Ministry of Power
NTPC Sipat Leads Massive Cleanliness Drive, Mobilises 800 People Under Swachhta Pakhwada
Swachhta Pakhwada: NTPC Sipat Leads Community-Led Cleanliness Campaign
30 MAY 2026 5:51PM by PIB Raipur
Reinforcing its commitment to the Swachh Bharat Mission, NTPC Sipat organised a large-scale cleanliness awareness rally and mass shramdaan on Saturday as part of Swachhta Pakhwada 2026, drawing participation from nearly 800 people, including employees, local residents, students, security personnel and community stakeholders.
The campaign was led by NTPC Sipat Project Head, Shri Swapan Kumar Mandal. The rally commenced from the main gate of National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC) Sipat and proceeded to Sipat Haat, covering a distance of about 1.5 kilometres while spreading the message of cleanliness through active public participation and community engagement.
As part of the initiative, intensive cleanliness drives were carried out at around eight identified locations along the route between NTPC Sipat and Sipat Haat. Long-accumulated waste and garbage were removed, and the areas were thoroughly cleaned. A special cleanliness campaign was also undertaken at Baldeva Pond, a key public utility area witnessing significant daily footfall. Awareness messages promoting cleanliness were displayed at various locations, and citizens were encouraged to maintain hygienic public spaces and actively participate in cleanliness initiatives.
The programme witnessed enthusiastic participation from officers and employees of NTPC Sipat, their family members, representatives of unions and associations, personnel of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), teachers and students of Bal Bharati Public School, officials of the local police administration, employees and workers of contracting agencies, local villagers and members of the media.
Addressing residents and traders at Sipat Haat, Shri Mandal underscored the social, health and environmental significance of maintaining a clean environment. He emphasised that cleanliness is not merely a campaign but a collective responsibility and urged citizens to adopt cleanliness as an integral part of their daily lives.
To ensure wider participation and effective implementation of the campaign, NTPC Sipat had conducted a series of stakeholder meetings in advance with village representatives, CISF personnel, Bal Bharati Public School, Swami Atmanand College, contracting agencies and members of the Press Club. These consultations helped mobilise community support and maximise outreach.
Throughout the rally, participants spread awareness through cleanliness-themed messages and encouraged people to keep their surroundings clean while contributing actively to the Swachh Bharat Mission.
Among those present were Shri Surojit Sinha, General Manager (Operation and Maintenance); Shri Ashok Sarkar, General Manager (Operation and Fuel Management); Shri Vikas Khare, General Manager (Engineering); Shri Anurag Gautam, Additional General Manager (Maintenance); Shri Jayprakash Satyakam, Head of Human Resources; heads of departments and senior officials of NTPC Sipat; Shri Salabh Nigam, Principal of Bal Bharati Public School; senior CISF officers; local administration officials; employees and workers of contracting agencies; villagers and media representatives.
