Ministry of Defence
BRO Celebrates 37th Raising Day of Project UDAYAK at Doomdooma, Assam
01 JUN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) celebrated 37th Raising Day of Project UDAYAK on June 01, 2026 at Doomdooma, Assam, commemorating more than three decades of dedicated service towards the development of strategic infrastructure in India's North-Eastern region. The occasion was marked by a series of ceremonial, welfare and community outreach activities including Swachhata Abhiyan, road safety awareness campaigns, run and walkathon. Medical and dental camps were also organised as part of the celebrations in nearby areas for the benefit of local communities, reflecting the Project's continued commitment towards social welfare and community engagement. Internal activities including Sainik Sammelan and interactions with troops were conducted to strengthen camaraderie among personnel.
Entrusted with over 1,457 km of road network, Project UDAYAK has been instrumental in the development and maintenance of strategic road infrastructure in the easternmost regions of Arunachal Pradesh and parts of Assam. Its area of responsibility covers the districts of Anjaw, Lohit, Dibang Valley, Longding, Tirap and Changlang. The Project plays a vital role in enhancing connectivity in remote and strategically significant areas along the Line of Actual Control (LAC) and the Indo–Myanmar border. The Project is currently undertaking construction of roads and border fencing infrastructure, along the Indo-Myanmar border, strengthening national security and improving accessibility in border regions.
In recent years, Project UDAYAK has successfully completed several key infrastructure projects, including 12 bridges, one road and one helipad, which were inaugurated by the Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in 2025. These projects have significantly enhanced connectivity and mobility in the region while contributing to the socio-economic development of local communities.
On its 37th Raising Day, Project UDAYAK reaffirmed its commitment to excellence, nation-building and the development of strategic infrastructure in some of the country's most challenging operational environments.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমৰ ডুমডুমাত উদয়ক প্ৰকল্পৰ ৩৭ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন বি আৰ অ’ৰ
01 JUN 2026 8:29PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ কৌশলগত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ দিশত তিনি দশকৰো অধিক কাল ধৰি নিষ্ঠাবান সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ স্মৃতিত সীমান্ত পথ সংস্থাই ২০২৬ চনৰ ১ জুনত অসমৰ ডুমডুমাত উদয়ক প্ৰকল্পৰ ৩৭ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস পালন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান, পথ সুৰক্ষা সজাগতা অভিযান, দৌৰ আৰু ৱাকাথনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন আনুষ্ঠানিক, কল্যাণমূলক আৰু প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰে আয়োজন কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ অংশ হিচাপে স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহৰ সুবিধা হোৱাকৈ সমীপৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলসমূহত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু দন্ত চিকিৎসা শিবিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়, যিয়ে সমাজ কল্যাণ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে সংযোগৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰকল্পটোৰ অবিৰত দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। সৈনিক সন্মিলনকে ধৰি আভ্যন্তৰীণ কাৰ্যসূচী আৰু জোৱানসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময়ৰ জৰিয়তে সেনা জোৱানসকলৰ মাজৰ সম্বন্ধ শক্তিশালী কৰা হয়।
১,৪৫৭ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক পথ নেটৱৰ্কৰ দায়িত্বত থকা উদয়ক প্ৰকল্পই অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পূব অঞ্চল আৰু অসমৰ কিছু অংশৰ কৌশলগত পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু চোৱা-চিতা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। এই প্ৰকল্পই অনজাৱ, লোহিত, দিবাং উপত্যকা, লংডিং, টিৰাপ আৰু চাংলাং জিলাক সামৰি লৈছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰকৃত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ ৰেখা (এল এ চি) আৰু ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তৰ দূৰৱৰ্তী আৰু কৌশলগতভাৱে উল্লেখযোগ্য অঞ্চলসমূহত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। বৰ্তমান এই প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰত-ম্যানমাৰ সীমান্তত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত সুলভতা উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে পথ আৰু সীমান্ত বেৰৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম হাতত লৈছে।
বিগত বছৰসমূহত উদয়ক প্ৰকল্পই ২০২৫ চনত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিঙে উদ্বোধন কৰা ১২খন দলং, এটা পথ আৰু এটা হেলিপেডকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্প সফলতাৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে।এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে অঞ্চলটোৰ যোগাযোগ আৰু গতিশীলতা যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় জনগোষ্ঠীসমূহৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে।
৩৭ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত উদয়ক প্ৰকল্পই দেশৰ অত্যন্ত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিবেশত উৎকৃষ্টতা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ আৰু কৌশলগত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাক দোহাৰে।