेत्रों में चिकित्सा एवं दंत चिकित्सा शिविर भी आयोजित किए, जिससे बड़ी संख्या में लोगों को लाभ मिला।
सैनिकों के बीच आपसी सौहार्द, संवाद और मनोबल को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सैनिक सम्मेलन तथा सैनिकों के साथ विशेष संवाद सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
परियोजना उदयक को 1,457 किलोमीटर से अधिक के सड़क नेटवर्क के विकास और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के पूर्वी क्षेत्रों तथा असम के कुछ हिस्सों में रणनीतिक सड़क अवसंरचना के निर्माण व संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। परियोजना के कार्यक्षेत्र में अंजॉ, लोहित, दिबांग घाटी, लोंगडिंग, तिराप और चांगलांग जिले शामिल हैं। वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा (एलएसी) तथा भारत-म्यांमार सीमा से लगे दूरस्थ और सामरिक दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में संपर्क बढ़ाने में परियोजना उदयक की भूमिका अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण रही है। वर्तमान में परियोजना भारत-म्यांमार सीमा पर सड़क एवं सीमा बाड़ अवसंरचना के निर्माण कार्यों का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन कर रही है। ये प्रयास न केवल सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आवागमन और कनेक्टिविटी को सुदृढ़ बना रहे हैं, बल्कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को भी मजबूती प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
हाल के वर्षों में परियोजना उदयक ने क्षेत्र में सामरिक और नागरिक संपर्क को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से अनेक महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है। इनमें 12 पुल, एक प्रमुख सड़क तथा एक हेलीपैड का निर्माण शामिल है, जिनका उद्घाटन वर्ष 2025 में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह द्वारा किया गया था। इन परियोजनाओं ने न केवल दूरस्थ और सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में आवागमन तथा संपर्क व्यवस्था को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बेहतर बनाया है, बल्कि स्थानीय समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को भी नई गति प्रदान की है।
परियोजना उदयक के 37वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर देश के सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण एवं दुर्गम परिचालन क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्टता, राष्ट्र निर्माण व रणनीतिक अवसंरचना विकास के प्रति इसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः दोहराया गया।