Swachhta Pakhwada is being observed at NTPC Sipat from May 16 to 31. During the fortnight, a series of awareness programmes, including quiz competitions, painting competitions, essay-writing contests, Swachhta Pledge ceremonies and community outreach activities, have been organised. The initiative reflects NTPC Sipat’s sustained efforts to promote cleanliness, environmental responsibility and community participation in building a cleaner and healthier society.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा : एनटीपीसी सीपत की स्वच्छता रैली में उमड़ी जनभागीदारी, सामूहिक श्रमदान से दिया स्वच्छता का संदेश
स्वच्छता जनआंदोलन की मिसाल: एनटीपीसी सीपत की जागरूकता रैली में 800 लोगों ने किया श्रमदान
30 MAY 2026 5:51PM by PIB Raipur
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2026 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय ताप विद्युत निगम (एनटीपीसी) सीपत द्वारा शनिवार को वृहत स्वच्छता जागरूकता रैली एवं सामूहिक श्रमदान कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। परियोजना प्रमुख श्री स्वपन कुमार मंडल के नेतृत्व में आयोजित इस अभियान में लगभग 800 लोगों ने सहभागिता कर स्वच्छता को जनआंदोलन बनाने का संदेश दिया।
एनटीपीसी सीपत के मुख्य द्वार से प्रारंभ हुई रैली लगभग 1.5 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करते हुए सीपत हाट पहुंची। रैली के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छता संबंधी संदेशों के माध्यम से लोगों को अपने आसपास के वातावरण को स्वच्छ रखने तथा स्वच्छ भारत अभियान से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
अभियान के तहत एनटीपीसी मुख्य द्वार से सीपत हाट तक चिन्हित आठ स्थानों पर विशेष श्रमदान कर लंबे समय से जमा कूड़ा-कचरा हटाया गया और क्षेत्र की व्यापक सफाई की गई। इसके साथ ही मुख्य मार्ग से लगे बलदेव तालाब क्षेत्र में भी विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया। प्रतिदिन बड़ी संख्या में लोगों के आवागमन वाले इस क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए व्यापक जनसहभागिता देखने को मिली। विभिन्न स्थलों पर स्वच्छता संबंधी संदेश प्रदर्शित कर नागरिकों से सार्वजनिक स्थलों को स्वच्छ बनाए रखने तथा स्वच्छता गतिविधियों में सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाने की अपील की गई।
इस अभियान में एनटीपीसी सीपत के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों के साथ उनके परिजन, यूनियन एवं एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधि, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (सीआईएसएफ) के जवान, बाल भारती पब्लिक स्कूल के शिक्षक एवं विद्यार्थी, स्थानीय पुलिस प्रशासन, संविदा एजेंसियों के कर्मचारी, ठेका श्रमिक, ग्रामीणजन तथा पत्रकार बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हुए। सभी प्रतिभागियों ने स्वच्छता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करते हुए अभियान को सफल बनाने में सक्रिय योगदान दिया।
सीपत हाट पहुंचने पर परियोजना प्रमुख सहित अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने स्थानीय नागरिकों एवं व्यापारियों से संवाद किया तथा स्वच्छ परिवेश के सामाजिक, स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरणीय महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस अवसर पर श्री मंडल ने कहा कि स्वच्छता केवल एक अभियान नहीं, बल्कि समाज के प्रत्येक नागरिक की साझा जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने लोगों से स्वच्छता को दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न हिस्सा बनाने और अपने आसपास के वातावरण को स्वच्छ, सुंदर एवं स्वस्थ बनाए रखने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस अभियान के सफल आयोजन के लिए पूर्व में ग्राम पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल, बाल भारती पब्लिक स्कूल, स्वामी आत्मानंद महाविद्यालय, स्थानीय पुलिस प्रशासन, संविदा एजेंसियों तथा प्रेस प्रतिनिधियों के साथ समन्वय बैठकें आयोजित की गई थीं, ताकि अधिकाधिक जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
कार्यक्रम में महाप्रबंधक (प्रचालन एवं अनुरक्षण) श्री सुरोजीत सिन्हा, महाप्रबंधक (प्रचालन एवं ईंधन प्रबंधन) श्री अशोक सरकार, महाप्रबंधक (इंजीनियरिंग) श्री विकास खरे, अपर महाप्रबंधक (मेंटेनेंस) श्री अनुराग गौतम, मानव संसाधन प्रमुख श्री जयप्रकाश सत्यकाम सहित सभी विभागाध्यक्ष, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, बाल भारती पब्लिक स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्य श्री सलभ निगम, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, पुलिस प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधि तथा अन्य गणमान्य नागरिक उपस्थित रहे।
गौरतलब है कि 16 से 31 मई तक आयोजित स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा-2026 के अंतर्गत एनटीपीसी सीपत द्वारा प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता, चित्रकला, निबंध लेखन, स्वच्छता शपथ तथा विभिन्न जनजागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। यह पहल सामुदायिक सहभागिता के माध्यम से स्वच्छ एवं स्वस्थ समाज के निर्माण के प्रति एनटीपीसी सीपत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।