Ministry of Finance
SLBC Assam Organised Outreach Programme on Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme
30 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Guwahati
The State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC), Assam organised an Outreach Programme on Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) 5.0 at Assam Water Centre, Guwahati today with the objective of creating awareness among MSMEs, banks and other stakeholders regarding the scheme and its benefits.
The programme aimed to create awareness among MSME entrepreneurs, bankers and other stakeholders regarding the scheme and its benefits. Addressing the gathering, Shri Safal Tripathi, General Manager and Convenor, SLBC Assam, said that ECLGS 5.0 has been launched by the Government of India to provide additional liquidity support to eligible MSMEs facing financial stress and working capital constraints. He informed that eligible borrowers can avail additional credit of up to 20 per cent of their peak working capital utilisation during the fourth quarter of FY 2025-26, subject to a maximum limit of ₹100 crore.
He further stated that the scheme offers 100 per cent credit guarantee coverage through the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC) without any guarantee fee, enabling easier and faster access to credit for MSMEs.
The programme was attended by several senior officials, including Shri Amit Ranjan, Deputy General Manager, SLBC Assam Shri Bibhuti Dutta, State Head of the Association of Chamber of Commerce, Shri Gaurav Joshi, Director, MSME, Shri Loken Das, Chief General Manager, NABARD and Shri Satya Ranjan Panda, General Manager, UCO Bank. Smt. Garima Kapoor, Deputy Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Government of India, addressed the participants virtually and highlighted the role of ECLGS 5.0 in supporting MSMEs, safeguarding jobs and ensuring business continuity.
A key highlight of the event was the distribution of sanction letters to beneficiaries under the scheme. Participating banks sanctioned loans to a total of 67 beneficiaries, reflecting the banking sector’s commitment to strengthening the MSME ecosystem in Assam.
The outreach programme witnessed active participation from MSME entrepreneurs, bankers and industry representatives. Participants were apprised of the eligibility criteria, benefits and application process under ECLGS 5.0 and were encouraged to avail the benefits of the scheme through their respective banks. The programme served as an effective platform for promoting awareness and facilitating enhanced credit flow to MSMEs across Assam.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
এছ এল বি চি অসমৰ জৰুৰীকালীন ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গেৰাণ্টি আঁচনিৰ ওপৰত জনপ্ৰসাৰন কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন
30 MAY 2026 7:46PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বেংকাৰ্ছ কমিটীয়ে (এছ এল বি চি) আজি গুৱাহাটীৰ অসম ৱাটাৰ চেণ্টাৰত জৰুৰীকালীন ক্ৰেডিট লাইন গেৰাণ্টি আঁচনি (ই চি এল জি এছ) পঞ্চম পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়ে এক প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰে যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এম এছ এম ই, বেংক তথা অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত আঁচনিখন আৰু ইয়াৰ লাভালাভৰ বিষয়ে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লক্ষ্য আছিল এমএছএমই উদ্যোগীসকল, বেংকাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত আঁচনিখন আৰু ইয়াৰ লাভালাভ সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা। সমাৱেশত সম্বোধন কৰি এছএলবিচি অসমৰ জেনেৰেল মেনেজাৰ আৰু আহ্বায়ক শ্ৰী সফল ত্ৰিপাঠীয়ে কয় যে বিত্তীয় চাপ আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী মূলধনৰ সীমাবদ্ধতাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা যোগ্য এমএছএমইসমূহক অতিৰিক্ত লিকুইডিটি সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ইচিএলজিএছ ৫.০ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে যে যোগ্য ঋণ গ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে ২০২৫-২৬ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ চতুৰ্থ ত্ৰৈমাসিকত তেওঁলোকৰ সৰ্বাধিক কাৰ্যকৰী মূলধনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ২০ শতাংশলৈকে অতিৰিক্ত ঋণ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে, যিটো সৰ্বাধিক ১০০ কোটি টকাৰ সীমা সাপেক্ষে।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই আঁচনিখনে কোনো গেৰাণ্টি মাচুল অবিহনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি ট্ৰেষ্টি কোম্পানী (এনচিজিটিচি) ৰ জৰিয়তে ১০০ শতাংশ ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টি কভাৰেজ প্ৰদান কৰে, যাৰ ফলত এমএছএমইৰ বাবে ক্ৰেডিটৰ সহজ আৰু দ্ৰুত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ সম্ভৱ হয়।
এই কাৰ্যসূচীত এছ এল বি চি অসমৰ উপ-সাধাৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপক শ্ৰী অমিত ৰঞ্জন, এছ’চিয়েশ্যন অৱ চেম্বাৰ অৱ কমাৰ্চৰ ৰাজ্যিক মুৰব্বী শ্ৰী বিভূতি দত্ত, এম এছ এম ই-ৰ সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী গৌৰৱ যোশী, নাবাৰ্ডৰ মুখ্য সাধাৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপক শ্ৰী লোকেন দাস আৰু ইউকো বেংকৰ সাধাৰণ ব্যৱস্থাপক শ্ৰী সত্য ৰঞ্জন পাণ্ডাকে ধৰি কেইবাজনো জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া উপস্থিত আছিল। ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিত্তীয় সেৱা (DFS) বিভাগৰ উপ-সচিব শ্ৰীমতী গৰিমা কাপুৰে অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক ভাৰ্চুৱেলভাৱে সম্বোধন কৰে আৰু এমএছএমইসমূহক সমৰ্থন কৰা, চাকৰি সুৰক্ষিত কৰা আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইচিএলজিএছ ৫.০ৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ এটা মুখ্য বিশেষত্ব আছিল আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক অনুমোদন পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰা। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী বেংকসমূহে মুঠ ৬৭ গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক ঋণ অনুমোদন কৰে, যি অসমত এমএছএমই পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে বেংকিং খণ্ডৰ দায়বদ্ধতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
এই প্ৰচাৰ কাৰ্যসূচীত এমএছএমই উদ্যোগী, বেংকাৰ আৰু উদ্যোগৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণ দেখা গৈছিল। অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক ইচিএলজিএছ ৫.০ৰ অধীনত যোগ্যতাৰ মাপকাঠি, লাভালাভ আৰু আবেদন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰা হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ বেংকৰ জৰিয়তে আঁচনিখনৰ লাভালাভ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হয়। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে সমগ্ৰ অসমৰ এমএছএমইসমূহত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু বৰ্ধিত ঋণ প্ৰবাহৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে এক ফলপ্ৰসূ মঞ্চ হিচাপে কাম কৰে।